QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2011 Top Passing Schools Best FBS Passing Offenses

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 120 offenses ranked by EPA per dropback; Nevada ranked first in 2011.

All 120 Offenses

RkSchoolConfQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1NevadaWestern AthleticCody Fajardo3813,24919108.03+0.36
2WisconsinBig TenRussell Wilson3032,98332410.56+0.32
3Boise StateMountain WestKellen Moore4413,7044289.32+0.29
4MiamiACCJacory Harris3402,78521117.55+0.27
5StanfordPac-12Andrew Luck3843,2473699.06+0.27
6Northern IllinoisMid-AmericanChandler Harnish3663,0422758.95+0.27
7UCFConference USABlake Bortles3472,8521187.29+0.26
8ArkansasSECTyler Wilson4373,5762378.04+0.25
9BaylorBig 12Robert Griffin III3874,19239611.47+0.25
10Western MichiganMid-AmericanAlex Carder4973,97439128.12+0.24
11HoustonConference USACase Keenum6095,69750610.27+0.24
12North CarolinaACCBryn Renner3293,04622138.19+0.23
13Georgia TechACCTevin Washington1531,7131089.30+0.23
14ArizonaPac-12Nick Foles5714,37228157.19+0.22
15USCPac-12Matt Barkley4493,5403978.78+0.22
16TempleMid-AmericanChester Stewart1671,368947.28+0.22
17Oklahoma StateBig 12Brandon Weeden5504,55637128.49+0.22
18West VirginiaBig EastGeno Smith4984,0642688.06+0.21
19ToledoMid-AmericanTerrance Owens3993,2663168.86+0.21
20NebraskaBig TenTaylor Martinez2792,0151276.62+0.21
21NorthwesternBig TenDan Persa3182,6392268.07+0.20
22San José StateWestern AthleticMatt Faulkner4793,27912155.73+0.20
23Arkansas StateSun BeltRyan Aplin4453,45720146.90+0.20
24New Mexico StateWestern AthleticMatt Christian4263,44324117.57+0.19
25Arizona StatePac-12Brock Osweiler4813,70925127.27+0.19
26AlabamaSECAJ McCarron2982,2451577.15+0.19
27TennesseeSECTyler Bray3552,52615116.37+0.18
28Florida StateACCEJ Manuel3523,07223127.75+0.18
29Air ForceMountain WestTim Jefferson, Jr.1811,6671578.69+0.18
30OklahomaBig 12Landry Jones5584,38128157.52+0.18
31OhioMid-AmericanTyler Tettleton3983,24828117.89+0.18
32Southern MissConference USAAustin Davis4473,33526127.19+0.17
33UCLAPac-12Kevin Prince3172,5571687.40+0.17
34Michigan StateBig TenKirk Cousins4013,1972578.11+0.17
35LouisianaSun BeltBlaine Gautier3943,0092297.30+0.17
36ClemsonACCTajh Boyd4783,67631117.48+0.16
37Texas TechBig 12Seth Doege6034,13931106.95+0.16
38LouisvilleBig EastTeddy Bridgewater3392,49517106.36+0.16
39IowaBig TenJames Vandenberg3672,8372367.70+0.16
40DukeACCSean Renfree4933,28515125.96+0.15
41Notre DameFBS IndependentsTommy Rees4333,08820146.41+0.15
42Fresno StateWestern AthleticDerek Carr4463,50424107.63+0.15
43TCUMountain WestCasey Pachall3202,7862469.00+0.15
44Miami (OH)Mid-AmericanZac Dysert4593,59424117.07+0.15
45Texas A&MBig 12Ryan Tannehill4963,44028146.69+0.14
46PurdueBig TenCaleb TerBush3672,31714115.39+0.14
47LSUSECJarrett Lee2592,0582048.41+0.14
48Washington StatePac-12Marshall Lobbestael4893,80030117.44+0.14
49VirginiaACCMichael Rocco4022,78615155.78+0.14
50MissouriBig 12James Franklin3572,84721107.51+0.14
51Wake ForestACCTanner Price4093,0522287.15+0.14
52MichiganBig TenDenard Robinson2612,23220157.09+0.13
53BYUFBS IndependentsJake Heaps4232,93925136.55+0.13
54GeorgiaSECAaron Murray4013,11635127.62+0.13
55Utah StateWestern AthleticChuckie Keeton2712,0912067.77+0.12
56Oregon StatePac-12Sean Mannion5043,46116195.51+0.12
57ColoradoPac-12Tyler Hansen4533,06720116.13+0.12
58East CarolinaConference USADominique Davis5223,41024195.51+0.12
59CincinnatiBig EastZach Collaros3662,61719116.55+0.12
60WashingtonPac-12Keith Price3682,87032137.29+0.12
61Kansas StateBig 12Collin Klein2601,8051256.19+0.12
62RutgersBig EastChas Dodd4502,93119155.49+0.12
63Boston CollegeACCChase Rettig3222,01412105.23+0.11
64CaliforniaPac-12Zach Maynard4052,84613116.16+0.11
65OregonPac-12Darron Thomas3582,8433668.90+0.11
66Bowling GreenMid-AmericanMatt Schilz4263,12328136.90+0.11
67UL MonroeSun BeltKolton Browning4742,85616105.38+0.10
68Virginia TechACCLogan Thomas3752,9472197.56+0.10
69SMUConference USAJ.J. McDermott3862,86714175.81+0.10
70Western KentuckySun BeltKawaun Jakes3002,00811135.10+0.10
71SyracuseBig EastRyan Nassib4172,7432396.27+0.10
72PittsburghBig EastTino Sunseri3962,53212134.87+0.10
73Ball StateMid-AmericanKeith Wenning4592,89519115.91+0.10
74Central MichiganMid-AmericanRyan Radcliff4513,31324186.37+0.10
75Hawai'iWestern AthleticBryant Moniz5603,69228106.38+0.09
76KansasBig 12Jordan Webb3021,86315134.75+0.09
77San Diego StateMountain WestRyan Lindley3982,7302086.79+0.08
78MinnesotaBig TenMarQueis Gray2561,7141095.51+0.08
79South FloridaBig EastB.J. Daniels4392,99715116.16+0.08
80TulsaConference USAG.J. Kinne3492,58021166.30+0.08
81MarshallConference USARakeem Cato3322,30219135.91+0.08
82FloridaSECJohn Brantley3042,27912126.03+0.08
83IndianaBig TenEdward Wright-Baker3792,3549114.99+0.08
84WyomingMountain WestBrett Smith3842,4361886.20+0.08
85Eastern MichiganMid-AmericanAlex Gillett2031,4971486.38+0.07
86NC StateACCMike Glennon4322,85230116.39+0.07
87TroySun BeltCorey Robinson4893,10318145.59+0.06
88Florida InternationalSun BeltWesley Carroll3602,5451657.08+0.06
89North TexasSun BeltDerek Thompson3452,2551395.84+0.06
90Louisiana TechWestern AthleticNick Isham3942,6591886.36+0.06
91UConnBig EastJohnny McEntee3582,3581495.61+0.06
92UTEPConference USANick Lamaison3752,4569154.87+0.05
93TexasBig 12David Ash3332,28815155.33+0.05
94South CarolinaSECConnor Shaw3002,14117145.70+0.05
95MemphisConference USATaylor Reed3171,643584.06+0.04
96UtahPac-12Jon Hays2992,0461695.96+0.04
97Mississippi StateSECChris Relf3302,23518115.97+0.04
98RiceConference USANick Fanuzzi3692,2661565.87+0.03
99New MexicoMountain WestB.R. Holbrook3542,163885.11+0.03
100IllinoisBig TenNathan Scheelhaase3282,31214125.65+0.03
101AuburnSECBarrett Trotter2691,84116135.25+0.03
102Penn StateBig TenMatthew McGloin3502,162995.35+0.02
103Middle TennesseeSun BeltLogan Kilgore4532,53515134.88+0.02
104BuffaloMid-AmericanChazz Anderson4232,4721295.18+0.02
105TulaneConference USARyan Griffin4622,82714155.04+0.01
106UABConference USAJonathan Perry3922,4008144.72+0.01
107NavyFBS IndependentsKriss Proctor1351,0291066.44+0.00
108IdahoWestern AthleticBrian Reader4212,29311164.00-0.00
109VanderbiltSECJordan Rodgers3092,02513164.70-0.01
110MarylandACCDanny O'Brien4342,52414164.63-0.01
111Iowa StateBig 12Steele Jantz4422,49718154.71-0.01
112Florida AtlanticSun BeltGraham Wilbert3521,8008153.33-0.03
113Ole MissSECRandall Mackey3111,8079134.11-0.04
114Ohio StateBig TenBraxton Miller2221,4891656.05-0.04
115Colorado StateMountain WestPete Thomas3442,20911144.75-0.06
116AkronMid-AmericanClayton Moore3441,73312104.07-0.06
117Kent StateMid-AmericanSpencer Keith3491,6961194.01-0.09
118UNLVMountain WestCaleb Herring2291,092893.26-0.11
119KentuckySECMorgan Newton3181,46911133.14-0.15
120ArmyFBS IndependentsTrent Steelman97605544.86-0.23

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

College quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.