QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Passing First Downs Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2012 leaders: Rakeem Cato (232), Landry Jones (209), Colby Cameron (205).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 292 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Rakeem CatoQBMRSH584614232
2Landry JonesQBOU507514209
3Colby CameronQBLT522532205
4Seth DoegeQBTTU496515196
5Geno SmithQBWVU490503192
6David FalesQBSJSU408424182
7Tyler BrayQBTENN451456175
8Ryan NassibQBSYR448459173
9Brett HundleyQBUCLA429470170
10Nick FlorenceQBBAY451461170
11Bryn RennerQBUNC422435166
12Matthew McGloinQBPSU446465165
13Derek CarrQBFRES457477164
14Keith WenningQBBALL426434164
15Mike GlennonQBNCSU511543164
16Zac DysertQBM-OH480513161
17Johnny ManzielQBTA&M400422160
18Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU387411158
19Tino SunseriQBPITT361394155
20Aaron MurrayQBUGA353376152
21Chase RettigQBBC467504150
22Matt ScottQBARIZ452467149
23Tajh BoydQBCLEM377400147
24Matt BarkleyQBUSC387403145
25Taylor KellyQBASU340372144
26David PilandQBHOU448451143
27EJ ManuelQBFSU349375143
28Stephen MorrisQBMIA421436142
29Corey RobinsonQBTROY389404141
30Cody FajardoQBNEV336349140
31Tyler WilsonQBARK401415140
32Chandler WhitmerQBCONN361394138
33Dalton WilliamsQBAKR522440138
34Tyler RussellQBMSST366378136
35Andrew MaxwellQBMSU431448135
36Graham WilbertQBFAU405432135
37Chuckie KeetonQBUSU376364134
38Joe SouthwickQBBOIS333336132
39Kolton BrowningQBULM389385132
40Shane CardenQBECU371370131
41Blake BortlesQBUCF366389129
42Cameron CoffmanQBIU407419129
43Marcus MariotaQBORE312329129
44Ryan AplinQBARST376385129
45Ryan RadcliffQBCMU378357128
46Sean RenfreeQBDUKE392412127
47Brett SmithQBWYO330359124
48Nick SherryQBUNLV426447124
49Jordan LynchQBNIU353316123
50Taylor MartinezQBNEB341368123
51Derek ThompsonQBUNT372374122
52Gary NovaQBRUTG348358122
53Garrett GilbertQBSMU478455121
54Terrance OwensQBTOL337355121
55Kawaun JakesQBWKU288310119
56Logan ThomasQBVT390409119
57Keith PriceQBWASH393423118
58AJ McCarronQBALA286306117
59Bo WallaceQBMISS336346117
60Collin KleinQBKSU272283117
61Cody GreenQBTLSA396404116
62Logan KilgoreQBMTSU335339115
63Ryan GriffinQBTULN394381114
64Taylor McHargueQBRICE317329112
65Everett GolsonQBND282295110
66Tyler TettletonQBOHIO345315110
67David AshQBTEX285294109
68Sean MannionQBORST309319109
69Austin BrownQBUAB355392108
70Zach MaynardQBCAL296329108
71Andrew ManleyQBNMSU384377107
72Matt SchilzQBBGSU378383106
73Riley NelsonQBBYU306326105
74Zach MettenbergerQBLSU329352105
75Ross MethenyQBUSA345361103
76Tanner PriceQBWAKE410405100
77Jeff TuelQBWSU33236899
78Terrance BroadwayQBUL28328499
79James VandenbergQBIOWA38940998
80Sean SchroederQBHAW34538197
81Jordan RodgersQBVAN29431395
82Jake MedlockQBFIU26329494
83Eric SozaQBUTSA28226091
84Shaun RutherfordQBTXST29930791
85Spencer KeithQBKENT30030990
86Jacob KaramQBMEM27430289
87B.J. DanielsQBUSF28930288
88Trevone BoykinQBTCU26328187
89Connor ShawQBSC20222186
90Michael RoccoQBUVA26627585
91Robert MarveQBPUR21923184
92Tyler Van TubbergenQBWMU26122884
93Braxton MillerQBOSU25428183
94Alex CarderQBWMU24826082
95Connor HallidayQBWSU29130777
96Munchie LegauxQBCIN23023677
97Steele JantzQBISU26227777
98James FranklinQBMIZ23425275
99Josh NunesQBSTAN23524375
100Jordan WebbQBCOLO26529871

More 2012 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗