QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Sacks Taken Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Times sacked.

The 2012 leaders: Brett Hundley (43), Andrew Manley (37), Jordan Webb (37).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 238 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Brett HundleyQBUCLA42947043
2Andrew ManleyQBNMSU38437737
3Jordan WebbQBCOLO26529837
4Austin BrownQBUAB35539236
5Chase RettigQBBC46750435
6Jeff TuelQBWSU33236835
7Sean SchroederQBHAW34538135
8Zac DysertQBM-OH48051335
9Zach MaynardQBCAL29632935
10Tino SunseriQBPITT36139434
11Chandler WhitmerQBCONN36139433
12Keith PriceQBWASH39342333
13Jeff DriskelQBFLA21624832
14Mike GlennonQBNCSU51154331
15Taylor KellyQBASU34037229
16Shaun RutherfordQBTXST29930728
17Taylor MartinezQBNEB34136828
18Graham WilbertQBFAU40543227
19Bo WallaceQBMISS33634626
20Brett SmithQBWYO33035926
21EJ ManuelQBFSU34937526
22Rakeem CatoQBMRSH58461426
23Tajh BoydQBCLEM37740026
24Braxton MillerQBOSU25428125
25David FalesQBSJSU40842425
26Garrett GilbertQBSMU47845525
27Jake MedlockQBFIU26329425
28Perry HillsQBMD16919425
29Zach MettenbergerQBLSU32935225
30Aaron MurrayQBUGA35337624
31Shane CardenQBECU37137024
32Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU38741124
33Tyler TettletonQBOHIO34531524
34Jacob KaramQBMEM27430223
35Ryan KatzQBSDSU16318623
36Tanner PriceQBWAKE41040523
37AJ McCarronQBALA28630622
38Blake BortlesQBUCF36638922
39Connor HallidayQBWSU29130722
40Connor ShawQBSC20222122
41Johnny ManzielQBTA&M40042222
42Kawaun JakesQBWKU28831022
43Nathan ScheelhaaseQBILL24626722
44Ryan GriffinQBTULN39438122
45Jordan RodgersQBVAN29431321
46Nick SherryQBUNLV42644721
47Riley NelsonQBBYU30632621
48Ross MethenyQBUSA34536121
49Taylor McHargueQBRICE31732921
50James VandenbergQBIOWA38940920
51Andrew MaxwellQBMSU43144819
52James FranklinQBMIZ23425219
53Kiehl FrazierQBAUB11613519
54Logan ThomasQBVT39040919
55Matthew McGloinQBPSU44646519
56Nick LamaisonQBUTEP25222219
57Derek CarrQBFRES45747718
58Geno SmithQBWVU49050318
59Sean RenfreeQBDUKE39241218
60Terrance OwensQBTOL33735518
61Trevone BoykinQBTCU26328118
62Tyler BenzQBEMU21222918
63Chris CoyerQBTEM16418016
64Dalton WilliamsQBAKR52244016
65Kolton BrowningQBULM38938516
66Nick FlorenceQBBAY45146116
67Phillip SimsQBUVA20322016
68Spencer KeithQBKENT30030916
69Stephen MorrisQBMIA42143616
70Tyler WilsonQBARK40141516
71Chuckie KeetonQBUSU37636415
72Cody FajardoQBNEV33634915
73Dayne CristQBKU21623215
74Jalen WhitlowQBUK16117415
75Joe LicataQBBUF16315015
76Marcus MariotaQBORE31232915
77Matt BarkleyQBUSC38740315
78Tyler RussellQBMSST36637815
79Cameron CoffmanQBIU40741914
80Garrett GraysonQBCSU13812514
81Matt ScottQBARIZ45246714
82Reilly O'TooleQBILL8710014
83Ryan NassibQBSYR44845914
84Seth DoegeQBTTU49651514
85Steele JantzQBISU26227714
86Travis WilsonQBUTAH20421714
87B.J. DanielsQBUSF28930213
88Everett GolsonQBND28229513
89Jordan LynchQBNIU35331613
90Mike WegzynQBMASS34622913
91Ryan RadcliffQBCMU37835713
92Anthony AlfordQBUSM12712312
93Collin KleinQBKSU27228312
94Dylan ThompsonQBSC11712812
95E.J. HilliardQBFIU9410412
96Landry JonesQBOU50751412
97Robert MarveQBPUR21923112
98Ryan AplinQBARST37638512
99Shawn PettyQBMD849712
100Bryn RennerQBUNC42243511

More 2012 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗