QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2021 leaders: Zach Jackson (+1.44), Taysir Mack (+1.44), Dontay Demus Jr. (+1.41).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 446 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1Zach JacksonWRULM2425+1.44
2Taysir MackWRPITT2927+1.44
3Dontay Demus Jr.WRMD2928+1.41
4Jacob CowingWRUTEP6967+1.41
5Jermaine BurtonWRUGA2423+1.39
6Deshon StoudemireWRTROY2423+1.38
7Ali JenningsWRODU5056+1.36
8Tyrese ChambersWRFIU3945+1.36
9Greg DulcichTEUCLA5042+1.31
10Derek WrightWRUSU5045+1.29
11Brandon JohnsonWRUCF4238+1.27
12Jake HerslowWRHOU3631+1.27
13Dallas DixonWRCMU4644+1.25
14Jaelen GillWRBC2424+1.24
15Elijah SpencerWRCLT2628+1.23
16Trea ShropshireWRUAB4225+1.23
17Dalton KincaidTEUTAH3433+1.21
18Taye BarberWRTCU3030+1.21
19Thomas HenniganWRAPP6155+1.20
20Tyrin SmithWRUTEP2530+1.20
21Boogie KnightWRULM4245+1.19
22Kyle PhilipsWRUCLA6459+1.16
23Chris Autman-BellWRMINN3735+1.16
24Keric WheatfallWRFRES4236+1.16
25Corey Crooms Jr.WRWMU4143+1.16
26Gavin BartholomewTEPITT2327+1.16
27Grant DuBoseWRCLT6762+1.14
28Danny GrayWRSMU6649+1.12
29Ty McCullouchWRCSU2824+1.11
30Tauskie DoveWRMIZ3735+1.11
31Khalil ShakirWRBOIS8377+1.10
32Derrick Deese Jr.TESJSU4647+1.09
33Dante WrightWRCSU4044+1.08
34Skyy MooreWRWMU9391+1.07
35Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWROSU9580+1.07
36Stefan CobbsWRBOIS3234+1.07
37Marvin MimsWROU3530+1.07
38Jordan WhittingtonWRTEX3426+1.06
39Nathaniel DellWRHOU10180+1.06
40Tre TurnerWRVT3940+1.06
41Treylon BurksWRARK7766+1.05
42Puka NacuaWRBYU5142+1.04
43Gerrit PrinceTEUAB4932+1.04
44Ke'Shawn WilliamsWRWAKE2925+1.04
45Zane PopeWRFRES3024+1.03
46Isaiah EsdaleWRWVU3329+1.03
47Brandon BowlingWRUSU5752+1.01
48Deven ThompkinsWRUSU10196+1.00
49Omar ManningWRNEB2626+0.99
50Dontayvion WicksWRUVA8257+0.99
51Sean DykesTEMEM5448+0.99
52Jameson WilliamsWRALA9768+0.99
53Victor TuckerWRCLT5051+0.97
54Isaiah NeyorWRWYO4739+0.97
55Keke ChismWRMIZ4036+0.97
56Jason PirtleTEUNT3738+0.97
57Bryce SingletonWRFIU3546+0.97
58Jordan MyersTERICE2427+0.96
59CJ DanielsWRLIB4936+0.96
60Grant CalcaterraTESMU5238+0.96
61Trevon ClarkWRCAL5033+0.96
62Bryce Ford-WheatonWRWVU4540+0.96
63Elijah KotheWRSDSU3228+0.95
64Gunner RomneyWRBYU3731+0.94
65Zay FlowersWRBC5444+0.94
66Jack BechWRLSU4843+0.94
67Brevyn Spann-FordTEMINN2423+0.94
68Sean RyanWRWVU3224+0.94
69Velus Jones Jr.WRTENN6452+0.94
70Tre'Shaun HarrisonWRORST2625+0.93
71Brock BowersTEUGA6347+0.93
72Derius DavisWRTCU4036+0.93
73Daewood DavisWRWKU5641+0.93
74Ezra Naylor IIWRTLSA3430+0.93
75Jordan WatkinsWRLOU4435+0.92
76Marshon FordTELOU5347+0.92
77KeSean CarterWRHOU3126+0.92
78Parker WashingtonWRPSU6057+0.92
79Jaylen HallWRWMU5846+0.92
80Xavier WorthyWRTEX7162+0.92
81Javon IvoryWRMEM3829+0.91
82Justin GarrettWRUTEP5249+0.91
83Jalen TolbertWRUSA9282+0.91
84Malik NabersWRLSU3226+0.91
85Austin WilliamsWRMSST5347+0.91
86Jamari ThrashWRGAST2131+0.91
87Malik WilliamsWRAPP6551+0.91
88Calvin Austin IIIWRMEM8974+0.91
89Brady RussellTECOLO2625+0.90
90Jalen NailorWRMSU4531+0.90
91Cedric TillmanWRTENN7657+0.90
92Jelani WoodsTEUVA5744+0.90
93Ryan JonesTEECU4037+0.90
94Dontario DrummondWRMISS8167+0.90
95Jabre BarberWRTROY3132+0.90
96Charlie KolarTEISU6058+0.90
97Jaylin LaneWRMTSU1737+0.90
98Joseph NgataWRCLEM3823+0.89
99Tyrick JamesTETULN3831+0.89
100Ben YurosekTESTAN5742+0.89

More 2021 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗