QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Wins as Starter Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Regular-season wins in games he started (starters from the nflverse schedule).

The 2020 leaders: Mac Jones (11), Ian Book (10), Zach Wilson (10).

Wins as Starter

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 150 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksW
1Mac JonesQBALA32732311
2Ian BookQBND31432410
3Zach WilsonQBBYU29931010
4Grayson McCallQBCCU21822510
5Levi LewisQBUL2732759
6Desmond RidderQBCIN2442489
7Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM2862889
8Brock PurdyQBISU3353418
9Kyle TraskQBFLA4094358
10Sam HowellQBUNC3173438
11Zac ThomasQBAPP2752928
12D'Eriq KingQBMIA3163408
13Spencer RattlerQBOU2943068
14Kellen MondQBTA&M2702958
15Malik WillisQBLIB2352498
16Brady WhiteQBMEM3844027
17Shane BuecheleQBSMU3673857
18Grant WellsQBMRSH2502537
19Frank HarrisQBUTSA2292097
20Nick StarkelQBSJSU2122167
21Bo NixQBAUB3143336
22Dillon GabrielQBUCF3613706
23Kenny PickettQBPITT3333416
24Max DugganQBTCU2392546
25Sam EhlingerQBTEX3063166
26Carson StrongQBNEV3253396
27Peyton RamseyQBNU2462556
28Spencer PetrasQBIOWA2452536
29Zach SmithQBTLSA2172286
30Drew PlittQBBALL2312156
31Justin FieldsQBOSU1641776
32Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA2682815
33Cornelious Brown IVQBGAST2742795
34Jarret DoegeQBWVU3443615
35Phil JurkovecQBBC3363245
36Bailey HockmanQBNCSU2262445
37Connor BazelakQBMIZ3243225
38Spencer SandersQBOKST2062125
39Kedon SlovisQBUSC2622715
40Kyle VantreaseQBBUF1261265
41Michael Penix Jr.QBIU2192235
42Malik CunninghamQBLOU3033234
43Desmond TrotterQBUSA2472764
44Gunnar WatsonQBTROY3013104
45Terry WilsonQBUK1771854
46Tyrrell PigromeQBWKU2642774
47Chevan CordeiroQBHAW2893134
48Luke AnthonyQBLT2212414
49Michael PrattQBTULN2282524
50Sam HartmanQBWAKE2362574
51Sean CliffordQBPSU2502704
52Kaleb ElebyQBWMU1511554
53Tyler ShoughQBORE1571644
54Davis MillsQBSTAN1932004
55Hank BachmeierQBBOIS1551664
56Sam NoyerQBCOLO1371404
57Jeff SimsQBGT2572733
58Logan BonnerQBARST2622703
59Asher O'HaraQBMTSU2883093
60Feleipe FranksQBARK2372623
61Matt CorralQBMISS2832623
62Clayton TuneQBHOU2472563
63Gavin HardisonQBUTEP1992033
64Dalen MorrisQBNAVY65763
65Graham MertzQBWIS1761813
66Jake HaenerQBFRES2282513
67Jason BeanQBUNT1091173
68Tanner MorganQBMINN1831913
69Bryson LuceroQBUAB1461433
70Carson BakerQBSDSU1051123
71Haaziq DanielsQBAF54553
72Stetson BennettQBUGA1541563
73Braxton BurmeisterQBVT84893
74Daniel RichardsonQBCMU901073
75Dustin CrumQBKENT1131163
76Dylan MorrisQBWASH1101103
77Jake BentleyQBUTAH1241283
78Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB97973
79Devin LearyQBNCSU1091163
80JT DanielsQBUGA81883
81Tyhier TylerQBARMY463
82Chase BriceQBDUKE3513382
83Charlie BrewerQBBAY3213472
84Collin HillQBSC2112362
85Hendon HookerQBVT1491632
86Holton AhlersQBECU2692612
87Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN1661772
88Noah VedralQBRUTG2172312
89Will HowardQBKSU1681732
90Adrian MartinezQBNEB1511622
91Alan BowmanQBTTU2292212
92Chris ReynoldsQBCLT1751902
93Preston HutchinsonQBEMU1982132
94Rocky LombardiQBMSU1581582
95Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA1381452
96Joe Milton IIIQBMICH1411472
97Jordan TravisQBFSU1311432
98Levi WilliamsQBWYO1191322
99TJ FinleyQBLSU1401422
100Will RogersQBMSST3163312

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗