QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 128 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Oklahoma ranked first in 2016.

All 128 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1OklahomaBig 12Baker Mayfield3523,82241711.32+0.66
2Western MichiganMid-AmericanZach Terrell3343,29031210.92+0.59
3ToledoMid-AmericanLogan Woodside3643,58740710.79+0.54
4Boise StateMountain WestBrett Rypien3493,53527510.52+0.54
5WashingtonPac-12Jake Browning3683,52646710.35+0.50
6Louisiana TechConference USARyan Higgins5014,7493989.64+0.47
7Georgia TechACCJustin Thomas1451,605949.58+0.46
8PittsburghACCNathan Peterman2952,6822669.52+0.45
9North CarolinaACCMitchell Trubisky4153,5352848.83+0.41
10Western KentuckyConference USAMike White3993,93639610.57+0.41
11ArkansasSECAustin Allen3723,16324107.34+0.38
12Texas TechBig 12Patrick Mahomes6515,54447118.48+0.37
13USCPac-12Sam Darnold4063,0662897.63+0.37
14Oklahoma StateBig 12Mason Rudolph4303,8822638.92+0.36
15ClemsonACCDeshaun Watson5254,26841138.25+0.35
16MemphisAmerican AthleticRiley Ferguson4253,5683088.02+0.35
17OregonPac-12Justin Herbert3963,1632867.81+0.34
18LouisvilleACCLamar Jackson4063,66732108.18+0.33
19Penn StateBig TenTrace McSorley3603,3882559.27+0.33
20Virginia TechACCJerod Evans4133,4012978.01+0.32
21Air ForceMountain WestNate Romine1321,4991379.59+0.31
22WyomingMountain WestJosh Allen3282,88826137.57+0.31
23Florida StateACCDeondre Francois3903,2382167.53+0.31
24Colorado StateMountain WestNick Stevens2932,3352248.08+0.30
25MiamiACCBrad Kaaya3893,2582377.85+0.30
26NavyAmerican AthleticWill Worth1461,635878.20+0.29
27Washington StatePac-12Luke Falk6104,50539107.38+0.29
28TulsaAmerican AthleticDane Evans4043,09628127.02+0.29
29Middle TennesseeConference USABrent Stockstill4543,41935127.48+0.28
30MichiganBig TenWilton Speight3252,5751957.72+0.28
31HoustonAmerican AthleticGreg Ward Jr.4833,64524106.79+0.28
32WisconsinBig TenAlex Hornibrook3072,34313106.17+0.26
33Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanGus Ragland3262,7742567.71+0.26
34AuburnSECSean White2612,0491156.84+0.26
35AlabamaSECJalen Hurts3702,8892597.47+0.26
36West VirginiaBig 12Skyler Howard3823,17326117.60+0.25
37South FloridaAmerican AthleticQuinton Flowers2982,4832578.39+0.25
38Arkansas StateSun BeltJustice Hansen3742,9581887.08+0.24
39UTSAConference USADalton Sturm3192,4122066.39+0.24
40Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanBrogan Roback4703,55023166.71+0.24
41Ohio StateBig TenJ.T. Barrett3722,6342647.17+0.23
42LSUSECDanny Etling2662,0551056.84+0.22
43CaliforniaPac-12Davis Webb6194,32237126.95+0.22
44New MexicoMountain WestAustin Apodaca1731,3121166.48+0.22
45Iowa StateBig 12Jacob Park3963,0232186.84+0.22
46SyracuseACCEric Dungey5143,75123106.43+0.22
47Southern MissConference USANick Mullens4323,37224156.70+0.22
48Ole MissSECChad Kelly4833,80327147.08+0.22
49Old DominionConference USADavid Washington3242,5732548.14+0.21
50NC StateACCRyan Finley4043,11616126.62+0.21
51East CarolinaAmerican AthleticPhilip Nelson5483,98726116.68+0.20
52NevadaMountain WestTyler Stewart3052,1301686.13+0.20
53ColoradoPac-12Sefo Liufau4063,0771896.75+0.20
54Notre DameFBS IndependentsDeShone Kizer3863,0162797.20+0.20
55Michigan StateBig TenTyler O'Connor3672,67319116.20+0.19
56TroySun BeltBrandon Silvers3692,5272086.78+0.19
57Central MichiganMid-AmericanCooper Rush4133,18121136.39+0.19
58NebraskaBig TenTommy Armstrong Jr.3572,4931686.40+0.19
59MissouriSECDrew Lock4423,38525107.37+0.19
60TennesseeSECJoshua Dobbs3322,71527127.04+0.19
61San Diego StateMountain WestChristian Chapman2181,6171766.74+0.18
62UtahPac-12Troy Williams3722,5471576.15+0.18
63UCLAPac-12Mike Fafaul4893,58822156.31+0.18
64BaylorBig 12Seth Russell4353,24230136.91+0.18
65Texas A&MSECTrevor Knight4092,9642186.79+0.18
66TempleAmerican AthleticPhillip Walker3522,87720126.86+0.18
67OhioMid-AmericanGreg Windham4012,8042086.68+0.17
68App StateSun BeltTaylor Lamb2712,0131476.68+0.16
69Georgia SouthernSun BeltKevin Ellison2631,8831396.14+0.16
70IndianaBig TenRichard Lagow4163,36219176.40+0.16
71NorthwesternBig TenClayton Thorson4483,0062186.01+0.15
72Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanAnthony Maddie3742,54319126.18+0.14
73Kansas StateBig 12Jesse Ertz2881,876955.42+0.14
74Mississippi StateSECNick Fitzgerald3822,62024106.48+0.13
75KentuckySECStephen Johnson2732,20316126.35+0.13
76Georgia StateSun BeltConner Manning4182,96117155.82+0.13
77DukeACCDaniel Jones4262,8831695.90+0.13
78Hawai'iMountain WestDru Brown4022,86721126.14+0.12
79AkronMid-AmericanThomas Woodson3923,05324146.67+0.12
80South AlabamaSun BeltDallas Davis3812,85113125.83+0.12
81GeorgiaSECJacob Eason3592,3201485.58+0.12
82SMUAmerican AthleticBen Hicks4563,18022175.73+0.11
83IowaBig TenC.J. Beathard2821,8451675.38+0.10
84TexasBig 12Shane Buechele3992,98821116.46+0.10
85FloridaSECLuke Del Rio3812,54616115.40+0.10
86VanderbiltSECKyle Shurmur3462,357985.40+0.09
87TCUBig 12Kenny Hill4743,40016145.94+0.09
88UNLVMountain WestJohnny Stanton2941,97216105.85+0.09
89IdahoSun BeltMatt Linehan3252,2231085.79+0.09
90MinnesotaBig TenMitch Leidner3062,1138115.27+0.08
91MassachusettsFBS IndependentsAndrew Ford4333,09427155.72+0.08
92Ball StateMid-AmericanRiley Neal4312,75114145.25+0.08
93CincinnatiAmerican AthleticHayden Moore4523,05319155.46+0.08
94South CarolinaSECJake Bentley3582,380955.44+0.07
95Arizona StatePac-12Manny Wilkins4253,09616145.50+0.06
96StanfordPac-12Ryan Burns2851,9011495.21+0.06
97BYUFBS IndependentsTaysom Hill3662,26713124.82+0.05
98San José StateMountain WestKenny Potter3692,67218145.23+0.05
99Fresno StateMountain WestChason Virgil4022,55413124.81+0.04
100Boston CollegeACCPatrick Towles2691,6641164.99+0.04
101RiceConference USATyler Stehling4062,48116105.03+0.03
102Florida AtlanticConference USAJason Driskel3432,4159125.30+0.03
103LouisianaSun BeltAnthony Jennings3202,21112115.16+0.03
104MarshallConference USAChase Litton3772,23421115.09+0.02
105Utah StateMountain WestKent Myers3812,5171095.28+0.01
106Florida InternationalConference USAAlex McGough4072,73219175.11+0.01
107MarylandBig TenPerry Hills3062,1021385.00+0.00
108BuffaloMid-AmericanTyree Jackson3962,40211114.77-0.00
109UTEPConference USARyan Metz3041,8251584.95-0.00
110PurdueBig TenDavid Blough5563,52425244.70-0.01
111UConnAmerican AthleticBryant Shirreffs3762,4418114.80-0.02
112UCFAmerican AthleticMcKenzie Milton3512,2021165.21-0.02
113New Mexico StateSun BeltTyler Rogers4222,64119154.77-0.03
114IllinoisBig TenWes Lunt3572,1091394.97-0.03
115UL MonroeSun BeltGarrett Smith3612,22615164.53-0.04
116ArizonaPac-12Brandon Dawkins2501,76913105.37-0.04
117CharlotteConference USAHasaan Klugh3772,1511655.27-0.04
118VirginiaACCKurt Benkert4852,82823164.52-0.06
119Kent StateMid-AmericanNick Holley2341,462864.29-0.07
120Oregon StatePac-12Marcus McMaryion3572,06213114.40-0.07
121North TexasConference USAMason Fine4002,36910114.18-0.07
122ArmyFBS IndependentsAhmad Bradshaw1098477104.07-0.09
123Wake ForestACCJohn Wolford3251,9727113.92-0.09
124Texas StateSun BeltTyler Jones4102,59714173.99-0.10
125KansasBig 12Montell Cozart4622,87816214.33-0.10
126RutgersBig TenGiovanni Rescigno3291,6391063.74-0.11
127Bowling GreenMid-AmericanJames Morgan4112,44114243.41-0.21
128TulaneAmerican AthleticGlen Cuiellette2581,3601083.92-0.24

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.