QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Wins as Starter Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Regular-season wins in games he started (starters from the nflverse schedule).

The 2017 leaders: Alex Hornibrook (12), Baker Mayfield (12), Kelly Bryant (12).

Wins as Starter

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 189 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksW
1Alex HornibrookQBWIS28430212
2Baker MayfieldQBOU36937712
3Kelly BryantQBCLEM36237212
4McKenzie MiltonQBUCF36036112
5J.T. BarrettQBOSU35435011
6Logan WoodsideQBTOL38239011
7Sam DarnoldQBUSC43544311
8Jalen HurtsQBALA22224011
9Jarrett StidhamQBAUB32734410
10Christian ChapmanQBSDSU23326810
11Riley FergusonQBMEM44144010
12Trace McSorleyQBPSU38642110
13Jake FrommQBUGA23022810
14Mason FineQBUNT4564729
15Brett RypienQBBOIS3103249
16Brian LewerkeQBMSU3964049
17Clayton ThorsonQBNU4264709
18Danny EtlingQBLSU2422649
19Josh JacksonQBVT3553629
20Kenny HillQBTCU3603659
21Luke FalkQBWSU5345619
22Mason RudolphQBOKST4574609
23Jake BrowningQBWASH3063179
24Quinton FlowersQBUSF3203279
25Jason DriskelQBFAU2532579
26A.J. ErdelyQBUAB2933138
27Alex McGoughQBFIU3543678
28Jake BentleyQBSC3623828
29Lamar JacksonQBLOU3994158
30Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST2862898
31Ryan FinleyQBNCSU4494558
32Shane MorrisQBCMU4074238
33Taylor LambQBAPP3213248
34Brandon WimbushQBND2662808
35Ahmad BradshawQBARMY40398
36Brandon SilversQBTROY4123888
37Malik RosierQBMIA3883998
38Marcus McMaryionQBFRES3033048
39Chase LittonQBMRSH4114147
40Drew LockQBMIZ3853947
41Manny WilkinsQBASU3704037
42Nick StevensQBCSU4074137
43Stephen JohnsonQBUK2803017
44Ben HicksQBSMU4384487
45John WolfordQBWAKE3253337
46Josh AllenQBWYO2512697
47Nathan RourkeQBOHIO2742657
48Daniel JonesQBDUKE4134316
49J'Mar SmithQBLT3864056
50Kurt BenkertQBUVA4734966
51Mike WhiteQBWKU5215516
52Dalton SturmQBUTSA2973196
53James BlackmanQBFSU2712936
54Josh RosenQBUCLA4514716
55Justice HansenQBARST4304476
56Will GrierQBWVU3883916
57Justin HerbertQBORE1701766
58Brogan RobackQBEMU4094195
59Kyle ShurmurQBVAN3803915
60Ross BowersQBCAL4614925
61Steven MontezQBCOLO3774105
62Nic ShimonekQBTTU4344505
63TaQuon MarshallQBGT1171335
64Tyler RogersQBNMSU5125185
65Anthony BrownQBBC2582625
66Jonathan BanksQBTULN2192335
67Conner ManningQBGAST3753075
68Thomas WoodsonQBAKR2782825
69Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH2863045
70Jon WassinkQBWMU1932005
71Kellen MondQBTA&M2272455
72Tyree JacksonQBBUF2372425
73Keller ChrystQBSTAN1441495
74Marcus ChildersQBNIU2392515
75Kwadra GriggsQBUSM2392485
76Hayden MooreQBCIN4244354
77Tanner LeeQBNEB4284384
78Caleb EvansQBULM3443554
79Arion WorthmanQBAF1091254
80Eric DungeyQBSYR3774004
81Gus RaglandQBM-OH2702864
82Richard LagowQBIU2953064
83Khalil TateQBARIZ1531584
84Kyle KemptQBISU2052114
85Brent StockstillQBMTSU2042154
86K.J. CostelloQBSTAN1841844
87Shane BuecheleQBTEX1992174
88Wilton SpeightQBMICH81854
89Dru BrownQBHAW4124353
90Andrew FordQBMASS3533833
91Ty GangiQBNEV3743753
92Armani RogersQBUNLV1892083
93Matt LinehanQBIDHO2813033
94Feleipe FranksQBFLA2292543
95Giovanni RescignoQBRUTG1001113
96Kent MyersQBUSU1972173
97Logan MarchiQBTEM2452543
98Shea PattersonQBMISS2602743
99Conor RhodaQBMINN1091103
100Brandon DawkinsQBARIZ1141173

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗