QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 College Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2026 leaders: Jayden Maiava (87), Braden Atkinson (81), Tayven Jackson (79).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 306 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Jayden MaiavaQBUSC19119387
2Braden AtkinsonQBORST19620081
3Tayven JacksonQBUNT16816779
4Julian SayinQBOSU14214367
5Darian MensahQBMIA13312864
6Kevin JenningsQBSMU15615964
7CJ BaileyQBNCSU15015663
8Kamario TaylorQBMSST15416363
9Micah AlejadoQBHAW21622562
10Noah FifitaQBARIZ16717662
11Caden VeltkampQBFAU17417761
12Jaden CraigQBTCU15716661
13Malik WashingtonQBMD19720061
14Austin SimmonsQBMIZ13614060
15Brad JacksonQBTXST13813660
16Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH16317460
17Ryan BrowneQBPUR15616360
18Conner WeigmanQBHOU13513659
19Ethan GrunkemeyerQBVT17718259
20John Alan RichterQBTOL15315259
21Katin HouserQBILL15516059
22Anthony ColandreaQBNEB14314558
23Cameran BrownQBGAST13113158
24Keelon RussellQBALA13214158
25Luke WeaverQBSJSU17117958
26Max JohnsonQBGASO18618758
27CJ CarrQBND12412457
28Malachi SingletonQBAPP13213457
29Mason HeintschelQBPITT14815157
30Sam LeavittQBLSU13914457
31Drew MestemakerQBOKST14114256
32Kalieb OsborneQBCONN14014556
33Lincoln KienholzQBLOU13914454
34Gio LopezQBWAKE15115653
35KJ JacksonQBARK15716553
36Noah KimQBEMU20320553
37Byrum BrownQBAUB15817652
38Josh HooverQBIU10711052
39Kenny MincheyQBUK14214952
40LaNorris SellersQBSC15215752
41Drake LindseyQBMINN15715751
42Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS14414451
43Colton JosephQBWIS14314550
44Davis WarrenQBSTAN17317850
45Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL16416750
46Jayden MandalQBFRES13713650
47Aaron PhiloQBFLA12112649
48Deuce BaileyQBCCU15516149
49Marcus StokesQBMEM12312649
50Will HammondQBTTU14214749
51Devon DampierQBUTAH10110348
52Trey OwensQBARST13313848
53Ashton DanielsQBFSU11612747
54Roman GaglianoQBMTSU15616047
55Alessio MilivojevicQBMSU12913746
56Arch ManningQBTEX11612446
57Avery JohnsonQBKSU13313046
58Beau PribulaQBUVA11813046
59David McCombQBM-OH10310746
60Gunner StocktonQBUGA10210446
61Maddux MadsenQBBOIS13213446
62Nathan HayesQBNDSU11612246
63Camden ColemanQBJMU12813045
64JC French IVQBCIN12313045
65Rocco BechtQBPSU13413645
66Alberto MendozaQBGT12312744
67Cutter BoleyQBASU12712944
68DJ LagwayQBBAY13313744
69Hank BrownQBIOWA12412544
70Lunch WinfieldQBUL11011544
71Marcel ReedQBTA&M14915444
72Billy Edwards Jr.QBUNC10611243
73Caden CreelQBJXST12612743
74Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH13313843
75JJ KohlQBFIU14014243
76Jackson ArnoldQBUNLV13314443
77Jay KastantinQBBGSU12813243
78Landyn LockeQBSHSU14515143
79Caden PinnickQBWSU14215542
80Aidan ChilesQBNU899541
81Bryce UnderwoodQBMICH11311940
82William Watson IIIQBMASS10010440
83Jackson SharmanQBSAC14314639
84Jaylen RaynorQBISU11912339
85Owen McCownQBUTSA15115339
86Isaiah MarshallQBKU10410838
87John MateerQBOU10911138
88Mason McKenzieQBBC13914838
89Nick MinicucciQBDEL10310838
90Tait ReynoldsQBCLEM12714038
91Dante MooreQBORE9910537
92Rodney Tisdale Jr.QBWKU11712737
93Taron DickensQBNIU12013137
94Walker EgetQBDUKE939137
95Deshawn PurdieQBLIB10010836
96Cole GonzalesQBCLT12712835
97Dru DeShieldsQBKENT12012535
98Rickie CollinsQBKENN11611935
99Ryder BurtonQBUAB11012135
100Steve AngeliQBSYR10311035

More 2026 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗