QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2017 leaders: Lamar Jackson (1,563), Ahmad Bradshaw (1,559), Khalil Tate (1,395).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 303 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Lamar JacksonQBLOU3994151,563
2Ahmad BradshawQBARMY40391,559
3Khalil TateQBARIZ1531581,395
4TaQuon MarshallQBGT1171331,215
5Quinton FlowersQBUSF3203271,057
6Nick FitzgeraldQBMSST286289987
7Arion WorthmanQBAF109125971
8Malcolm PerryQBNAVY22964
9Nathan RourkeQBOHIO274265913
10Armani RogersQBUNLV189208909
11Brandon WimbushQBND266280868
12J.T. BarrettQBOSU354350815
13Jalen HurtsQBALA222240785
14Eric DungeyQBSYR377400770
15Kelly BryantQBCLEM362372763
16Caleb EvansQBULM344355685
17Jonathan BanksQBTULN219233676
18John WolfordQBWAKE325333674
19Dalton SturmQBUTSA297319673
20Brian LewerkeQBMSU396404611
21Daniel JonesQBDUKE413431609
22Hasaan KlughQBCLT279306608
23Tyler HuntleyQBUTAH286304600
24Taylor LambQBAPP321324594
25Steven MontezQBCOLO377410563
26McKenzie MiltonQBUCF360361553
27Marcus ChildersQBNIU239251547
28Justice HansenQBARST430447537
29Trace McSorleyQBPSU386421530
30Malik RosierQBMIA388399524
31Brandon DawkinsQBARIZ114117517
32Stephen JohnsonQBUK280301513
33Manny WilkinsQBASU370403512
34Chad PresidentQBTLSA157164487
35J'Mar SmithQBLT386405474
36A.J. ErdelyQBUAB293313472
37Hayden MooreQBCIN424435468
38Sam EhlingerQBTEX260263449
39Kellen MondQBTA&M227245441
40Alex McGoughQBFIU354367425
41Baker MayfieldQBOU369377417
42Dustin CrumQBKENT3054412
43Lamar JordanQBUNM93104406
44Josh JacksonQBVT355362402
45Jason DriskelQBFAU253257399
46Kent MyersQBUSU197217389
47Miklo SmallsQBRICE7587389
48Demry CroftQBMINN122140378
49Montell CozartQBBOIS9395376
50Alex DeltonQBKSU7575374
51Jordan DavisQBUL215196373
52Chazz SurrattQBUNC183193370
53Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN260279362
54George BollasQBKENT182199360
55Kenny HillQBTCU360365358
56Josh AllenQBWYO251269353
57Jesse ErtzQBKSU100107352
58Damian WilliamsQBTXST333300350
59Jarrett StidhamQBAUB327344341
60D'Eriq KingQBHOU96101333
61Peyton RamseyQBIU205213333
62Kwadra GriggsQBUSM239248330
63Steven WilliamsQBODU263277325
64David PindellQBCONN159165309
65Shane MorrisQBCMU407423306
66Marcus McMaryionQBFRES303304305
67Skylar ThompsonQBKSU7684305
68Mason FineQBUNT456472300
69Kato NelsonQBAKR125137298
70Ryan FinleyQBNCSU449455291
71Charlie BrewerQBBAY204217287
72Cam ThomasQBILL6674281
73Sam DarnoldQBUSC435443280
74Jordan Ta'amuQBMISS173180275
75Keon HowardQBUSM170171263
76Tyree JacksonQBBUF237242263
77Anthony BrownQBBC258262253
78Clayton ThorsonQBNU426470253
79Malik WillisQBAUB77247
80Gus RaglandQBM-OH270286246
81Isaiah SandersQBAF1517241
82Jake BentleyQBSC362382241
83Tommy StevensQBPSU2726241
84Coltin GerhartQBUNM2930240
85Ty GangiQBNEV374375240
86Ben DinucciQBPITT158172236
87Kyle PostmaQBHOU167167236
88Will GrierQBWVU388391234
89Ross ComisQBMASS8792232
90Danny EtlingQBLSU242264231
91Thomas SirkQBECU236243219
92Shane BuecheleQBTEX199217216
93Giovanni RescignoQBRUTG100111215
94Nathan ElliottQBUNC146153213
95Willie Jones IIIQBTXST3745208
96Nick HolleyQBKENT2019207
97Luke SkipperQBTLSA127142205
98Braxton BurmeisterQBORE7791204
99Chayce CrouchQBILL91104201
100Jake FrommQBUGA230228201

More 2017 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗