QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College Passing First Downs Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2021 leaders: Bailey Zappe (281), Will Rogers (231), Brennan Armstrong (209).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 347 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Bailey ZappeQBWKU639667281
2Will RogersQBMSST630646231
3Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA501519209
4Sam HartmanQBWAKE469486190
5Carson StrongQBNEV524545186
6Bryce YoungQBALA462484182
7Kenny PickettQBPITT497489179
8C.J. StroudQBOSU395393171
9Jake HaenerQBFRES449463170
10Tanner MordecaiQBSMU454464169
11Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR393399167
12Clayton TuneQBHOU381411161
13Devin LearyQBNCSU431446158
14Taulia TagovailoaQBMD450465152
15Logan BonnerQBUSU420423149
16Todd CenteioQBCSU380388149
17Brock PurdyQBISU368380148
18Matt CorralQBMISS380391147
19Ben BryantQBEMU372389145
20Grant WellsQBMRSH419417144
21Hank BachmeierQBBOIS401416143
22Seth HeniganQBMEM393410140
23Chase BriceQBAPP367375139
24Holton AhlersQBECU414434135
25Sean CliffordQBPSU396400135
26Jarret DoegeQBWVU386411133
27Frank HarrisQBUTSA362365132
28Kaleb ElebyQBWMU348359132
29Desmond RidderQBCIN355361131
30Will LevisQBUK325340130
31Jonah JohnsonQBNMSU438446128
32Max JohnsonQBLSU373377125
33Davis BrinQBTLSA376370124
34Emory JonesQBFLA310316124
35Spencer SandersQBOKST340341123
36Chris ReynoldsQBCLT338340122
37Adrian MartinezQBNEB306322121
38Connor BazelakQBMIZ377375121
39Jayden de LauraQBWSU342343119
40Malik CunninghamQBLOU316325119
41Dustin CrumQBKENT355372118
42Levi LewisQBUL360360118
43Payton ThorneQBMSU339343117
44Chevan CordeiroQBHAW353354116
45Malik WillisQBLIB315361116
46Jack CoanQBND317338115
47Jaren HallQBBYU296307114
48Tyler Van DykeQBMIA324336114
49Anthony BrownQBORE350360113
50Bo NixQBAUB323334113
51Cameron RisingQBUTAH298293113
52Chase GarbersQBCAL348372113
53Sam HowellQBUNC327361113
54Gunnar HolmbergQBDUKE324338110
55Drew PlittQBBALL365361108
56Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA283295106
57Grayson McCallQBCCU211217106
58Tanner McKeeQBSTAN315336106
59Matt McDonaldQBBGSU393396105
60N'Kosi PerryQBFAU345340105
61Rocky LombardiQBNIU310305105
62Daniel RichardsonQBCMU282266104
63Layne HatcherQBARST341332104
64Gavin HardisonQBUTEP332294103
65Zach CalzadaQBTA&M328337102
66Kedon SlovisQBUSC297287100
67Michael PrattQBTULN328346100
68Stetson BennettQBUGA231237100
69Chance NolanQBORST28828798
70DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM34235598
71KJ JeffersonQBARK27528498
72Hendon HookerQBTENN26128697
73Jayden DanielsQBASU28029397
74Cade McNamaraQBMICH30830996
75Jake BentleyQBUSA30326096
76Dylan MorrisQBWASH36333095
77Gerry BohanonQBBAY25826493
78Kyle VantreaseQBBUF26227192
79Brett GabbertQBM-OH26825291
80Casey ThompsonQBTEX26126691
81Austin KendallQBLT24325987
82Graham MertzQBWIS26927187
83Jake ConstantineQBRICE20622687
84Max BortenschlagerQBFIU34229287
85Max DugganQBTCU22722886
86Braxton BurmeisterQBVT25526385
87Timmy McClainQBUSF26227883
88Spencer PetrasQBIOWA25827882
89Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO26126581
90Tanner MorganQBMINN23624481
91Brady McBrideQBTXST24425077
92Spencer RattlerQBOU18719977
93Will PlummerQBARIZ26728577
94Nick StarkelQBSJSU24822875
95Skylar ThompsonQBKSU20521775
96Dylan HopkinsQBUAB21224074
97Jaxson DartQBUSC18921674
98Caleb WilliamsQBOU18419872
99Cameron FrielQBUNLV22623171
100Hayden WolffQBODU22521370

More 2021 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗