QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 130 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Coastal Carolina ranked first in 2021.

All 130 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1Coastal CarolinaSun BeltGrayson McCall2863,11029411.15+0.56
2Ohio StateBig TenC.J. Stroud4464,37740710.26+0.51
3AlabamaSECBryce Young4844,4994449.55+0.47
4Western KentuckyConference USABailey Zappe6765,91557129.27+0.42
5UTSAConference USAFrank Harris3983,2412958.58+0.40
6SMUAmerican AthleticTanner Mordecai4653,76444108.65+0.40
7UTEPConference USAGavin Hardison2932,64916127.93+0.38
8PittsburghACCKenny Pickett4884,2834389.04+0.38
9TCUBig 12Max Duggan3042,8752058.90+0.38
10BYUFBS IndependentsJaren Hall3653,2572659.12+0.38
11Iowa StateBig 12Brock Purdy3963,2252287.77+0.37
12GeorgiaSECStetson Bennett3493,20033129.01+0.36
13ArkansasSECKJ Jefferson2932,6642239.05+0.36
14OklahomaBig 12Spencer Rattler3743,2493088.00+0.35
15Fresno StateMountain WestJake Haener4673,95134108.27+0.35
16Michigan StateBig TenPayton Thorne3442,9492488.29+0.35
17PurdueBig TenAidan O'Connell5184,03530107.50+0.35
18MiamiACCTyler Van Dyke4603,87531117.88+0.35
19Utah StateMountain WestLogan Bonner4653,96639128.51+0.35
20TexasBig 12Casey Thompson3392,7092977.97+0.34
21ArmyFBS IndependentsChristian Anderson991,17510311.62+0.34
22NevadaMountain WestCarson Strong5414,3913587.96+0.33
23Western MichiganMid-AmericanKaleb Eleby3463,1072148.87+0.33
24Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanBrett Gabbert3923,3482888.58+0.32
25Mississippi StateSECWill Rogers6464,7333777.45+0.32
26App StateSun BeltChase Brice3753,18625108.21+0.31
27Notre DameFBS IndependentsJack Coan3803,2052587.65+0.31
28TennesseeSECHendon Hooker3312,9632838.71+0.31
29Wake ForestACCSam Hartman4804,06336157.74+0.31
30NC StateACCDevin Leary4403,4343567.98+0.31
31HoustonAmerican AthleticClayton Tune4133,50730107.71+0.31
32CincinnatiAmerican AthleticDesmond Ridder3663,2023398.76+0.31
33LouisvilleACCMalik Cunningham3342,7372068.06+0.31
34VirginiaACCBrennan Armstrong5434,58031127.80+0.30
35MichiganBig TenCade McNamara3552,9782078.25+0.30
36NebraskaBig TenAdrian Martinez3373,1791498.25+0.30
37Kansas StateBig 12Skylar Thompson2802,3571167.48+0.29
38UABConference USADylan Hopkins2622,48817107.39+0.29
39Ole MissSECMatt Corral3913,3772048.47+0.28
40Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanRocky Lombardi3192,4241386.94+0.28
41UCLAPac-12Dorian Thompson-Robinson3332,6672387.67+0.27
42MinnesotaBig TenTanner Morgan2351,8981277.04+0.27
43Central MichiganMid-AmericanDaniel Richardson4093,20829107.53+0.27
44Texas TechBig 12Henry Colombi3513,02117117.49+0.27
45Oregon StatePac-12Chance Nolan3132,53519107.64+0.27
46South AlabamaSun BeltJake Bentley3953,15123127.09+0.26
47Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanBen Bryant4003,1611976.97+0.26
48USCPac-12Kedon Slovis5203,75422116.76+0.25
49BaylorBig 12Gerry Bohanon3492,8662368.07+0.25
50MarshallConference USAGrant Wells4663,70017127.11+0.25
51Boise StateMountain WestHank Bachmeier4053,08720107.00+0.25
52Florida AtlanticConference USAN'Kosi Perry3573,0822087.55+0.25
53Oklahoma StateBig 12Spencer Sanders3982,89319126.43+0.24
54MarylandBig TenTaulia Tagovailoa4613,70925117.33+0.24
55West VirginiaBig 12Jarret Doege4143,14519106.46+0.23
56LSUSECMax Johnson4123,1552987.26+0.23
57MemphisAmerican AthleticSeth Henigan4413,56126127.36+0.23
58CharlotteConference USAChris Reynolds3812,95327107.46+0.23
59ToledoMid-AmericanDequan Finn3312,6981927.91+0.23
60FloridaSECEmory Jones3773,13727177.38+0.23
61Florida InternationalConference USAMax Bortenschlager3332,7051897.03+0.22
62Penn StateBig TenSean Clifford4493,2722486.92+0.21
63UtahPac-12Cameron Rising3702,7312087.15+0.21
64Arizona StatePac-12Jayden Daniels2852,3261296.64+0.21
65Louisiana TechConference USAAustin Kendall4033,17822146.82+0.20
66OregonPac-12Anthony Brown3662,7481867.09+0.20
67LouisianaSun BeltLevi Lewis3692,7982147.48+0.20
68Air ForceMountain WestHaaziq Daniels99960548.06+0.20
69North CarolinaACCSam Howell3593,1782587.68+0.20
70East CarolinaAmerican AthleticHolton Ahlers4103,18121116.65+0.20
71Colorado StateMountain WestTodd Centeio3953,03915116.66+0.19
72Kent StateMid-AmericanDustin Crum3703,0191767.32+0.19
73TroySun BeltGunnar Watson4012,7771576.40+0.19
74Virginia TechACCBraxton Burmeister2922,1331756.86+0.18
75KentuckySECWill Levis3382,72923127.15+0.18
76UCFAmerican AthleticMikey Keene3602,4972896.90+0.18
77AkronMid-AmericanZach Gibson3262,5532046.57+0.18
78Boston CollegeACCDennis Grosel2982,24413106.26+0.17
79StanfordPac-12Tanner McKee3742,66216105.97+0.17
80SyracuseACCGarrett Shrader2801,8611035.99+0.17
81Arkansas StateSun BeltLayne Hatcher5183,74327146.12+0.17
82Washington StatePac-12Jayden de Laura4033,06924126.90+0.16
83MissouriSECConnor Bazelak4202,79819116.07+0.16
84Georgia StateSun BeltDarren Grainger2801,8631676.17+0.16
85San José StateMountain WestNick Starkel3992,7121676.43+0.16
86AuburnSECBo Nix4172,8711646.55+0.15
87RiceConference USAJake Constantine3542,67416145.80+0.15
88Ball StateMid-AmericanDrew Plitt3702,3581746.23+0.15
89TulsaAmerican AthleticDavis Brin3722,96716156.37+0.14
90BuffaloMid-AmericanKyle Vantrease3712,59812125.80+0.14
91LibertyFBS IndependentsMalik Willis3503,01630156.81+0.14
92WashingtonPac-12Dylan Morris3582,48315115.86+0.13
93WisconsinBig TenGraham Mertz2781,9271095.81+0.13
94UNLVMountain WestCameron Friel3262,4601195.70+0.13
95Florida StateACCJordan Travis3372,49620125.77+0.12
96DukeACCGunnar Holmberg4052,843995.89+0.12
97Old DominionConference USAHayden Wolff3792,64414115.83+0.12
98Middle TennesseeConference USAChase Cunningham4112,77726126.00+0.11
99Texas StateSun BeltBrady McBride3882,37015134.80+0.11
100South CarolinaSECJason Brown3422,33220115.82+0.11
101Texas A&MSECZach Calzada3692,51419135.68+0.09
102North TexasConference USAAustin Aune3492,26712105.63+0.09
103KansasBig 12Jason Bean3122,21215106.10+0.09
104OhioMid-AmericanKurtis Rourke3172,18011105.55+0.08
105Hawai'iMountain WestChevan Cordeiro4593,34919165.78+0.08
106Southern MissConference USAJake Lange2861,92714144.59+0.07
107CaliforniaPac-12Chase Garbers3842,7611686.33+0.06
108IllinoisBig TenBrandon Peters3221,8691445.35+0.06
109UL MonroeSun BeltChandler Rogers3532,2791595.40+0.05
110Bowling GreenMid-AmericanMatt McDonald3892,6021285.33+0.05
111ClemsonACCDJ Uiagalelei3762,3331295.28+0.04
112San Diego StateMountain WestLucas Johnson3201,9401155.41+0.04
113New Mexico StateFBS IndependentsJonah Johnson5103,2271595.40+0.04
114Georgia TechACCJeff Sims3382,3181885.89+0.04
115South FloridaAmerican AthleticTimmy McClain3512,3166124.98+0.04
116TulaneAmerican AthleticMichael Pratt3632,64823136.12+0.02
117ColoradoPac-12Brendon Lewis2641,5391035.30+0.02
118WyomingMountain WestSean Chambers2851,88213125.23+0.02
119ArizonaPac-12Will Plummer4432,79112164.55+0.02
120IowaBig TenSpencer Petras3672,2891185.06+0.01
121RutgersBig TenNoah Vedral3542,081955.27-0.03
122TempleAmerican AthleticMariano Valenti3612,1041084.96-0.03
123VanderbiltSECKen Seals4082,29114144.23-0.03
124NorthwesternBig TenRyan Hilinski3602,10413144.25-0.06
125IndianaBig TenMichael Penix Jr.3872,1059143.72-0.08
126Georgia SouthernSun BeltJustin Tomlin2751,7735124.16-0.11
127New MexicoMountain WestTerry Wilson2521,32210103.64-0.11
128MassachusettsFBS IndependentsBrady Olson3111,77911114.18-0.11
129UConnFBS IndependentsSteven Krajewski3861,92811163.23-0.17
130NavyAmerican AthleticTai Lavatai95693634.26-0.25

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.