QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2016 leaders: Jordan Frysinger (+1.21), Nigel Kilby (+1.16), Jon'Vea Johnson (+1.15).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 463 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Jordan FrysingerWRIDHO2123+1.21
2Nigel KilbyTEEMU3834+1.16
3Jon'Vea JohnsonWRTOL5238+1.15
4Jalen RobinetteWRAF5233+1.14
5Jester WeahWRPITT5634+1.13
6Geno LewisWROU3430+1.13
7Dede WestbrookWROU9074+1.12
8Jacob HollisterTEWYO3930+1.10
9Chris LacyWROKST4030+1.10
10Cody ThompsonWRTOL7559+1.09
11Ian SadlerWRTTU3124+1.09
12Allenzae StaggersWRUSM7152+1.02
13Jalen WilliamsWRMASS4127+1.02
14Daikiel ShortsWRWVU7458+1.01
15Michael RobertsTETOL5343+0.99
16Josiah PriceTEMSU4638+0.97
17Jared CorneliusWRARK4332+0.96
18Shun BrownWRARIZ3529+0.95
19Andrew CelisWRNEV2523+0.95
20Austin CarrWRNU11884+0.94
21Cedrick WilsonWRBOIS7550+0.93
22Dante PettisWRWASH6050+0.93
23Phil MayhueWRMEM5639+0.91
24Isaac NautaTEUGA3727+0.91
25Cole FreytagWRUTEP4336+0.90
26Pharaoh BrownTEORE3933+0.90
27Ventell BryantWRTEM6343+0.89
28Cole HikutiniTELOU6049+0.89
29James ButlerRBNEV3337+0.89
30Carrington ThompsonWRWMU5338+0.88
31Jonathan GilesWRTTU9169+0.88
32Keon HatcherWRARK5638+0.88
33Ryan SmithTEM-OH3024+0.88
34Equanimeous St. BrownWRND7858+0.87
35Josh MaloneWRTENN6645+0.87
36Jaylen SmithWRLOU4027+0.87
37Carlos HendersonWRLT11572+0.86
38Jordan LeggettTECLEM5038+0.86
39Jamir TillmanWRNAVY5538+0.85
40Kelvin HarmonWRNCSU3526+0.84
41Joe MixonRBOU3432+0.84
42John NiupalauWREMU3324+0.84
43Amba Etta-TawoWRSYR12994+0.84
44Jhajuan SealesWROKST4934+0.84
45Josh ReynoldsWRTA&M6649+0.83
46Taywan TaylorWRWKU11289+0.83
47Jordan WesterkampWRNEB5538+0.81
48Daniel MontielTEMEM3325+0.81
49Nick WestbrookWRIU7849+0.81
50Tim PatrickWRUTAH7443+0.81
51Kyle SweetWRWSU3123+0.81
52Corey DavisWRWMU11291+0.80
53Frederick GammageWRASU3326+0.80
54Colby PearsonWRBYU4136+0.80
55Troy FumagalliTEWIS5441+0.80
56Ahmmon RichardsWRMIA6346+0.80
57Scott OrndoffTEPITT5233+0.80
58Nicholas NorrisWRWKU9473+0.80
59Tony StevensWRAUB4229+0.79
60Allen LazardWRISU11069+0.78
61Dontre WilsonWROSU3327+0.78
62Jeff BadetWRUK4428+0.78
63Kerry Thomas Jr.WRUTSA4331+0.78
64Elijah KingWRTXST3927+0.78
65Devonte BoydWRUNLV6745+0.78
66Blake MackTEARST5733+0.77
67Sean CulkinTEMIZ3424+0.77
68David NjokuTEMIA6338+0.77
69Jerome LaneWRAKR9062+0.76
70Jordan LasleyWRUCLA6341+0.76
71Courtland SuttonWRSMU12476+0.76
72Stanley Morgan Jr.WRNEB5030+0.75
73ArDarius StewartWRALA6452+0.75
74Mark AndrewsTEOU4328+0.75
75Keke CouteeWRTTU7855+0.75
76Shane WimannTENIU3224+0.75
77Anthony NashWRDUKE4129+0.74
78Auden TateWRFSU4125+0.74
79R.J. TurnerWRULM3923+0.74
80Richie JamesWRMTSU13097+0.73
81Darreus RogersWRUSC6651+0.73
82Jimmy WilliamsWRECU8245+0.73
83Mikah HolderWRSDSU3726+0.73
84Mark ChapmanWRCMU6040+0.73
85Cam PhillipsWRVT8870+0.72
86Mike GesickiTEPSU6347+0.72
87Keith RuckerTEGAST4332+0.72
88Trent TaylorWRLT150124+0.71
89River CracraftWRWSU7153+0.71
90Corey WillisWRCMU8568+0.71
91Tanner GentryWRWYO10565+0.71
92Brodrick YancyWRTEM3124+0.71
93Robert LewisWRWSU3627+0.71
94Antoine PorterWREMU5644+0.71
95JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC8463+0.71
96James GardnerWRM-OH6540+0.71
97Jonathan DuhartWRODU6445+0.70
98Anthony MillerWRMEM11884+0.70
99Jaelan AustinWRTCU3623+0.70
100Stephen LouisWRNCSU5733+0.70

More 2016 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗