QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2015 leaders: Keenan Reynolds (1,306), Greg Ward Jr. (1,212), Deshaun Watson (1,021).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 289 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY981101,306
2Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU3043221,212
3Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM4134101,021
4Marquise WilliamsQBUNC3213271,008
5Matt DavisQBSMU3363661,002
6Lamar JacksonQBLOU221238925
7Quinton FlowersQBUSF244248802
8Joe HubenerQBKSU274290792
9Joshua DobbsQBTENN319335737
10Lamar JordanQBUNM109116724
11Karson RobertsQBAF134133715
12Dak PrescottQBMSST435458713
13Kevin EllisonQBGASO8488696
14Skyler HowardQBWVU352378685
15Thomas SirkQBDUKE390393681
16Tyler JonesQBTXST382354661
17Jerrard RandallQBARIZ9595654
18Perry HillsQBMD180194651
19Patrick MahomesQBTTU517520644
20Trevone BoykinQBTCU396393643
21Travis WilsonQBUTAH298312597
22Thomas WoodsonQBAKR278267578
23Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN262287576
24J.T. BarrettQBOSU116113572
25Seth CollinsQBORST160168564
26Kenny PotterQBSJSU251274551
27Dalton SturmQBUTSA212243547
28Ahmad BradshawQBARMY4852545
29Chad KellyQBMISS425434524
30Baker MayfieldQBOU354369523
31Fredi KnightenQBARST223235514
32Justin ThomasQBGT180189509
33DeShone KizerQBND298301506
34Jacoby BrissettQBNCSU367389497
35Clayton ThorsonQBNU275287483
36DaMarcus SmithQBUNT212220469
37James SummersQBECU4103463
38Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB383383463
39Riley NealQBBALL391396458
40Tyler StewartQBNEV313326457
41Taylor LambQBAPP257250451
42A.J. SchurrQBARMY2932450
43Jeff DriskelQBLT412416440
44C.J. BeathardQBIOWA329341435
45Jalen NixonQBUL142142430
46Joel LanningQBISU193212420
47Seth RussellQBBAY200192419
48Eric DungeyQBSYR176184413
49Kurt PalandechQBUNLV152171406
50Matt JohnsonQBBGSU508539405
51Tyrone SwoopesQBTEX9395404
52Favian UpshawQBGASO4546388
53Kyler MurrayQBTA&M121128378
54Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU239249377
55Kent MyersQBUSU179182371
56Drew HareQBNIU257266368
57Matt LinehanQBIDHO391375366
58Nathan PetermanQBPITT293311362
59Treon HarrisQBFLA214234359
60Driphus JacksonQBRICE316321355
61Gus RaglandQBM-OH2930353
62Brenden MotleyQBVT164171349
63Garrett SmithQBULM333356340
64Kevin HoganQBSTAN283292338
65Paxton LynchQBMEM406417338
66Derrius VickQBOHIO247267318
67Johnny McCraryQBVAN267282318
68Brandon HarrisQBLSU254262314
69Sefo LiufauQBCOLO344317312
70Anu SolomonQBARIZ306319309
71Mike BercoviciQBASU480508302
72Vernon Adams Jr.QBORE240257302
73Mitch LeidnerQBMINN377384299
74P.J. WalkerQBTEM387400299
75Kyle AllenQBTA&M283290294
76Zach TerrellQBWMU365363278
77Cardale JonesQBOSU176179277
78Alex McGoughQBFIU420406273
79Cody ClementsQBUSA324342273
80John WolfordQBWAKE233254259
81George BollasQBKENT167141258
82Jake CokerQBALA338350256
83Jake RudockQBMICH358368254
84J.W. WalshQBOKST7163249
85Dane EvansQBTLSA441464246
86Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS472489239
87Kilton AndersonQBFRES157165238
88Brandon AllenQBARK344344235
89JD SpragueQBOHIO8789235
90Parker BoehmeQBDUKE7781231
91Chuckie KeetonQBUSU174176223
92Ryan GrahamQBNIU8186223
93Patrick TowlesQBUK326354222
94Brandon DawkinsQBARIZ3846221
95David BloughQBPUR293307221
96Justin HolmanQBUCF250255213
97Jake BrowningQBWASH334357209
98Matt JohnsQBUVA403417208
99Jeremy JohnsonQBAUB156161205
100Jared GoffQBCAL492505204

More 2015 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗