QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 128 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Western Kentucky ranked first in 2015.

All 128 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1Western KentuckyConference USABrandon Doughty4814,52143610.22+0.52
2ArkansasSECBrandon Allen3453,0973079.29+0.50
3StanfordPac-12Kevin Hogan2942,7142769.21+0.45
4BaylorBig 12Seth Russell3703,630441210.10+0.45
5Oklahoma StateBig 12Mason Rudolph4704,3163599.05+0.44
6MemphisAmerican AthleticPaxton Lynch4253,8363049.46+0.42
7App StateSun BeltTaylor Lamb2632,3183179.55+0.42
8North CarolinaACCMarquise Williams3693,4032889.08+0.41
9OklahomaBig 12Baker Mayfield3923,6553779.19+0.39
10Georgia StateSun BeltNick Arbuckle4584,0842698.33+0.38
11Bowling GreenMid-AmericanMatt Johnson5404,7564488.96+0.37
12Notre DameFBS IndependentsDeShone Kizer3423,0252398.29+0.37
13IndianaBig TenNate Sudfeld3973,3832568.71+0.37
14TCUBig 12Trevone Boykin4674,15037128.88+0.37
15Florida StateACCEverett Golson3692,9562057.57+0.36
16ClemsonACCDeshaun Watson4433,70930108.36+0.36
17HoustonAmerican AthleticGreg Ward Jr.3823,1802067.83+0.36
18Southern MissConference USANick Mullens4894,31038128.66+0.34
19Ole MissSECChad Kelly4524,01031138.43+0.33
20Western MichiganMid-AmericanZach Terrell3493,0892488.18+0.33
21Middle TennesseeConference USABrent Stockstill4553,7252988.20+0.33
22Michigan StateBig TenConnor Cook3993,0322577.48+0.32
23MiamiACCBrad Kaaya4183,3831767.82+0.32
24CaliforniaPac-12Jared Goff5104,41338148.22+0.32
25NavyAmerican AthleticKeenan Reynolds1041,107829.26+0.31
26USCPac-12Cody Kessler4283,5602967.91+0.31
27Air ForceMountain WestKarson Roberts1541,70413119.38+0.30
28IowaBig TenC.J. Beathard3342,6531547.40+0.30
29Central MichiganMid-AmericanCooper Rush4303,39424107.19+0.29
30Mississippi StateSECDak Prescott4553,6842938.14+0.29
31CincinnatiAmerican AthleticGunner Kiel5144,48829197.74+0.28
32OregonPac-12Vernon Adams Jr.3393,09532108.48+0.27
33Texas TechBig 12Patrick Mahomes5574,44635137.70+0.27
34TulsaAmerican AthleticDane Evans4433,9592287.94+0.27
35ToledoMid-AmericanPhillip Ely3472,52020107.02+0.26
36Louisiana TechConference USAJeff Driskel4363,73925118.04+0.26
37San Diego StateMountain WestMaxwell Smith2361,8241537.74+0.26
38UCLAPac-12Josh Rosen4693,42320116.78+0.26
39TennesseeSECJoshua Dobbs3402,4021756.63+0.25
40BYUFBS IndependentsTanner Mangum4473,5402497.27+0.24
41TempleAmerican AthleticPhillip Walker3952,8302076.99+0.22
42South FloridaAmerican AthleticQuinton Flowers2622,1282497.53+0.22
43PittsburghACCNathan Peterman3212,3222066.74+0.22
44San José StateMountain WestKenny Potter3692,78220106.34+0.22
45AuburnSECJeremy Johnson2972,2571076.33+0.22
46Arizona StatePac-12Mike Bercovici4793,4672696.56+0.22
47GeorgiaSECGreyson Lambert3022,2291286.46+0.21
48Washington StatePac-12Luke Falk6794,78439126.71+0.21
49Boise StateMountain WestBrett Rypien4793,62021106.79+0.19
50RiceConference USADriphus Jackson3442,4741895.88+0.19
51MichiganBig TenJake Rudock3842,84218106.63+0.19
52LSUSECBrandon Harris2551,9251256.92+0.19
53Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanDrew Hare3782,7952296.89+0.19
54Colorado StateMountain WestNick Stevens3462,64524156.61+0.18
55DukeACCThomas Sirk4662,9971776.11+0.18
56TroySun BeltBrandon Silvers4152,92321106.51+0.18
57East CarolinaAmerican AthleticBlake Kemp4683,28821126.11+0.17
58UtahPac-12Travis Wilson3322,2621585.86+0.17
59ArizonaPac-12Anu Solomon4403,2092596.82+0.16
60AlabamaSECJake Coker3822,75918106.33+0.16
61BuffaloMid-AmericanJoe Licata4162,80914155.40+0.16
62VirginiaACCMatt Johns4122,89021185.60+0.15
63WashingtonPac-12Jake Browning3562,79017116.19+0.15
64FloridaSECTreon Harris3772,7341986.02+0.15
65Ohio StateBig TenCardale Jones2862,1981887.08+0.15
66NebraskaBig TenTommy Armstrong Jr.4353,27326196.30+0.14
67NevadaMountain WestTyler Stewart3172,0461575.64+0.14
68ArmyFBS IndependentsAhmad Bradshaw1081,1331097.13+0.14
69WisconsinBig TenJoel Stave3882,77613135.65+0.14
70ColoradoPac-12Sefo Liufau4182,9381385.67+0.14
71Florida InternationalConference USAAlex McGough4042,7562256.64+0.14
72MinnesotaBig TenMitch Leidner3962,57314105.63+0.13
73RutgersBig TenChris Laviano3332,47019125.95+0.13
74NC StateACCJacoby Brissett3792,4611946.04+0.13
75AkronMid-AmericanThomas Woodson3212,28617106.35+0.13
76OhioMid-AmericanDerrius Vick3782,83018116.29+0.12
77Virginia TechACCMichael Brewer3522,55423135.77+0.12
78Arkansas StateSun BeltFredi Knighten3372,62323136.42+0.12
79South CarolinaSECPerry Orth3492,45917125.66+0.11
80Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanBrogan Roback4032,51918135.03+0.11
81Utah StateMountain WestKent Myers3552,4351896.17+0.11
82MarshallConference USAChase Litton4322,79324125.76+0.10
83Texas A&MSECKyle Allen4303,02823116.19+0.09
84Penn StateBig TenChristian Hackenberg3602,4461955.94+0.09
85TulaneAmerican AthleticTanner Lee4012,4631885.47+0.09
86SMUAmerican AthleticMatt Davis3592,5341975.77+0.08
87LouisvilleACCLamar Jackson3823,00119155.77+0.08
88IdahoSun BeltMatt Linehan4403,12115155.50+0.07
89UConnAmerican AthleticBryant Shirreffs3212,3811085.81+0.07
90SyracuseACCEric Dungey3041,8941895.51+0.06
91LouisianaSun BeltBrooks Haack3842,46313125.07+0.06
92Ball StateMid-AmericanRiley Neal4552,5771785.35+0.06
93UNLVMountain WestBlake Decker3652,52421135.69+0.05
94New MexicoMountain WestLamar Jordan2061,5545114.96+0.05
95Texas StateSun BeltTyler Jones3862,46713115.21+0.05
96Kansas StateBig 12Joe Hubener3182,13013114.80+0.05
97IllinoisBig TenWes Lunt5162,9151685.03+0.04
98UTEPConference USAMack Leftwich3472,13816105.48+0.04
99WyomingMountain WestCameron Coffman3012,20220115.64+0.04
100NorthwesternBig TenClayton Thorson3171,696883.99+0.04
101Iowa StateBig 12Sam B. Richardson4082,67918125.09+0.02
102West VirginiaBig 12Skyler Howard3772,77021136.10+0.02
103KentuckySECPatrick Towles4012,54010164.24+0.01
104South AlabamaSun BeltCody Clements3482,41115154.85+0.01
105UTSAConference USADalton Sturm3592,34817114.78+0.01
106TexasBig 12Tyrone Swoopes2501,758965.23+0.00
107Old DominionConference USAShuler Bentley4322,6642095.55-0.01
108Georgia TechACCJustin Thomas1901,46314105.80-0.02
109UL MonroeSun BeltGarrett Smith4742,75625174.66-0.02
110MassachusettsMid-AmericanBlake Frohnapfel4923,05818135.18-0.02
111Florida AtlanticConference USAJaquez Johnson3932,56412145.01-0.03
112PurdueBig TenDavid Blough5012,83618154.48-0.04
113Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanBilly Bahl3712,50818194.67-0.04
114New Mexico StateSun BeltTyler Rogers4493,02426145.58-0.04
115KansasBig 12Ryan Willis4442,49512143.91-0.05
116Oregon StatePac-12Seth Collins3421,92410104.35-0.06
117Wake ForestACCJohn Wolford4152,74613184.31-0.08
118Boston CollegeACCDarius Wade2451,315883.77-0.09
119MissouriSECDrew Lock3701,96210113.75-0.11
120VanderbiltSECJohnny McCrary3752,05711163.48-0.14
121UCFAmerican AthleticJustin Holman4232,20913232.99-0.15
122Fresno StateMountain WestKilton Anderson4022,15920164.02-0.16
123Kent StateMid-AmericanGeorge Bollas2831,413793.68-0.17
124North TexasConference USADaMarcus Smith3981,9491293.79-0.18
125Hawai'iMountain WestMax Wittek3812,2619193.40-0.18
126MarylandBig TenPerry Hills3862,10615282.53-0.25
127CharlotteConference USALee McNeill3692,03312222.65-0.26
128Georgia SouthernSun BeltKevin Ellison1287433102.32-0.27

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.