QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 College EPA per Target Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on every pass thrown his way, caught or not. It is our primary receiver rating because it counts the whole result of the target.

How to read it. +0.30 and up is excellent for a wide receiver. Tight ends and running backs usually sit lower because their targets are shorter.

The 2024 leaders: TreyShun Hurry (+1.87), Jaylen Sargent (+1.82), Justin Lockhart (+1.80).

EPA per Target

Minimum to rank: 1.875 receptions per team game (the NFL's rate; the NCAA ranks receivers per game with no reception minimum). 473 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecEPA/Tgt
1TreyShun HurryWRSJSU2224+1.87
2Jaylen SargentWRWYO2323+1.82
3Justin LockhartWRSJSU5152+1.80
4O'Mega BlakeWRCLT3632+1.75
5Quentin SkinnerWRKU2925+1.70
6Jameson TuckerWRCCU3131+1.70
7Traylon RayWRWVU2828+1.69
8Eric McAlisterWRTCU3231+1.68
9Keshaun SingletonWRUSF2423+1.67
10Josh CameronWRBAY4444+1.67
11Michael PettwayWRJXST2425+1.65
12Hudson ClementWRWVU3940+1.65
13Eric RiversWRFIU6162+1.65
14Cade HarrisWRAF2023+1.64
15Ian StrongWRRUTG3637+1.63
16Duce RobinsonWRUSC2323+1.62
17Kyle WilliamsWRWSU5560+1.62
18Elijah SarrattWRIU5049+1.60
19Miles CrossWRIU2626+1.57
20Ted HurstWRGAST5656+1.56
21Omar Cooper Jr.WRIU2827+1.56
22Harvey Broussard IIIWRUL3131+1.56
23Logan LoyaWRUCLA3129+1.54
24Chase SowellWRECU3534+1.50
25Corey RuckerWRARST6365+1.50
26Lance LeGendreWRUL4648+1.50
27KeAndre Lambert-SmithWRAUB5450+1.50
28Jakobie Keeney-JamesWRMASS5451+1.49
29J.J. JonesWRUNC3734+1.49
30Dont'e Thornton Jr.WRTENN2925+1.48
31Holden WillisTEMTSU5253+1.47
32Harrison Wallace IIIWRPSU4440+1.45
33Treon SibleyWRLIB2626+1.45
34Roderick Daniels Jr.WRSMU3838+1.45
35KJ DuffWRRUTG2225+1.44
36Houston ThomasTEUTSA3432+1.44
37Josh DallasWRGASO3841+1.43
38Chris BellWRLOU4037+1.43
39Marcus BellonWRNEV3739+1.42
40Blake BohannonWRKENN2224+1.42
41Tetairoa McMillanWRARIZ8984+1.41
42Damon Ward Jr.WRUNT3336+1.41
43Anthony SmithWRECU4138+1.40
44Pat BryantWRILL4953+1.40
45Omarion DollisonWRJMU3231+1.38
46Jaden SmithWRNEV6162+1.38
47Terrance Carter Jr.TEUL4748+1.38
48Mac DalenaWRFRES5254+1.36
49Dane KeyWRUK5447+1.36
50Pat ConroyTEODU3537+1.36
51Ja'Corey BrooksWRLOU6461+1.35
52Omari KellyWRMTSU5153+1.34
53Isaac TeSlaaWRARK2725+1.33
54Vinny Anthony IIWRWIS3939+1.33
55Corri MillinerWRUAB2624+1.33
56Kaedin RobinsonWRAPP5453+1.33
57Zakhari FranklinWRILL4952+1.32
58Dymere MillerWRRUTG5457+1.32
59Coleman OwenWROHIO7167+1.32
60Key'Shawn SmithWRSMU3631+1.32
61Jayce BrownWRKSU4642+1.31
62Cameron CamperWRBOIS5455+1.31
63Sean BrownWRCLT3535+1.31
64Makai JacksonWRAPP4946+1.31
65Denzel BostonWRWASH6160+1.31
66Landon ParkerWRTROY2727+1.30
67Jermaine Terry IITEORST2523+1.30
68Latrell CaplesWRBOIS3434+1.30
69Xavier RestrepoWRMIA7769+1.30
70Monaray BaldwinWRBAY2223+1.30
71Caden PrieskornTEMISS2624+1.29
72Eli HeidenreichWRNAVY3737+1.29
73Nick NashWRSJSU97104+1.28
74Jack EndriesTECAL4749+1.28
75Christian FitzpatrickWRMRSH3334+1.27
76Eli StowersTEVAN4545+1.27
77RJ MarylandTESMU2324+1.26
78Junior SherrillWRVAN3028+1.26
79Blair ConwrightWRUNT3940+1.26
80Jalen RoyalsWRUSU4655+1.25
81Konata MumpfieldWRPITT5552+1.24
82Hal PresleyWRBAY2828+1.24
83John Michael GyllenborgTEWYO2930+1.23
84Reggie VirgilWRM-OH4341+1.23
85Rashod OwensWROKST3632+1.22
86DT SheffieldWRUNT6466+1.22
87Cam ColemanWRAUB4237+1.21
88Ja'Khi DouglasWRFSU4232+1.21
89Jalen MossWRFRES4549+1.21
90Skyler BellWRCONN5247+1.20
91Xzavier HendersonWRCIN5758+1.20
92Cayden LeeWRMISS5649+1.20
93Elijah ArroyoTEMIA3231+1.20
94Jordan MooreWRDUKE5850+1.20
95Devonte RossWRTROY7376+1.19
96Jeremiah SmithWROSU5657+1.19
97Jordyn TysonWRASU7175+1.19
98Dean PattersonWRFIU4950+1.19
99Ja'Kobi LaneWRUSC3636+1.19
100Anthony TorresTETOL2827+1.18

More 2024 College Receiver Leaderboards

Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗