QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 College Quarterback Rushing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

EPA on runs and scrambles, kneel-downs left out.

The 2024 leaders: Tyler Huff (+100.0), Bryson Daily (+96.2), Devon Dampier (+91.1).

Quarterback Rushing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 327 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush EPA
1Tyler HuffQBJXST259266+100.0
2Bryson DailyQBARMY9489+96.2
3Devon DampierQBUNM390365+91.1
4Blake HorvathQBNAVY127133+90.7
5Parker NavarroQBOHIO267277+80.0
6Hajj-Malik WilliamsQBUNLV234253+70.0
7John MateerQBWSU347347+70.0
8Riley LeonardQBND293299+60.1
9Brendon LewisQBNEV312334+60.1
10Rocco BechtQBISU421430+50.1
11Gio LopezQBUSA311312+47.6
12Jalen MilroeQBALA287291+46.9
13Colton JosephQBODU222217+45.6
14Jackson ArnoldQBOU246248+45.2
15Alonza Barnett IIIQBJMU354379+44.5
16Garrett GreeneQBWVU276289+43.2
17Kaidon SalterQBLIB261270+43.2
18Cade KlubnikQBCLEM443460+41.4
19Quentin HayesQBAF4351+40.1
20Jaxson DartQBMISS363380+39.5
21Jalon DanielsQBKU300300+39.1
22Brendan SorsbyQBCIN389396+38.9
23LaNorris SellersQBSC266267+38.5
24Cam WardQBMIA435449+37.8
25Taylen GreenQBARK360380+37.7
26Jacurri BrownQBUCF6671+37.0
27Hunter WatsonQBSHSU253257+36.8
28Ben WooldridgeQBUL271275+36.4
29Jake RetzlaffQBBYU346356+35.6
30Bryson BarnesQBUSU126129+35.3
31Drew AllarQBPSU324332+34.8
32Gevani McCoyQBORST202215+34.8
33Brayden SchagerQBHAW404427+34.0
34Owen McCownQBUTSA437437+33.5
35Diego PaviaQBVAN277290+33.4
36Avery JohnsonQBKSU342340+33.1
37Joey AguilarQBAPP390397+32.6
38Braylon BraxtonQBMRSH206204+32.1
39Maddux MadsenQBBOIS361364+32.1
40Jacolby CriswellQBUNC319332+31.9
41Shedeur SandersQBCOLO454472+31.7
42Taisun PhommachanhQBMASS234241+31.5
43Marcel ReedQBTA&M198209+31.3
44Haynes KingQBGT236238+30.8
45JC French IVQBGASO377390+30.8
46Aidan ChilesQBMSU324328+30.1
47Sam LeavittQBASU304292+29.4
48Athan KaliakmanisQBRUTG363350+28.3
49Ethan VaskoQBCCU271270+28.2
50Kyron DronesQBVT224231+27.7
51Brady CookQBMIZ288300+27.1
52Eli HolsteinQBPITT290301+26.8
53CJ BaileyQBNCSU276279+26.8
54Cam FancherQBFAU212231+25.4
55Alex OrjiQBMICH4643+25.1
56Sawyer RobertsonQBBAY317320+25.0
57Ethan GarbersQBUCLA363392+24.0
58Darian MensahQBTULN287296+23.9
59Jordan McCloudQBTXST354316+23.8
60Justin LamsonQBSTAN4756+23.7
61Kevin JenningsQBSMU345349+23.1
62Jaylen RaynorQBARST390410+22.7
63Byrum BrownQBUSF132146+22.4
64Anthony ColandreaQBUVA320352+22.3
65Fernando MendozaQBCAL386391+22.2
66Jack LauschQBNU296303+22.0
67Hank BachmeierQBWAKE357383+21.6
68Carson BeckQBUGA448450+21.3
69Brock VandagriffQBUK218233+21.3
70Payton ThorneQBAUB317338+20.9
71Tony MuskettQBUVA7678+20.6
72Tucker GleasonQBTOL335319+20.4
73Cole SnyderQBEMU402400+20.3
74Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH7388+20.3
75Matthew SlukaQBUNLV4852+20.3
76Ashton DanielsQBSTAN271287+20.3
77Will HowardQBOSU314310+19.9
78Dillon GabrielQBORE406411+19.8
79Beau PribulaQBPSU3536+19.3
80Max BrosmerQBMINN374383+18.6
81Skyler LocklearQBUTEP236243+18.2
82Brad JacksonQBTXST1513+18.1
83Quinn HenicleQBODU2530+18.1
84Luke KromenhoekQBFSU84105+18.1
85Noah FifitaQBARIZ430452+17.3
86Ethan HamptonQBNIU245235+17.2
87Caden VeltkampQBWKU350362+16.8
88Luke AltmyerQBILL325324+16.7
89Katin HouserQBECU216213+16.6
90Grayson JamesQBBC125136+16.6
91Seth HeniganQBMEM451464+16.6
92Tyler JeffersonQBCMU5863+16.5
93Kyle McCordQBSYR558565+16.0
94Matthew CaldwellQBTROY224228+15.9
95Donovan SmithQBHOU133146+15.2
96Garrett NussmeierQBLSU490495+15.2
97Nico IamaleavaQBTENN303325+14.5
98Logan SmothersQBJXST1919+14.5
99Malachi SingletonQBARK2831+14.4
100Nick PoulosQBOHIO4951+14.4

More 2024 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗