QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2012 leaders: Levi Norwood (+0.95), Marcus Leak (+0.89), Ryan Otten (+0.86).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 463 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Levi NorwoodWRBAY4739+0.95
2Marcus LeakWRMD2923+0.89
3Ryan OttenTESJSU5844+0.86
4Vance McDonaldWRRICE4335+0.83
5Jace AmaroTETTU2723+0.82
6Mike ShanahanWRPITT7858+0.81
7Alan CrossTEMEM2723+0.81
8Keith SconiersWRAKR4041+0.81
9Damon JulianWRCIN3224+0.81
10Jalen SaundersWROU6353+0.79
11Damian CopelandWRLOU5648+0.79
12Willis WrightWRFIU3725+0.78
13Justin JonesWRECU3224+0.76
14Corey FullerWRVT5941+0.76
15Kale PickWRKU3926+0.76
16Cody LatimerWRIU6451+0.73
17Taylor StockemerWRARST4029+0.73
18Noel GrigsbyWRSJSU9773+0.73
19Kyler ReedTENEB3423+0.71
20Sterling ShepardWROU5341+0.71
21Ty MacArthurWRAF3124+0.71
22Hunter LeeRBLT3731+0.70
23Dominique WilliamsWRWSU5234+0.70
24Andrell SmithWRLOU4530+0.70
25Jawan JamisonRBRUTG3327+0.69
26Vince SandersWRMISS4234+0.68
27Quintin PaytonWRNCSU7348+0.67
28Jordan ReedTEFLA5544+0.67
29Dominique TerrellWRUVA5038+0.67
30Rashad GreeneWRFSU6352+0.67
31Brandon WimberlyWRNEV8363+0.66
32Blake JacksonWROKST4328+0.65
33Kenny ShawWRFSU3727+0.65
34Trey WattsRBTLSA4130+0.65
35Geremy DavisWRCONN7044+0.64
36Tyson WilliamsWRTTU3629+0.64
37Malcolm MitchellWRUGA5040+0.64
38Kyle CarterTEPSU5036+0.62
39Chris HarperWRKSU7650+0.62
40Marquise LawWRCSU4129+0.62
41Kirby MooreWRBOIS4536+0.62
42Steve MarckTEM-OH3627+0.62
43Austin HillWRARIZ10373+0.62
44Andrew BuieRBWVU3327+0.61
45Trey MillardRBOU3329+0.61
46Skye DawsonWRTCU4834+0.61
47Jeremy GallonWRMICH6040+0.61
48DaVaris DanielsWRND3525+0.60
49Alec LemonWRSYR9670+0.60
50Mike EvansWRTA&M10675+0.59
51Marlon BrownWRUGA3827+0.59
52Jaxon ShipleyWRTEX6651+0.59
53Jaquon RobinsonWRTROY4030+0.59
54Damien WilliamsRBOU3329+0.59
55Devin StreetWRPITT8966+0.58
56Blake HammondTEWMU3925+0.58
57Emory BlakeWRAUB7450+0.58
58A.J. BarkerWRMINN4530+0.58
59Jack DoyleTEWKU6247+0.58
60Tyler LockettWRKSU5540+0.57
61Ja-Mes LoganWRMISS4737+0.57
62Tracy LampleyWRUSM3125+0.57
63Thomas JohnsonWRTA&M3730+0.57
64Mychal RiveraTETENN5236+0.57
65Luke SwiftWRM-OH3625+0.57
66Cody WilsonWRCMU7464+0.56
67Jared AbbrederisWRWIS6446+0.56
68Corey BestedaWRUSA3628+0.56
69Odell Beckham Jr.WRLSU6640+0.56
70Joseph FauriaWRUCLA5541+0.56
71Tramaine ThompsonWRKSU5236+0.56
72Andy EricksonWRTXST5439+0.56
73Ryan GrantWRTULN10276+0.56
74Johnathan FranklinRBUCLA3632+0.56
75Perez AshfordWRNIU3030+0.56
76Mario CarterTENCSU4531+0.56
77Tyler FutrellWROHIO3523+0.56
78Chris CoyleTEASU6453+0.55
79Nick AdamsWRUAB6945+0.55
80Victor DeanWRFRES4030+0.55
81Arceto ClarkWRMSST4833+0.55
82Zach SudfeldTENEV6243+0.55
83Justin HardyWRECU10283+0.55
84Jarrod WestWRSYR6342+0.54
85Cody HoffmanWRBYU12690+0.53
86Shaquelle EvansWRUCLA7953+0.53
87Garrett HoskinsTEEMU6338+0.53
88D.J. FosterWRASU4436+0.53
89Jackie WilliamsWRUAB8052+0.53
90Greg DentWRFSU3424+0.52
91Antonio AndrewsRBWKU4634+0.52
92Chris BoydWRVAN7446+0.52
93Theo RiddickRBND4735+0.52
94Brandin CooksWRORST9264+0.51
95Chris HumphreyWRKENT3823+0.51
96Michael SmithWRCONN4831+0.51
97Matt LehmanTEPSU3324+0.51
98Jalen ClaiborneWRWYO4134+0.50
99Chase HarperTETXST3028+0.50
100Wes SaxtonTEUSA3826+0.50

More 2012 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗