QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 134 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Indiana ranked first in 2024.

All 134 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1IndianaBig TenKurtis Rourke3253,17631410.18+0.52
2TulaneAmerican AthleticDarian Mensah2942,7052449.48+0.50
3Ole MissSECJaxson Dart3944,06027610.09+0.47
4MiamiACCCam Ward4474,2783869.80+0.44
5OregonBig TenDillon Gabriel4123,6122869.01+0.42
6Ohio StateBig TenWill Howard3453,0752988.97+0.41
7TCUBig 12Josh Hoover4483,7752698.27+0.40
8Penn StateBig TenDrew Allar3613,1622788.73+0.39
9SMUACCKevin Jennings3943,4252788.64+0.38
10Boise StateMountain WestMaddux Madsen3742,8212247.86+0.35
11LouisianaSun BeltBen Wooldridge3803,3432278.60+0.35
12Arizona StateBig 12Sam Leavitt3242,8692558.91+0.35
13Texas StateSun BeltJordan McCloud3873,12930137.71+0.35
14Washington StatePac-12John Mateer3513,1893088.59+0.34
15LouisvilleACCTyler Shough3963,2102348.32+0.34
16BaylorBig 12Sawyer Robertson3572,8952978.13+0.33
17IllinoisBig TenLuke Altmyer3282,6052147.64+0.32
18SyracuseACCKyle McCord5514,29329127.21+0.32
19Georgia TechACCHaynes King3732,8401447.69+0.31
20AlabamaSECJalen Milroe3202,8121697.75+0.31
21South AlabamaSun BeltGio Lopez3602,8541857.85+0.31
22ColoradoBig 12Shedeur Sanders4503,7943578.07+0.30
23South CarolinaSECLaNorris Sellers3002,6122067.78+0.29
24BuffaloMid-AmericanCJ Ogbonna2912,0951947.21+0.29
25TexasSECQuinn Ewers4433,6823498.09+0.29
26WashingtonBig TenWill Rogers3793,1031837.73+0.28
27VanderbiltSECDiego Pavia2822,1471837.54+0.28
28San José StateMountain WestWalker Eget4813,82629137.74+0.28
29ArmyAmerican AthleticBryson Daily102927747.95+0.28
30ToledoMid-AmericanTucker Gleason3822,7442567.22+0.28
31NavyAmerican AthleticBlake Horvath1641,4861558.58+0.27
32TennesseeSECNico Iamaleava3442,8452177.72+0.27
33MinnesotaBig TenMax Brosmer3682,5641856.51+0.27
34ArkansasSECTaylen Green3863,1711477.07+0.27
35Western KentuckyConference USACaden Veltkamp4263,39426127.28+0.27
36MemphisAmerican AthleticSeth Henigan4493,1842347.17+0.26
37KansasBig 12Jalon Daniels3012,45315107.36+0.26
38GeorgiaSECCarson Beck4733,62128137.14+0.25
39Colorado StateMountain WestBrayden Fowler-Nicolosi3302,3771566.96+0.25
40Notre DameFBS IndependentsRiley Leonard3232,2841957.06+0.24
41TroySun BeltMatthew Caldwell3352,5462196.97+0.23
42LSUSECGarrett Nussmeier4983,78026117.21+0.23
43ClemsonACCCade Klubnik4873,4963467.45+0.23
44Jacksonville StateConference USATyler Huff2722,2651367.48+0.22
45Boston CollegeACCTommy Castellanos2902,3212477.41+0.22
46Iowa StateBig 12Rocco Becht4333,2872297.24+0.21
47NC StateACCCJ Bailey3532,8251897.03+0.21
48AuburnSECPayton Thorne3643,11327127.59+0.21
49Oklahoma StateBig 12Alan Bowman4453,17522146.37+0.21
50North TexasAmerican AthleticChandler Morris4993,78231117.52+0.21
51Texas TechBig 12Behren Morton4923,5523097.06+0.21
52MarshallSun BeltBraylon Braxton3172,2622747.57+0.21
53Western MichiganMid-AmericanHayden Wolff2832,2251757.25+0.20
54Old DominionSun BeltColton Joseph3272,2931776.10+0.20
55DukeACCMaalik Murphy4082,94126106.98+0.20
56CaliforniaACCFernando Mendoza4043,0761556.61+0.20
57East CarolinaAmerican AthleticKatin Houser3883,22526157.43+0.20
58Kansas StateBig 12Avery Johnson3482,5322297.00+0.20
59Texas A&MSECMarcel Reed3162,4611686.86+0.19
60NevadaMountain WestBrendon Lewis3612,7101986.61+0.19
61RutgersBig TenAthan Kaliakmanis3632,4491766.53+0.19
62CincinnatiBig 12Brendan Sorsby3872,7501876.64+0.19
63Georgia SouthernSun BeltJC French IV4022,8292076.61+0.19
64LibertyConference USAKaidon Salter2601,8841546.89+0.19
65MassachusettsFBS IndependentsTaisun Phommachanh3112,1801456.30+0.18
66Arkansas StateSun BeltJaylen Raynor4072,7241795.68+0.18
67UNLVMountain WestHajj-Malik Williams2862,2422357.40+0.18
68UCLABig TenEthan Garbers3952,91217115.97+0.17
69Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanBrett Gabbert3672,77822106.84+0.17
70New MexicoMountain WestDevon Dampier3642,4931096.22+0.17
71Mississippi StateSECMichael Van Buren Jr.3542,7261847.05+0.17
72OhioMid-AmericanParker Navarro3142,40214106.51+0.17
73Coastal CarolinaSun BeltEthan Vasko3232,40018106.78+0.17
74USCBig TenMiller Moss4923,51125106.98+0.17
75MissouriSECBrady Cook3632,6501246.71+0.16
76BYUBig 12Jake Retzlaff3522,79320126.98+0.16
77Bowling GreenMid-AmericanConnor Bazelak3692,6931666.56+0.15
78Utah StateMountain WestSpencer Petras4162,94927166.23+0.15
79West VirginiaBig 12Garrett Greene3262,35218125.82+0.15
80IowaBig TenCade McNamara2361,518955.60+0.15
81WisconsinBig TenBraedyn Locke3592,3931486.12+0.14
82Florida InternationalConference USAKeyone Jenkins3272,68824117.59+0.13
83Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanEthan Hampton3232,1151356.25+0.13
84PittsburghACCEli Holstein4583,28027126.26+0.13
85Louisiana TechConference USAEvan Bullock3792,7161856.38+0.13
86Michigan StateBig TenAidan Chiles3362,55513135.63+0.12
87North CarolinaACCJacolby Criswell3752,8361776.84+0.12
88App StateSun BeltJoey Aguilar3902,97423176.37+0.12
89UTSAAmerican AthleticOwen McCown4703,41326116.67+0.12
90UConnFBS IndependentsJoe Fagnano3672,3992376.60+0.12
91ArizonaBig 12Noah Fifita4332,94918125.56+0.11
92NebraskaBig TenDylan Raiola3862,6661395.99+0.11
93San Diego StateMountain WestDanny O'Neil3722,5251575.80+0.10
94Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanCole Snyder4052,7161795.66+0.10
95Fresno StateMountain WestMikey Keene4012,86519145.67+0.10
96Hawai'iMountain WestBrayden Schager4673,15125155.34+0.10
97Georgia StateSun BeltChristian Veilleux4453,05221135.82+0.10
98Wake ForestACCHank Bachmeier3982,78416115.58+0.10
99Middle TennesseeConference USANicholas Vattiato4203,00616106.01+0.10
100AkronMid-AmericanBen Finley3872,56215105.43+0.10
101MarylandBig TenBilly Edwards Jr.4893,31121115.96+0.10
102James MadisonSun BeltAlonza Barnett III3542,6002537.18+0.09
103FloridaSECDJ Lagway3042,61117127.02+0.09
104UABAmerican AthleticJalen Kitna4523,20624175.74+0.08
105RiceAmerican AthleticE.J. Warner4842,95520125.62+0.07
106Ball StateMid-AmericanKadin Semonza4302,96926116.08+0.07
107South FloridaAmerican AthleticBryce Archie3982,6871695.63+0.07
108Florida AtlanticAmerican AthleticCam Fancher3482,50414115.68+0.06
109PurdueBig TenHudson Card3102,1611375.57+0.05
110Sam HoustonConference USAHunter Watson3191,8891594.90+0.03
111Virginia TechACCKyron Drones3152,3481586.29+0.03
112UtahBig 12Isaac Wilson3442,37220175.10+0.03
113WyomingMountain WestKaden Anderson3402,2661195.23+0.03
114Kent StateMid-AmericanTommy Ulatowski2751,9121895.33+0.02
115TulsaAmerican AthleticKirk Francis4292,78423106.03+0.02
116TempleAmerican AthleticEvan Simon3902,49116114.97+0.01
117UCFBig 12Dylan Rizk3012,33914106.04+0.00
118OklahomaSECJackson Arnold3232,0121464.85-0.01
119UL MonroeSun BeltAidan Armenta2421,61011124.46-0.01
120CharlotteAmerican AthleticDeshawn Purdie3462,68516116.10-0.02
121KentuckySECBrock Vandagriff3062,21015144.82-0.02
122MichiganBig TenDavis Warren2881,59811123.97-0.03
123UTEPConference USASkyler Locklear3612,40115125.28-0.03
124StanfordACCAshton Daniels3662,31618164.32-0.04
125VirginiaACCAnthony Colandrea3992,77416145.03-0.04
126Oregon StatePac-12Gevani McCoy3572,3927105.08-0.04
127NorthwesternBig TenJack Lausch3802,1957104.31-0.06
128Central MichiganMid-AmericanJoe Labas3001,99611105.03-0.06
129Florida StateACCDJ Uiagalelei3512,13511123.95-0.11
130New Mexico StateConference USAParker Awad3171,69912113.85-0.12
131Air ForceMountain WestJohn Busha1311,062584.78-0.17
132Kennesaw StateConference USAKhalib Johnson2901,6096133.38-0.19
133HoustonBig 12Donovan Smith2761,8199183.48-0.21
134Southern MissSun BeltTate Rodemaker3092,0497163.36-0.23

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.