QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 133 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Oklahoma ranked first in 2023.

All 133 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1OklahomaBig 12Dillon Gabriel3703,81532510.85+0.61
2OregonPac-12Bo Nix4704,49144410.86+0.55
3LSUSECJayden Daniels3513,84537411.60+0.55
4LibertyConference USAKaidon Salter2702,66731510.89+0.51
5MichiganBig TenJ.J. McCarthy3142,8372158.68+0.46
6Ohio StateBig TenKyle McCord3713,3802669.30+0.46
7KansasBig 12Jason Bean2822,6331888.59+0.44
8WashingtonPac-12Michael Penix Jr.4744,37035109.37+0.44
9SMUAmerican AthleticPreston Stone3913,5813289.35+0.43
10GeorgiaSECCarson Beck4243,9332579.28+0.43
11ToledoMid-AmericanDequan Finn3312,7742678.47+0.43
12MissouriSECBrady Cook3503,1742258.86+0.41
13App StateSun BeltJoey Aguilar4243,4633388.41+0.41
14James MadisonSun BeltJordan McCloud3893,42833108.71+0.40
15Notre DameFBS IndependentsSam Hartman3302,9702898.84+0.39
16Ole MissSECJaxson Dart3513,3112359.11+0.38
17Iowa StateBig 12Rocco Becht3222,7112058.53+0.38
18AlabamaSECJalen Milroe3013,0122368.50+0.37
19ArizonaPac-12Noah Fifita4193,61634108.46+0.36
20Texas StateSun BeltTJ Finley3893,2652458.26+0.36
21Florida StateACCJordan Travis4023,4042528.54+0.36
22UNLVMountain WestJayden Maiava3473,0121487.75+0.36
23USCPac-12Caleb Williams4203,9253159.12+0.36
24UCFBig 12John Rhys Plumlee3153,07922108.71+0.35
25MemphisAmerican AthleticSeth Henigan4403,6032998.04+0.34
26Texas A&MSECMax Johnson3693,0922487.77+0.33
27South AlabamaSun BeltCarter Bradley3863,17324107.64+0.33
28Boise StateMountain WestTaylen Green3352,96120108.12+0.32
29Oregon StatePac-12DJ Uiagalelei3482,9312578.29+0.32
30RiceAmerican AthleticJT Daniels3923,23528107.72+0.32
31FloridaSECGraham Mertz3823,0922057.46+0.31
32New Mexico StateConference USADiego Pavia3593,0662888.31+0.31
33TennesseeSECJoe Milton III3762,9212047.75+0.30
34TexasBig 12Quinn Ewers4123,5912498.07+0.30
35Coastal CarolinaSun BeltGrayson McCall3683,1752188.16+0.30
36New MexicoMountain WestDylan Hopkins3402,6681797.05+0.30
37TCUBig 12Josh Hoover4633,54227147.03+0.30
38MiamiACCTyler Van Dyke4023,16322137.08+0.28
39LouisvilleACCJack Plummer3773,14922107.29+0.28
40TroySun BeltGunnar Watson4143,3242958.07+0.27
41North CarolinaACCDrake Maye4273,6202497.87+0.27
42San José StateMountain WestChevan Cordeiro3392,6052037.67+0.26
43OhioMid-AmericanKurtis Rourke3532,5401586.47+0.26
44Western KentuckyConference USAAustin Reed4713,3943387.57+0.26
45Penn StateBig TenDrew Allar3692,4052717.39+0.26
46Air ForceMountain WestZac Larrier991,076658.48+0.26
47Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanBrett Gabbert2752,1931577.07+0.25
48WyomingMountain WestAndrew Peasley2611,9602047.17+0.25
49Georgia TechACCHaynes King3592,85426137.26+0.25
50ColoradoPac-12Shedeur Sanders4683,5642946.82+0.24
51MarylandBig TenTaulia Tagovailoa4363,3432597.18+0.24
52Colorado StateMountain WestBrayden Fowler-Nicolosi4873,63924176.56+0.24
53UABAmerican AthleticJacob Zeno4183,51022107.41+0.23
54South CarolinaSECSpencer Rattler4073,3682177.06+0.23
55TulaneAmerican AthleticMichael Pratt3412,8782578.06+0.23
56Washington StatePac-12Cam Ward5013,9952797.29+0.23
57UTSAAmerican AthleticFrank Harris4072,96423106.56+0.23
58Kansas StateBig 12Will Howard3952,91628107.11+0.21
59ArkansasSECKJ Jefferson3202,2652275.89+0.21
60LouisianaSun BeltZeon Chriss-Gremillion3322,65322107.20+0.21
61Arkansas StateSun BeltJaylen Raynor3292,6471576.91+0.19
62DukeACCRiley Leonard3202,1521376.08+0.19
63IllinoisBig TenLuke Altmyer4053,19822126.55+0.18
64North TexasAmerican AthleticChandler Rogers4473,4783397.26+0.18
65Virginia TechACCKyron Drones3312,5052157.30+0.18
66Fresno StateMountain WestMikey Keene4673,20926106.17+0.17
67Georgia StateSun BeltDarren Grainger3402,4061766.88+0.17
68Oklahoma StateBig 12Alan Bowman5113,43516135.91+0.16
69UConnFBS IndependentsTa'Quan Roberson3602,2341246.02+0.16
70SyracuseACCGarrett Shrader2882,12317115.92+0.15
71UTEPConference USACade McConnell3232,56913126.12+0.15
72TulsaAmerican AthleticCardell Williams3252,46720165.66+0.15
73West VirginiaBig 12Garrett Greene2932,4211768.07+0.14
74KentuckySECDevin Leary3422,28323105.95+0.14
75Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanRocky Lombardi3252,2041266.18+0.14
76ClemsonACCCade Klubnik4282,7092076.12+0.14
77VirginiaACCAnthony Colandrea3913,02019135.99+0.13
78Louisiana TechConference USAHank Bachmeier4042,9901696.53+0.13
79Central MichiganMid-AmericanJase Bauer3022,1941595.91+0.13
80San Diego StateMountain WestJalen Mayden3122,088985.39+0.12
81Hawai'iMountain WestBrayden Schager5143,52327116.04+0.12
82Georgia SouthernSun BeltDavis Brin5253,54324175.60+0.11
83RutgersBig TenGavin Wimsatt2731,6861045.70+0.11
84Utah StateMountain WestCooper Legas3983,04232176.30+0.11
85NC StateACCBrennan Armstrong3422,34119105.84+0.11
86Wake ForestACCMitch Griffis3162,37914115.41+0.11
87CincinnatiBig 12Emory Jones3522,4202196.12+0.10
88NorthwesternBig TenBen Bryant3342,3931875.69+0.10
89PittsburghACCChristian Veilleux3522,51417105.90+0.10
90Middle TennesseeConference USANicholas Vattiato4303,19923136.34+0.10
91Sam HoustonConference USAKeegan Shoemaker4392,66315125.14+0.09
92AuburnSECPayton Thorne2741,90717105.40+0.09
93BaylorBig 12Blake Shapen4243,1881556.70+0.09
94Boston CollegeACCTommy Castellanos3202,18813135.21+0.09
95UCLAPac-12Dante Moore3782,76421115.87+0.08
96Bowling GreenMid-AmericanConnor Bazelak3052,24616135.57+0.08
97CaliforniaPac-12Fernando Mendoza3892,56021115.77+0.08
98MinnesotaBig TenAthan Kaliakmanis2901,8131475.34+0.08
99MassachusettsFBS IndependentsTaisun Phommachanh3372,48113106.12+0.07
100South FloridaAmerican AthleticByrum Brown4113,15624116.45+0.07
101Michigan StateBig TenKatin Houser3722,31414124.82+0.07
102Kent StateMid-AmericanMichael Alaimo2891,9991155.46+0.07
103HoustonBig 12Donovan Smith4012,91124146.03+0.05
104NevadaMountain WestBrendon Lewis2962,075694.65+0.05
105TempleAmerican AthleticE.J. Warner4993,21623155.57+0.05
106IndianaBig TenBrendan Sorsby3632,58417106.05+0.04
107PurdueBig TenHudson Card3862,5071495.42+0.04
108WisconsinBig TenTanner Mordecai4202,4431155.40+0.04
109BuffaloMid-AmericanCole Snyder3502,1011495.26+0.04
110UtahPac-12Bryson Barnes3082,0431585.68+0.04
111Mississippi StateSECWill Rogers3402,1011585.26+0.03
112Jacksonville StateConference USAZion Webb3121,9791185.43+0.03
113VanderbiltSECAJ Swann3822,6772396.33+0.02
114Florida AtlanticAmerican AthleticDaniel Richardson4002,63519135.19+0.01
115Western MichiganMid-AmericanHayden Wolff3892,5051385.43+0.01
116StanfordPac-12Ashton Daniels4192,7621185.29+0.00
117MarshallSun BeltCam Fancher3652,68112175.04+0.00
118Texas TechBig 12Behren Morton4212,67321165.00+0.00
119Florida InternationalConference USAKeyone Jenkins3612,56710114.97-0.00
120Southern MissSun BeltBilly Wiles3572,2951585.26-0.01
121BYUBig 12Kedon Slovis3882,4231785.59-0.02
122NebraskaBig TenChubba Purdy2521,62210153.53-0.03
123Ball StateMid-AmericanKiael Kelly2951,631984.02-0.03
124Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanAustin Smith3171,8339104.01-0.03
125Old DominionSun BeltGrant Wilson3252,3611885.39-0.04
126IowaBig TenDeacon Hill3161,617993.50-0.05
127NavyAmerican AthleticTai Lavatai1951,1871045.17-0.06
128AkronMid-AmericanJeff Undercuffler Jr.3632,2139133.80-0.06
129Arizona StatePac-12Trenton Bourguet4292,6148124.62-0.08
130ArmyFBS IndependentsBryson Daily1601,2387114.73-0.09
131UL MonroeSun BeltJiya Wright3352,07515104.75-0.10
132East CarolinaAmerican AthleticAlex Flinn3832,0017143.36-0.14
133CharlotteAmerican AthleticTrexler Ivey3211,9987133.77-0.14

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.