QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2013 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2013 leaders: Nick O'Leary (+0.90), Jarvis Landry (+0.90), Marcel Jensen (+0.88).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 456 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Nick O'LearyTEFSU4033+0.90
2Jarvis LandryWRLSU9475+0.90
3Marcel JensenTEFRES2924+0.88
4Curry SextonWRKSU4736+0.82
5Kevin NorwoodWRALA4336+0.82
6Jonathan KrauseWRVAN4941+0.81
7Cameron PoseyWRPUR3026+0.79
8Odell Beckham Jr.WRLSU8057+0.79
9Alex BayerTEBGSU4534+0.77
10Deon LongWRMD4732+0.77
11Breshad PerrimanWRUCF5236+0.76
12Wes SaxtonTEUSA6350+0.75
13Tony LippettWRMSU5739+0.72
14Daryle HawkinsWRORE2923+0.71
15Tyler KroftTERUTG5840+0.70
16Arthur LynchTEUGA3124+0.70
17Anthony McClungWRCIN8268+0.70
18Ryan BurbrinkWRBGSU3627+0.69
19Adam ShapiroWRNMSU4435+0.69
20Bishop SankeyRBWASH2825+0.68
21Jerrel BrownWRNMSU4233+0.68
22Derel WalkerWRTA&M6045+0.68
23Steve HullWRILL8059+0.68
24Joel GermanWRWKU3726+0.68
25Jacob PedersenTEWIS5136+0.67
26Clay FullerWRBAY4429+0.67
27Gerald ChristianTELOU3226+0.67
28Geraldo BoldewijnWRBOIS5337+0.67
29Travis ReynoldsWRUSU6951+0.66
30Eli RogersWRLOU5041+0.66
31Jeff HeuermanTEOSU3225+0.66
32Joshua StanfordWRVT6037+0.65
33Jhajuan SealesWROKST4836+0.65
34Jaxon ShipleyWRTEX7955+0.65
35Christian JonesWRNU7454+0.64
36Danny WoodsonWRUSA3126+0.64
37Geremy DavisWRCONN10971+0.64
38Chandler WorthyWRTROY2924+0.64
39Chris ConleyWRUGA6142+0.64
40Kasen WilliamsWRWASH4129+0.64
41Titus DavisWRCMU9861+0.63
42Mitchell HenryTEWKU3325+0.63
43Markese TriplettWRUSM5633+0.63
44Allen HurnsWRMIA9360+0.62
45Justin HardyWRECU124105+0.62
46Quintin PaytonWRNCSU3623+0.62
47Kevin SmithWRWASH6345+0.61
48Allen MuseWRARST3526+0.61
49Mike EvansWRTA&M9065+0.61
50Kenny ShawWRFSU7252+0.60
51Matt MillerWRBOIS9677+0.60
52Anthony DenhamWRUTAH3124+0.60
53TJ JonesWRND9665+0.59
54Skyler RidleyWRBYU4535+0.59
55Tyler BoydWRPITT9877+0.59
56Richard RodgersWRCAL5839+0.59
57Corey BrownWROSU755+0.59
58Jerrod DillardWRAKR4126+0.59
59Ryan AldermanWRTEM5540+0.58
60Eric TomlinsonTEUTEP4230+0.58
61James ButlerWRUL3826+0.58
62Casey PierceTEKENT4133+0.58
63JuMichael RamosWRNCSU3724+0.58
64Damian CopelandWRLOU7152+0.58
65Martavis BryantWRCLEM6139+0.57
66Stefon DiggsWRMD5034+0.57
67Vintavious CooperRBECU4641+0.57
68Eric EbronTEUNC8455+0.57
69Shaun JoplinWRBGSU8448+0.56
70Ja-Mes LoganWRMISS5644+0.56
71Willie ByrnWRVT7349+0.56
72J.J. WortonWRUCF5842+0.56
73Terrence MillerWRARIZ5039+0.55
74Travis LabhartWRTA&M5444+0.55
75Miles OseiWRILL4835+0.55
76Keiwone MaloneWRMEM3525+0.55
77Manasseh GarnerWRPITT4332+0.54
78Ruhann PeeleWRRUTG3726+0.54
79Kenneth HarperRBTEM3026+0.54
80Nelson AgholorWRUSC8051+0.54
81Chris WilliamsWRTROY4031+0.54
82Rashon CeaserWRULM9065+0.53
83Chris CoyleTEASU3728+0.53
84Aaron BradleyWRNEV5940+0.53
85Daniel McKinneyWRFAU5749+0.53
86Jordan MatthewsWRVAN140107+0.53
87Michael BennettWRUGA5339+0.52
88Ezell RuffinWRSDSU9963+0.52
89Brandin CooksWRORST154120+0.52
90Marcus SullivanWRUNLV6041+0.52
91Levi NorwoodWRBAY5343+0.52
92Josh DoctsonWRTCU5136+0.52
93Jeremy GallonWRMICH12280+0.52
94Shaq WashingtonWRCIN9275+0.52
95Tyler LockettWRKSU9671+0.51
96Shavarez SmithWRUSA8050+0.51
97Bruce EllingtonWRSC6443+0.51
98Rashad GreeneWRFSU9667+0.51
99Robert JohnsonWRMSST4833+0.51
100Braxton DeaverTEDUKE5040+0.51

More 2013 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗