QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2015 leaders: Terry Pettis (+1.30), Keith Rucker (+1.19), Tyler Higbee (+1.16).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 457 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Terry PettisWRMTSU3828+1.30
2Keith RuckerTEGAST4339+1.19
3Tyler HigbeeTEWKU4738+1.16
4Mack HollinsWRUNC4128+1.10
5Jordan LeggettTECLEM4334+1.10
6Darren Carrington IIWRORE3325+1.06
7Jay LeeWRBAY5336+1.05
8Canaan SeverinWRUVA7254+1.03
9Tres HoustonWRARST4733+1.00
10Jamari StaplesWRLOU4935+1.00
11Kermit WhitfieldWRFSU6153+0.99
12David GliddenWROKST7453+0.98
13Royce FreemanRBORE2824+0.98
14Jerome LaneWRAKR5635+0.96
15Cody ThompsonWRTOL4633+0.95
16Josh DoctsonWRTCU9979+0.95
17Dwayne WashingtonWRWASH2525+0.95
18Gary ChambersWRASU3224+0.95
19Tanner GentryWRWYO5137+0.94
20Terenn HoukWRBYU4131+0.94
21Dominique ReedWRARK4327+0.93
22Dwayne StanfordWRORE3727+0.93
23Leonte CarrooWRRUTG5039+0.93
24Anthony MillerWRMEM5644+0.92
25Michael ThomasWRUSM9562+0.91
26Ben McCordTECMU4837+0.90
27Garrett BrownWRAF3726+0.90
28Cody TuttleTEEMU4233+0.89
29Trevor DavisWRCAL5038+0.89
30Marcell AtemanWROKST5540+0.88
31Taywan TaylorWRWKU9379+0.88
32Brayden LeniusWRWASH3326+0.87
33Ian SadlerWRTTU5139+0.86
34Drew MorganWRARK6355+0.86
35Justin HobbsWRTLSA4129+0.86
36Markell PackWRMISS3329+0.86
37Hansell WilsonWRSJSU4434+0.85
38Alonzo MooreWRNEB3323+0.85
39Malachi JonesWRAPP3123+0.85
40Brandon ReillyWRNEB5637+0.85
41Kody KohlTEASU4030+0.84
42Alonzo RussellWRTOL5833+0.83
43Deon CainWRCLEM4634+0.83
44Devin LucienWRASU7757+0.83
45Thomas DuarteWRUCLA7949+0.83
46Joe MixonRBOU2725+0.82
47J.P. HoltzTEPITT3324+0.81
48JaBryce TaylorWRUTSA4529+0.81
49Jordan ReidWROHIO5845+0.81
50JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC12185+0.80
51Donovan HardenWRGAST6135+0.80
52Penny HartWRGAST9471+0.80
53Steve IshmaelWRSYR5839+0.79
54Tyrain TaylorWRNMSU5539+0.79
55Jordan WesterkampWRNEB8163+0.79
56Dede WestbrookWROU5742+0.79
57Sterling ShepardWROU9779+0.79
58Adoree' JacksonWRUSC2424+0.78
59Christian McCaffreyRBSTAN4741+0.78
60Roger LewisWRBGSU11682+0.78
61Jordan ThompsonWRWVU4028+0.78
62Rashard HigginsWRCSU8866+0.77
63Robert LewisWRWSU5041+0.77
64Rodney AdamsWRUSF5539+0.76
65Keevan LucasWRTLSA3526+0.75
66Jesse KrollWRCMU7959+0.75
67D'Ernest JohnsonRBUSF2826+0.75
68Anthony RiceWRCMU6356+0.74
69Tim CrawleyWRSJSU5339+0.74
70David J. GrinnageTENCSU3323+0.73
71Fred BrownWRMSST3625+0.73
72Demarcus AyersWRHOU11189+0.73
73Courtland SuttonWRSMU7949+0.73
74Ronnie MooreWRBGSU8067+0.73
75Kenny GolladayWRNIU11471+0.73
76Dontez FordWRPITT3723+0.72
77Ryan YurachekTEMRSH4539+0.72
78Mitchell JuergensWRBYU3932+0.72
79Austin HooperTESTAN4631+0.72
80Allen LazardWRISU8656+0.72
81Jordan PaytonWRUCLA10875+0.72
82Mark ChapmanWRCMU5443+0.71
83Hunter HenryTEARK6446+0.71
84Devon CajusteWRSTAN3526+0.71
85Jeremy McNicholsRBBOIS5046+0.71
86Teddy RubenWRTROY8263+0.71
87Kolby ListenbeeWRTCU4529+0.71
88David RichardsWRARIZ5641+0.70
89Bryce TreggsWRCAL6541+0.70
90Chris GodwinWRPSU9663+0.70
91Henry Krieger-CobleTEIOWA4032+0.70
92Aaron BurbridgeWRMSU13080+0.70
93Nelson SpruceWRCOLO10789+0.69
94Nicholas NorrisWRWKU7258+0.69
95Shaq WashingtonWRCIN12188+0.68
96Mekale McKayWRCIN4425+0.68
97J.D. McKissicWRARST5849+0.68
98Chris MooreWRCIN6239+0.68
99Bug HowardWRUNC4526+0.68
100Cody CoreWRMISS4833+0.67

More 2015 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗