QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 130 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Oklahoma ranked first in 2018.

All 130 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1OklahomaBig 12Kyler Murray3604,11141711.97+0.67
2AlabamaSECTua Tagovailoa3694,19445612.35+0.67
3ArmyFBS IndependentsKelvin Hopkins Jr.919546110.70+0.64
4GeorgiaSECJake Fromm3192,8843059.51+0.51
5Ohio StateBig TenDwayne Haskins5204,7544789.72+0.48
6West VirginiaBig 12Will Grier4043,8903899.61+0.47
7Utah StateMountain WestJordan Love4183,4312858.79+0.44
8NC StateACCRyan Finley4593,9632488.59+0.44
9UCFAmerican AthleticMcKenzie Milton3573,1722859.24+0.42
10Florida InternationalConference USAJames Morgan3542,9252588.34+0.40
11StanfordPac-12K.J. Costello4033,42229108.18+0.39
12Fresno StateMountain WestMarcus McMaryion4083,5202649.09+0.38
13Air ForceMountain WestIsaiah Sanders1671,5951058.86+0.38
14MemphisAmerican AthleticBrady White3823,2392798.10+0.37
15Arizona StatePac-12Manny Wilkins3612,9541948.26+0.36
16Boise StateMountain WestBrett Rypien4593,7893188.03+0.36
17Ole MissSECJordan Ta'amu4364,1492198.50+0.36
18MichiganBig TenShea Patterson3102,5532377.88+0.36
19South CarolinaSECJake Bentley3993,33932118.04+0.34
20TexasBig 12Sam Ehlinger4453,4432867.63+0.33
21MissouriSECDrew Lock4103,2802588.01+0.33
22HoustonAmerican AthleticD'Eriq King4373,5874498.71+0.33
23Notre DameFBS IndependentsIan Book3823,21923117.73+0.32
24North TexasConference USAMason Fine4663,8242758.13+0.30
25Georgia SouthernSun Belt—1101,0091008.77+0.29
26ClemsonACCTrevor Lawrence4323,4542988.02+0.29
27IowaBig TenNate Stanley3752,67824106.88+0.29
28LouisianaSun BeltAndre Nunez3192,70026127.61+0.29
29CincinnatiAmerican AthleticDesmond Ridder3412,6102167.16+0.28
30Washington StatePac-12Gardner Minshew6214,4953397.41+0.28
31Oklahoma StateBig 12Taylor Cornelius4443,64329117.37+0.28
32WashingtonPac-12Jake Browning3483,01618127.28+0.28
33Texas TechBig 12Alan Bowman5334,24028157.17+0.27
34OhioMid-AmericanNathan Rourke2842,4782478.28+0.27
35Iowa StateBig 12Brock Purdy3342,8402077.73+0.27
36Hawai'iMountain WestCole McDonald5104,1854198.10+0.26
37Arkansas StateSun BeltJustice Hansen4243,3702877.83+0.26
38VanderbiltSECKyle Shurmur3742,8542367.46+0.25
39TennesseeSECJarrett Guarantano2952,2771556.98+0.25
40OregonPac-12Justin Herbert3822,9892887.65+0.25
41FloridaSECFeleipe Franks3392,6342768.10+0.25
42San Diego StateMountain WestRyan Agnew2832,2811466.96+0.24
43Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanTyler Wiegers3592,7491947.37+0.24
44Texas A&MSECKellen Mond4123,1342486.85+0.24
45PurdueBig TenDavid Blough4653,77627117.44+0.23
46App StateSun BeltZac Thomas2902,25722106.96+0.23
47ArizonaPac-12Khalil Tate3853,04427107.47+0.21
48MassachusettsFBS IndependentsRoss Comis4073,56125107.67+0.21
49BuffaloMid-AmericanTyree Jackson3822,90227127.20+0.20
50LSUSECJoe Burrow3522,6061336.75+0.20
51Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanGus Ragland3752,5721756.65+0.19
52Coastal CarolinaSun BeltKilton Anderson2612,1341976.65+0.19
53Georgia StateSun BeltDan Ellington3332,4541566.63+0.19
54VirginiaACCBryce Perkins3262,5502396.85+0.19
55Western MichiganMid-AmericanJon Wassink3562,8711987.51+0.18
56USCPac-12JT Daniels3932,91818106.35+0.18
57BaylorBig 12Charlie Brewer4463,37220116.36+0.17
58Boston CollegeACCAnthony Brown3362,5792597.13+0.17
59SMUAmerican AthleticBen Hicks4643,2992886.77+0.17
60UABConference USAA.J. Erdely3092,51214155.95+0.17
61Colorado StateMountain WestK.J. Carta-Samuels4923,60226166.24+0.17
62Virginia TechACCRyan Willis3963,0592797.22+0.16
63Bowling GreenMid-AmericanJarret Doege4042,84329136.16+0.16
64TempleAmerican AthleticAnthony Russo3953,08219186.30+0.16
65AuburnSECJarrett Stidham3572,5951656.73+0.16
66UL MonroeSun BeltCaleb Evans3812,95017116.67+0.16
67Oregon StatePac-12Jake Luton4263,0101785.75+0.16
68Middle TennesseeConference USABrent Stockstill4383,1852696.53+0.16
69South AlabamaSun BeltEvan Orth2972,15617106.01+0.15
70UCLAPac-12Wilton Speight3652,71112106.07+0.15
71NevadaMountain WestTy Gangi4563,37224146.69+0.15
72TroySun BeltSawyer Smith3242,4482186.77+0.15
73South FloridaAmerican AthleticBlake Barnett3602,67416116.01+0.14
74UtahPac-12Tyler Huntley3592,67217106.44+0.14
75TCUBig 12Shawn Robinson3842,71118106.42+0.13
76Wake ForestACCSam Hartman4022,76924125.85+0.13
77NebraskaBig TenAdrian Martinez4002,87419116.13+0.12
78LibertyFBS IndependentsStephen Calvert4453,07621185.43+0.12
79ColoradoPac-12Steven Montez4163,01819126.00+0.12
80Old DominionConference USABlake LaRussa4773,58621126.51+0.11
81SyracuseACCEric Dungey4283,12621106.27+0.11
82Southern MissConference USAJack Abraham3842,73019135.53+0.11
83Louisiana TechConference USAJ'Mar Smith4432,97315105.76+0.10
84ToledoMid-AmericanEli Peters3562,70329117.00+0.10
85DukeACCDaniel Jones4312,7752676.20+0.10
86Florida StateACCDeondre Francois4503,17920135.70+0.10
87IndianaBig TenPeyton Ramsey4783,05720135.40+0.10
88KansasBig 12Peyton Bender3912,3521845.59+0.10
89KentuckySECTerry Wilson2751,96813105.48+0.09
90MinnesotaBig TenZack Annexstad3292,53618146.05+0.08
91Ball StateMid-AmericanRiley Neal4712,99517125.33+0.08
92Mississippi StateSECNick Fitzgerald2912,1172186.41+0.08
93Texas StateSun BeltTyler Vitt3302,31216125.49+0.08
94MarylandBig TenKasim Hill2401,6651255.74+0.08
95BYUFBS IndependentsTanner Mangum3492,3341475.72+0.08
96Penn StateBig TenTrace McSorley3432,5311976.68+0.07
97TulaneAmerican AthleticJonathan Banks2702,1341466.76+0.06
98East CarolinaAmerican AthleticReid Herring5663,47218145.15+0.06
99CharlotteConference USAChris Reynolds2872,055975.20+0.06
100WisconsinBig TenAlex Hornibrook2911,99918135.32+0.05
101Florida AtlanticConference USAChris Robison3282,38911155.51+0.04
102Kansas StateBig 12Skylar Thompson2901,9751175.36+0.04
103MarshallConference USAIsaiah Green4042,75820135.83+0.04
104Georgia TechACCTaQuon Marshall1131,033747.05+0.03
105Western KentuckyConference USASteven Duncan4272,72115105.36+0.02
106New MexicoMountain WestSheriron Jones2812,03121175.06+0.02
107Michigan StateBig TenBrian Lewerke4522,68212134.62+0.01
108TulsaAmerican AthleticSeth Boomer3132,03913104.86+0.01
109WyomingMountain WestTyler Vander Waal2751,527844.51+0.01
110San José StateMountain WestJosh Love4443,11621135.61+0.01
111North CarolinaACCNathan Elliott4102,67214145.45+0.01
112AkronMid-AmericanKato Nelson3692,38015144.69+0.00
113CaliforniaPac-12Chase Garbers3762,19016154.39-0.00
114MiamiACCN'Kosi Perry3362,1451995.47-0.01
115NorthwesternBig TenClayton Thorson4973,15415154.86-0.01
116UNLVMountain WestMax Gilliam3472,04524124.86-0.01
117RiceConference USAShawn Stankavage3662,24013154.43-0.01
118New Mexico StateFBS IndependentsJosh Adkins5363,15116154.45-0.02
119PittsburghACCKenny Pickett2871,8251265.03-0.02
120UConnAmerican AthleticDavid Pindell3502,15720174.43-0.03
121Kent StateMid-AmericanWoody Barrett4172,49713104.50-0.04
122ArkansasSECTy Storey3672,31917184.15-0.05
123LouisvilleACCJawon Pass3912,52010154.31-0.08
124IllinoisBig TenAJ Bush3261,99810143.95-0.10
125Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanMarcus Childers3701,97915103.87-0.12
126UTSAConference USACordale Grundy4001,9379103.30-0.13
127NavyAmerican AthleticGarret Lewis129957554.83-0.16
128UTEPConference USAKai Locksley3182,20010193.83-0.17
129Central MichiganMid-AmericanTommy Lazzaro3601,62610182.09-0.20
130RutgersBig TenArtur Sitkowski3491,6205221.76-0.27

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.