QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 130 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Air Force ranked first in 2019.

All 130 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1Air ForceMountain WestDonald Hammond III1141,56214513.70+0.71
2OklahomaBig 12Jalen Hurts3453,85736811.14+0.60
3AlabamaSECTua Tagovailoa3824,10546611.86+0.58
4Ohio StateBig TenJustin Fields3593,40247110.71+0.56
5LSUSECJoe Burrow4715,02849711.03+0.55
6MinnesotaBig TenTanner Morgan2882,98128610.08+0.55
7UtahPac-12Tyler Huntley2953,0711949.91+0.48
8MemphisAmerican AthleticBrady White3853,7613399.96+0.46
9LouisvilleACCMalik Cunningham2752,7192998.65+0.40
10WisconsinBig TenJack Coan3132,6041748.18+0.40
11ClemsonACCTrevor Lawrence4363,8843899.20+0.38
12USCPac-12Kedon Slovis4634,05733148.13+0.37
13FloridaSECKyle Trask4263,6623298.46+0.36
14LouisianaSun BeltLevi Lewis3913,1202558.10+0.35
15UCFAmerican AthleticDillon Gabriel4253,8583379.15+0.35
16OregonPac-12Justin Herbert4233,4923558.56+0.35
17Boston CollegeACCDennis Grosel2822,1412067.77+0.35
18SMUAmerican AthleticShane Buechele4503,80433108.42+0.34
19Notre DameFBS IndependentsIan Book3873,0723668.62+0.33
20North CarolinaACCSam Howell3963,4253578.40+0.33
21App StateSun BeltZac Thomas3442,6512867.83+0.33
22Virginia TechACCHendon Hooker2932,5482277.74+0.33
23Kansas StateBig 12Skylar Thompson2832,2101256.99+0.32
24San José StateMountain WestJosh Love4974,0432478.15+0.32
25Iowa StateBig 12Brock Purdy4523,8592998.59+0.32
26BaylorBig 12Charlie Brewer3883,1962357.63+0.30
27Wake ForestACCJamie Newman4383,60828127.71+0.30
28Colorado StateMountain WestPatrick O'Brien4423,51121116.99+0.29
29Boise StateMountain WestHank Bachmeier4263,4863097.83+0.29
30IndianaBig TenPeyton Ramsey4343,6872478.18+0.29
31Arizona StatePac-12Jayden Daniels3553,0242148.04+0.28
32GeorgiaSECJake Fromm3812,7912467.42+0.28
33TexasBig 12Sam Ehlinger4493,5552997.35+0.28
34Southern MissConference USAJack Abraham3893,40319157.31+0.28
35Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanMike Glass III4073,31525117.49+0.28
36East CarolinaAmerican AthleticHolton Ahlers4503,50322107.23+0.28
37Kent StateMid-AmericanDustin Crum3262,5612227.56+0.27
38OhioMid-AmericanNathan Rourke3152,7252168.22+0.27
39LibertyFBS IndependentsStephen Calvert4203,4962768.02+0.27
40Western MichiganMid-AmericanJon Wassink3762,9032077.33+0.27
41MichiganBig TenShea Patterson3723,0432477.71+0.26
42Arkansas StateSun BeltLayne Hatcher4163,63433108.09+0.26
43AuburnSECBo Nix3652,5061966.55+0.26
44Penn StateBig TenSean Clifford3442,7522477.56+0.25
45Florida AtlanticConference USAChris Robison4583,5822787.34+0.25
46WashingtonPac-12Jacob Eason3762,8932287.17+0.25
47BYUFBS IndependentsZach Wilson4243,4542077.47+0.25
48Oregon StatePac-12Jake Luton4203,0403047.32+0.25
49Louisiana TechConference USAJ'Mar Smith4283,3702097.15+0.24
50Ball StateMid-AmericanDrew Plitt3712,9562477.48+0.24
51TroySun BeltKaleb Barker4883,74330117.24+0.23
52Washington StatePac-12Anthony Gordon6604,75347167.17+0.23
53NavyAmerican AthleticMalcolm Perry951,140949.58+0.23
54Coastal CarolinaSun BeltFred Payton3342,3892196.53+0.22
55Middle TennesseeConference USAAsher O'Hara3622,8032297.23+0.22
56Florida InternationalConference USAJames Morgan3472,4381346.81+0.21
57Florida StateACCJames Blackman4023,2032396.83+0.21
58TennesseeSECJarrett Guarantano3252,61319117.13+0.21
59Oklahoma StateBig 12Spencer Sanders3322,77821127.22+0.21
60Hawai'iMountain WestCole McDonald5854,53738177.28+0.21
61Central MichiganMid-AmericanQuinten Dormady4403,33619107.02+0.21
62CharlotteConference USAChris Reynolds2972,55723137.39+0.20
63North TexasConference USAMason Fine4543,40733127.05+0.20
64San Diego StateMountain WestRyan Agnew3632,3851155.80+0.20
65Ole MissSECMatt Corral3302,3681156.53+0.20
66Georgia StateSun BeltDan Ellington3162,2071876.35+0.19
67TulsaAmerican AthleticZach Smith4413,3922096.65+0.19
68PurdueBig TenJack Plummer5183,75029156.37+0.19
69Western KentuckyConference USATy Storey4153,0041896.75+0.18
70Fresno StateMountain WestJorge Reyna3682,73217116.23+0.18
71Texas A&MSECKellen Mond4293,0182196.20+0.17
72MiamiACCJarren Williams4013,0972786.82+0.16
73ToledoMid-AmericanMitchell Guadagni3392,5321576.62+0.16
74IowaBig TenNate Stanley3812,7621476.29+0.16
75Texas TechBig 12Jett Duffey5283,8492587.16+0.16
76ArizonaPac-12Khalil Tate4173,21023106.83+0.15
77CincinnatiAmerican AthleticDesmond Ridder3432,45518115.77+0.15
78KansasBig 12Carter Stanley3862,73625136.19+0.15
79StanfordPac-12Davis Mills4423,0851896.18+0.15
80TempleAmerican AthleticAnthony Russo4363,13725116.69+0.15
81ColoradoPac-12Steven Montez4082,84718116.02+0.14
82MissouriSECKelly Bryant3732,6321786.20+0.14
83VirginiaACCBryce Perkins4783,40119145.86+0.13
84Michigan StateBig TenBrian Lewerke4232,82516145.51+0.12
85UCLAPac-12Dorian Thompson-Robinson4243,05922125.85+0.12
86Utah StateMountain WestJordan Love4643,25419175.75+0.12
87TulaneAmerican AthleticJustin McMillan3162,42216106.41+0.12
88UL MonroeSun BeltCaleb Evans4062,95521126.50+0.11
89Mississippi StateSECGarrett Shrader2882,09917105.84+0.11
90BuffaloMid-AmericanKyle Vantrease2611,7241356.32+0.11
91MarshallConference USAIsaiah Green3282,4201596.13+0.11
92West VirginiaBig 12Austin Kendall4523,01121155.58+0.10
93Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanRoss Bowers3692,63714115.86+0.10
94HoustonAmerican AthleticClayton Tune3072,42419116.23+0.10
95NebraskaBig TenAdrian Martinez3182,5781296.77+0.07
96IllinoisBig TenBrandon Peters3212,1061885.23+0.07
97SyracuseACCTommy DeVito4072,8842375.95+0.06
98UTEPConference USAKai Locksley3292,277985.19+0.05
99PittsburghACCKenny Pickett4672,93013105.27+0.05
100RiceConference USATom Stewart3182,0081345.48+0.05
101NevadaMountain WestCarson Strong4352,80313134.98+0.05
102CaliforniaPac-12Chase Garbers3322,2761595.21+0.04
103NC StateACCDevin Leary4592,7161495.21+0.03
104Georgia SouthernSun BeltJustin Tomlin135872906.04+0.02
105South CarolinaSECRyan Hilinski4642,6921275.05+0.00
106South FloridaAmerican AthleticJordan McCloud3272,06918104.80-0.00
107UABConference USATyler Johnston III2982,30814195.06-0.00
108Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanBrett Gabbert3052,20511105.48-0.01
109New Mexico StateFBS IndependentsJosh Adkins4422,56915154.20-0.02
110New MexicoMountain WestTevaka Tuioti3272,18613144.97-0.02
111TCUBig 12Max Duggan3922,39015104.87-0.03
112UNLVMountain WestKenyon Oblad3862,50820125.39-0.03
113UTSAConference USALowell Narcisse3642,22713114.71-0.03
114WyomingMountain WestSean Chambers2301,536884.85-0.04
115ArkansasSECNick Starkel4062,36014144.46-0.05
116UConnAmerican AthleticJack Zergiotis3812,60314154.86-0.05
117KentuckySECSawyer Smith2391,407864.77-0.05
118DukeACCQuentin Harris3752,19618134.59-0.06
119South AlabamaSun BeltCephus Johnson III2781,8691395.17-0.06
120Texas StateSun BeltTyler Vitt4162,74517204.45-0.07
121Georgia TechACCLucas Johnson2681,63914104.56-0.09
122MarylandBig TenJosh Jackson3382,06816124.28-0.14
123VanderbiltSECRiley Neal3802,13610104.29-0.15
124AkronMid-AmericanKato Nelson3972,31410143.69-0.15
125RutgersBig TenArtur Sitkowski2741,6247143.39-0.15
126Bowling GreenMid-AmericanGrant Loy3361,9039153.78-0.15
127NorthwesternBig TenAidan Smith3091,4616142.55-0.16
128MassachusettsFBS IndependentsAndrew Brito3892,06515153.73-0.16
129ArmyFBS IndependentsKelvin Hopkins Jr.1261,083675.94-0.16
130Old DominionConference USAStone Smartt3772,1425123.31-0.19

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.