QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Wins as Starter Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Regular-season wins in games he started (starters from the nflverse schedule).

The 2012 leaders: AJ McCarron (12), Braxton Miller (12), Aaron Murray (11).

Wins as Starter

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 170 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksW
1AJ McCarronQBALA28630612
2Braxton MillerQBOSU25428112
3Aaron MurrayQBUGA35337611
4EJ ManuelQBFSU34937511
5Spencer KeithQBKENT30030911
6Collin KleinQBKSU27228311
7Jordan LynchQBNIU35331611
8Marcus MariotaQBORE31232911
9Taylor MartinezQBNEB34136810
10David FalesQBSJSU40842410
11Joe SouthwickQBBOIS33333610
12Johnny ManzielQBTA&M40042210
13Landry JonesQBOU50751410
14Tajh BoydQBCLEM37740010
15Zach MettenbergerQBLSU32935210
16Jeff DriskelQBFLA21624810
17Everett GolsonQBND28229510
18Blake BortlesQBUCF3663899
19Brett HundleyQBUCLA4294709
20Cody GreenQBTLSA3964049
21Colby CameronQBLT5225329
22Derek CarrQBFRES4574779
23Gary NovaQBRUTG3483589
24Ryan AplinQBARST3763859
25Chuckie KeetonQBUSU3763649
26Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU3874119
27Bryn RennerQBUNC4224358
28Logan KilgoreQBMTSU3353398
29Matt SchilzQBBGSU3783838
30Matthew McGloinQBPSU4464658
31Tyler RussellQBMSST3663788
32David AshQBTEX2852948
33Keith WenningQBBALL4264348
34Connor ShawQBSC2022218
35Eric SozaQBUTSA2822608
36Terrance OwensQBTOL3373558
37Kain ColterQBNU1341428
38Geno SmithQBWVU4905037
39Kawaun JakesQBWKU2883107
40Mike GlennonQBNCSU5115437
41Nick FlorenceQBBAY4514617
42Ryan NassibQBSYR4484597
43Seth DoegeQBTTU4965157
44Stephen MorrisQBMIA4214367
45Taylor KellyQBASU3403727
46Jordan RodgersQBVAN2943137
47Keith PriceQBWASH3934237
48Matt BarkleyQBUSC3874037
49Kolton BrowningQBULM3893857
50Josh NunesQBSTAN2352437
51Tevin WashingtonQBGT1281366
52Andrew MaxwellQBMSU4314486
53Connor DietzQBAF1081136
54Logan ThomasQBVT3904096
55Tino SunseriQBPITT3613946
56Cody FajardoQBNEV3363496
57Garrett GilbertQBSMU4784556
58Matt ScottQBARIZ4524676
59Ryan RadcliffQBCMU3783576
60Taylor McHargueQBRICE3173296
61Shane CardenQBECU3713706
62Munchie LegauxQBCIN2302366
63Sean MannionQBORST3093196
64Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY971066
65Chandler WhitmerQBCONN3613945
66Rakeem CatoQBMRSH5846145
67Tyler BrayQBTENN4514565
68Bo WallaceQBMISS3363465
69Sean RenfreeQBDUKE3924125
70Tyler TettletonQBOHIO3453155
71Denard RobinsonQBMICH1661705
72Ryan KatzQBSDSU1631865
73Steele JantzQBISU2622775
74Terrance BroadwayQBUL2832845
75Derek ThompsonQBUNT3723744
76Jacob KaramQBMEM2743024
77James VandenbergQBIOWA3894094
78Shaun RutherfordQBTXST2993074
79Zac DysertQBM-OH4805134
80Corey RobinsonQBTROY3894044
81Tyler WilsonQBARK4014154
82Brett SmithQBWYO3303594
83David PilandQBHOU4484514
84Tanner PriceQBWAKE4104054
85Riley NelsonQBBYU3063264
86Perry HillsQBMD1691944
87Joel StaveQBWIS1181284
88Robert MarveQBPUR2192314
89Adam DingwellQBSDSU1151264
90Casey PachallQBTCU971004
91Kevin HoganQBSTAN1331424
92B.J. DanielsQBUSF2893023
93B.R. HolbrookQBUNM1121123
94Chris CoyerQBTEM1641803
95Jake MedlockQBFIU2632943
96Zach MaynardQBCAL2963293
97Austin BrownQBUAB3553923
98James FranklinQBMIZ2342523
99Michael RoccoQBUVA2662753
100Trevone BoykinQBTCU2632813

More 2012 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗