QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 College Passing First Downs Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2023 leaders: Michael Penix Jr. (185), Bo Nix (184), Carson Beck (170).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 344 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Michael Penix Jr.QBWASH467462185
2Bo NixQBORE435435184
3Carson BeckQBUGA399404170
4Davis BrinQBGASO510529168
5Joey AguilarQBAPP427424167
6Cam WardQBWSU486510163
7Seth HeniganQBMEM442449163
8Brayden SchagerQBHAW525540158
9Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQBCSU470464157
10Jordan McCloudQBJMU380388154
11Jayden DanielsQBLSU327332151
12Caleb WilliamsQBUSC388403150
13Taulia TagovailoaQBMD437442150
14Dillon GabrielQBOU384348149
15Kyle McCordQBOSU348354149
16Alan BowmanQBOKST452447148
17Austin ReedQBWKU470465148
18Gunnar WatsonQBTROY402417147
19Shedeur SandersQBCOLO430471146
20Chandler RogersQBUNT422437145
21E.J. WarnerQBTEM445440143
22Drake MayeQBUNC425441142
23TJ FinleyQBTXST385396142
24Spencer RattlerQBSC399435140
25Jack PlummerQBLOU370376138
26J.J. McCarthyQBMICH287304136
27Jacob ZenoQBUAB379396134
28Quinn EwersQBTEX351347134
29Graham MertzQBFLA357372133
30Will HowardQBKSU358372131
31Brady CookQBMIZ349361130
32Donovan SmithQBHOU396416130
33Mikey KeeneQBFRES380391129
34Cade KlubnikQBCLEM413421128
35Byrum BrownQBUSF400430127
36Diego PaviaQBNMSU341350127
37Jaxson DartQBMISS319330126
38Drew AllarQBPSU349349125
39Nicholas VattiatoQBMTSU428451125
40Preston StoneQBSMU344328125
41Haynes KingQBGT354334124
42Keegan ShoemakerQBSHSU419423123
43Tyler Van DykeQBMIA333333123
44Dequan FinnQBTOL317314122
45DJ UiagaleleiQBORST315319121
46Carter BradleyQBUSA326336120
47Frank HarrisQBUTSA336346119
48Jayden MaiavaQBUNLV318311119
49Jordan TravisQBFSU324333119
50Noah FifitaQBARIZ295301119
51Chevan CordeiroQBSJSU333345116
52Devin LearyQBUK343354116
53Joe Milton IIIQBTENN355352116
54Sam HartmanQBND301310114
55Hudson CardQBPUR365377112
56Rocco BechtQBISU329317112
57Jalen MilroeQBALA261293111
58Kaidon SalterQBLIB266266110
59Emory JonesQBCIN322337109
60Josh HooverQBTCU299283109
61Michael PrattQBTULN283295107
62Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO307303105
63JT DanielsQBRICE287283104
64Cam FancherQBMRSH308318103
65Darren GraingerQBGAST336342101
66Dylan HopkinsQBUNM282260101
67Jaylen RaynorQBARST255266101
68Blake ShapenQBBAY29829997
69Cole SnyderQBBUF37233297
70Jalen MaydenQBSDSU31432597
71KJ JeffersonQBARK29633194
72Ashton DanielsQBSTAN32734093
73Luke AltmyerQBILL27029593
74Rocky LombardiQBNIU29830293
75Keyone JenkinsQBFIU33234791
76Ta'Quan RobersonQBCONN33832491
77Hank BachmeierQBLT26927490
78Tommy CastellanosQBBC31230589
79Athan KaliakmanisQBMINN29430888
80Daniel RichardsonQBFAU31833188
81Billy WilesQBUSM29029786
82Garrett GreeneQBWVU25423384
83Andrew PeasleyQBWYO24124482
84Tanner MordecaiQBWIS27427881
85Jase BauerQBCMU28727980
86John Rhys PlumleeQBUCF22721980
87Grayson McCallQBCCU22423479
88Anthony ColandreaQBUVA24625978
89Austin SmithQBEMU29831178
90Brennan ArmstrongQBNCSU23423677
91Gavin WimsattQBRUTG27428177
92Grant WilsonQBODU29032677
93Kedon SlovisQBBYU26627177
94Garrett ShraderQBSYR21422176
95Kyron DronesQBVT26427676
96Alex FlinnQBECU29031075
97Brendan SorsbyQBIU23624775
98Jason BeanQBKU17117475
99Will RogersQBMSST23724475
100Ben BryantQBNU24325374

More 2023 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗