QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 130 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Oklahoma ranked first in 2017.

All 130 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1OklahomaBig 12Baker Mayfield3924,72944512.75+0.67
2UCFAmerican AthleticMcKenzie Milton3854,05935810.93+0.53
3Oklahoma StateBig 12Mason Rudolph4664,65435810.11+0.48
4Colorado StateMountain WestNick Stevens4053,42427108.40+0.43
5ToledoMid-AmericanLogan Woodside3923,7772869.67+0.41
6GeorgiaSECJake Fromm2412,1902178.77+0.41
7MemphisAmerican AthleticRiley Ferguson4534,11637109.26+0.40
8MissouriSECDrew Lock3953,76343139.82+0.39
9WashingtonPac-12Jake Browning3172,6811858.16+0.38
10Wake ForestACCJohn Wolford3743,2252978.70+0.36
11West VirginiaBig 12Will Grier4463,78436128.34+0.35
12BuffaloMid-AmericanTyree Jackson3953,4042368.51+0.35
13USCPac-12Sam Darnold4463,83926117.99+0.34
14Ohio StateBig TenJ.T. Barrett4153,5393988.91+0.34
15WisconsinBig TenAlex Hornibrook2912,42621156.65+0.33
16SMUAmerican AthleticBen Hicks4513,7393498.36+0.32
17TCUBig 12Kenny Hill3863,0802568.04+0.32
18Boise StateMountain WestBrett Rypien4043,2652457.90+0.32
19StanfordPac-12K.J. Costello3352,4632067.16+0.32
20AlabamaSECJalen Hurts2742,4642329.17+0.32
21LouisvilleACCLamar Jackson4293,6632758.51+0.32
22South FloridaAmerican AthleticQuinton Flowers3312,6942167.97+0.29
23Florida InternationalConference USAAlex McGough3582,8471987.20+0.29
24Penn StateBig TenTrace McSorley4323,6223078.11+0.29
25Texas TechBig 12Nic Shimonek4783,93832107.77+0.29
26NC StateACCRyan Finley4533,2361666.90+0.29
27UL MonroeSun BeltCaleb Evans4013,4332297.91+0.28
28App StateSun BeltTaylor Lamb3372,6982868.44+0.28
29LSUSECDanny Etling2652,3591647.99+0.28
30UCLAPac-12Josh Rosen4974,14929107.91+0.27
31Fresno StateMountain WestMarcus McMaryion3842,9461967.72+0.27
32North TexasConference USAMason Fine4563,76029137.38+0.27
33Kansas StateBig 12Jesse Ertz2502,1441577.52+0.26
34Ole MissSECShea Patterson4273,88728118.12+0.26
35Iowa StateBig 12Kyle Kempt4383,1952597.06+0.26
36AuburnSECJarrett Stidham3312,8111838.01+0.25
37IowaBig TenNate Stanley3272,2372666.82+0.25
38MassachusettsFBS IndependentsAndrew Ford4423,5512667.39+0.25
39MarshallConference USAChase Litton4062,86123116.72+0.25
40ClemsonACCKelly Bryant4263,1211756.84+0.25
41Florida AtlanticConference USAJason Driskel3352,7201977.79+0.24
42HoustonAmerican AthleticKyle Postma3662,85215116.85+0.23
43Arizona StatePac-12Manny Wilkins3753,0091857.19+0.23
44ArkansasSECAustin Allen3382,5151896.37+0.22
45TroySun BeltBrandon Silvers3912,8131356.85+0.22
46VanderbiltSECKyle Shurmur4032,98327107.14+0.22
47Western KentuckyConference USAMike White5313,9922376.90+0.22
48Michigan StateBig TenBrian Lewerke4002,5801775.98+0.21
49San Diego StateMountain WestChristian Chapman2491,9081336.84+0.21
50Georgia StateSun BeltConner Manning3042,3381186.59+0.20
51Arkansas StateSun BeltJustice Hansen4533,71735167.38+0.20
52Southern MissConference USAKwadra Griggs4102,9632377.14+0.20
53Virginia TechACCJosh Jackson3662,8452087.18+0.19
54Texas A&MSECKellen Mond3862,76718116.01+0.19
55ArizonaPac-12Khalil Tate2672,05014126.01+0.18
56Louisiana TechConference USAJ'Mar Smith3892,7511456.74+0.18
57ColoradoPac-12Steven Montez4093,1241996.49+0.17
58UtahPac-12Tyler Huntley3933,05718146.12+0.17
59East CarolinaAmerican AthleticGardner Minshew5393,79726166.32+0.16
60UABConference USAA.J. Erdely2942,0741656.24+0.16
61KentuckySECStephen Johnson2872,1261056.13+0.15
62PittsburghACCBen Dinucci3612,5971285.79+0.15
63OregonPac-12Justin Herbert2752,21116106.63+0.14
64TulaneAmerican AthleticJonathan Banks2281,8471266.80+0.14
65UTSAConference USADalton Sturm3092,2261576.22+0.14
66Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanBrogan Roback4323,07620155.98+0.14
67UConnAmerican AthleticBryant Shirreffs4173,26018116.58+0.14
68TempleAmerican AthleticLogan Marchi4233,06720156.00+0.14
69MiamiACCMalik Rosier3972,91325116.61+0.13
70New Mexico StateSun BeltTyler Rogers5724,12528196.04+0.13
71BaylorBig 12Charlie Brewer4603,47423146.22+0.13
72IndianaBig TenRichard Lagow4993,21626125.71+0.13
73South CarolinaSECJake Bentley3652,57516115.73+0.13
74CincinnatiAmerican AthleticHayden Moore4322,5912085.65+0.13
75OhioMid-AmericanNathan Rourke2691,9851796.53+0.12
76Oregon StatePac-12Darell Garretson3562,38811125.43+0.11
77NevadaMountain WestTy Gangi4493,23630156.61+0.11
78Western MichiganMid-AmericanJon Wassink2911,9851986.05+0.11
79Washington StatePac-12Luke Falk6554,41035195.77+0.11
80Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanGus Ragland3882,84124116.62+0.10
81CaliforniaPac-12Ross Bowers4803,14019125.41+0.10
82Central MichiganMid-AmericanShane Morris4262,97526136.37+0.09
83Middle TennesseeConference USAJohn Urzua4363,04121145.94+0.08
84WyomingMountain WestJosh Allen3282,1741585.61+0.08
85NebraskaBig TenTanner Lee4563,36423176.10+0.08
86NorthwesternBig TenClayton Thorson4583,02917135.25+0.08
87AkronMid-AmericanThomas Woodson4132,76823115.72+0.08
88UNLVMountain WestArmani Rogers2982,2241095.91+0.08
89LouisianaSun BeltJordan Davis3582,41315125.23+0.07
90Texas StateSun BeltDamian Williams3192,1921295.28+0.07
91Notre DameFBS IndependentsBrandon Wimbush3212,1191885.80+0.07
92Air ForceMountain WestArion Worthman1431,3261066.78+0.07
93South AlabamaSun BeltCole Garvin4092,82215135.48+0.06
94Coastal CarolinaSun BeltTyler Keane3042,30219116.19+0.06
95IdahoSun BeltMatt Linehan3752,6662075.85+0.06
96Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanMarcus Childers3742,35624115.70+0.05
97PurdueBig TenElijah Sindelar4122,55419105.27+0.05
98North CarolinaACCChazz Surratt4042,69321155.12+0.05
99Bowling GreenMid-AmericanJames Morgan4142,82021125.70+0.05
100Hawai'iMountain WestDru Brown4202,7601985.89+0.05
101Florida StateACCJames Blackman3152,30317135.41+0.04
102FloridaSECFeleipe Franks3111,97510104.46+0.04
103MichiganBig TenJohn O'Korn2972,003965.20+0.03
104NavyAmerican AthleticGarret Lewis88832995.79+0.02
105VirginiaACCKurt Benkert4793,07225105.87+0.01
106SyracuseACCEric Dungey5453,54320165.25+0.01
107Utah StateMountain WestKent Myers3892,66517135.53+0.01
108TexasBig 12Sam Ehlinger4683,17616115.73+0.00
109Mississippi StateSECNick Fitzgerald3322,02317135.05-0.00
110TulsaAmerican AthleticChad President2922,056685.31-0.02
111MarylandBig TenMax Bortenschlager3161,9141575.18-0.02
112DukeACCDaniel Jones4262,50114124.57-0.03
113Boston CollegeACCAnthony Brown3391,95315104.91-0.03
114TennesseeSECJarrett Guarantano3172,04711104.58-0.03
115KansasBig 12Peyton Bender4562,68614174.15-0.04
116San José StateMountain WestMontel Aaron4132,56615194.09-0.05
117Georgia TechACCTaQuon Marshall1189271046.11-0.06
118Georgia SouthernSun BeltKado Brown1921,240874.35-0.06
119Old DominionConference USASteven Williams3492,0199144.04-0.09
120RutgersBig TenKyle Bolin2691,3957113.32-0.09
121BYUFBS IndependentsTanner Mangum4142,48113184.19-0.09
122MinnesotaBig TenDemry Croft2321,5399114.22-0.10
123New MexicoMountain WestTevaka Tuioti2411,4818143.58-0.14
124Ball StateMid-AmericanJack Milas4032,10411143.52-0.16
125IllinoisBig TenJeff George Jr.3382,1448193.20-0.17
126RiceConference USAJackson Tyner2451,7186163.66-0.17
127UTEPConference USAZack Greenlee3291,6207132.91-0.25
128Kent StateMid-AmericanGeorge Bollas2311,4118152.50-0.28
129CharlotteConference USAHasaan Klugh3171,66810162.96-0.30
130ArmyFBS IndependentsAhmad Bradshaw61371252.92-0.49

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.