QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2012 leaders: Jordan Lynch (4,733), Nick Florence (4,652), Johnny Manziel (4,600).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 314 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Jordan LynchQBNIU3533164,733
2Nick FlorenceQBBAY4514614,652
3Johnny ManzielQBTA&M4004224,600
4Colby CameronQBLT5225324,324
5Rakeem CatoQBMRSH5846144,232
6Geno SmithQBWVU4905034,159
7Tajh BoydQBCLEM3774004,042
8Seth DoegeQBTTU4965153,973
9Landry JonesQBOU5075143,886
10Derek CarrQBFRES4574773,784
11Brett HundleyQBUCLA4294703,781
12Zac DysertQBM-OH4805133,748
13Ryan NassibQBSYR4484593,744
14Matt ScottQBARIZ4524673,723
15Chuckie KeetonQBUSU3763643,671
16David FalesQBSJSU4084243,668
17Taylor MartinezQBNEB3413683,640
18Tyler BrayQBTENN4514563,578
19Ryan AplinQBARST3763853,572
20Cody FajardoQBNEV3363493,511
21Mike GlennonQBNCSU5115433,504
22Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU3874113,489
23Stephen MorrisQBMIA4214363,415
24Matthew McGloinQBPSU4464653,406
25Aaron MurrayQBUGA3533763,395
26Bryn RennerQBUNC4224353,394
27Tyler WilsonQBARK4014153,394
28EJ ManuelQBFSU3493753,385
29Collin KleinQBKSU2722833,380
30Logan ThomasQBVT3904093,311
31Braxton MillerQBOSU2542813,310
32Kolton BrowningQBULM3893853,271
33Dalton WilliamsQBAKR5224403,262
34Taylor KellyQBASU3403723,207
35Bo WallaceQBMISS3363463,206
36Marcus MariotaQBORE3123293,201
37Matt BarkleyQBUSC3874033,201
38Terrance BroadwayQBUL2832843,187
39Terrance OwensQBTOL3373553,142
40David PilandQBHOU4484513,119
41Brett SmithQBWYO3303593,080
42Corey RobinsonQBTROY3894043,074
43Keith WenningQBBALL4264343,002
44Blake BortlesQBUCF3663892,992
45Garrett GilbertQBSMU4784552,968
46Tino SunseriQBPITT3613942,928
47Shane CardenQBECU3713702,911
48Chase RettigQBBC4675042,886
49Graham WilbertQBFAU4054322,872
50Ryan RadcliffQBCMU3783572,871
51Taylor McHargueQBRICE3173292,806
52Tyler RussellQBMSST3663782,798
53Shaun RutherfordQBTXST2993072,734
54Cameron CoffmanQBIU4074192,733
55Cody GreenQBTLSA3964042,724
56Tyler TettletonQBOHIO3453152,723
57Sean RenfreeQBDUKE3924122,699
58Derek ThompsonQBUNT3723742,655
59AJ McCarronQBALA2863062,650
60Ryan GriffinQBTULN3943812,644
61Logan KilgoreQBMTSU3353392,643
62David AshQBTEX2852942,577
63Andrew ManleyQBNMSU3843772,570
64Joe SouthwickQBBOIS3333362,548
65Gary NovaQBRUTG3483582,546
66B.J. DanielsQBUSF2893022,504
67Chandler WhitmerQBCONN3613942,498
68Nick SherryQBUNLV4264472,498
69Jordan RodgersQBVAN2943132,496
70Andrew MaxwellQBMSU4314482,491
71Denard RobinsonQBMICH1661702,485
72Keith PriceQBWASH3934232,454
73Eric SozaQBUTSA2822602,449
74Everett GolsonQBND2822952,440
75Matt SchilzQBBGSU3783832,417
76Austin BrownQBUAB3553922,411
77Jake MedlockQBFIU2632942,363
78Sean MannionQBORST3093192,361
79Kawaun JakesQBWKU2883102,346
80Zach MettenbergerQBLSU3293522,322
81Ross MethenyQBUSA3453612,289
82Tanner PriceQBWAKE4104052,274
83James VandenbergQBIOWA3894092,265
84Zach MaynardQBCAL2963292,246
85Trevone BoykinQBTCU2632812,233
86Riley NelsonQBBYU3063262,194
87Jacob KaramQBMEM2743022,116
88Connor ShawQBSC2022212,071
89Munchie LegauxQBCIN2302362,051
90Spencer KeithQBKENT3003092,044
91Michael RoccoQBUVA2662751,995
92Jeff TuelQBWSU3323681,972
93Mike WegzynQBMASS3462291,966
94Tyler Van TubbergenQBWMU2612281,922
95Trent SteelmanQBARMY90971,915
96Jeff DriskelQBFLA2162481,875
97Tevin WashingtonQBGT1281361,811
98Connor DietzQBAF1081131,785
99Steele JantzQBISU2622771,772
100J.W. WalshQBOKST1561601,755

More 2012 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗