QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2021 leaders: Malik Willis (1,140), Malik Cunningham (1,062), Sam Howell (1,038).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 321 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Malik WillisQBLIB3153611,140
2Malik CunninghamQBLOU3163251,062
3Sam HowellQBUNC3273611,038
4Garrett ShraderQBSYR234250955
5Jayden DanielsQBASU280293776
6Matt CorralQBMISS380391772
7Dustin CrumQBKENT355372769
8Anthony BrownQBORE350360767
9Emory JonesQBFLA310316766
10Hendon HookerQBTENN261286739
11Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA283295727
12Adrian MartinezQBNEB306322693
13Braxton BurmeisterQBVT255263692
14KJ JeffersonQBARK275284682
15Jordan TravisQBFSU194212670
16Frank HarrisQBUTSA362365646
17Spencer SandersQBOKST340341597
18Armani RogersQBOHIO4754593
19Chase GarbersQBCAL348372585
20Haaziq DanielsQBAF9493575
21Todd CenteioQBCSU380388572
22Tyhier TylerQBARMY67549
23Darren GraingerQBGAST209193534
24Dequan FinnQBTOL211222513
25Sam HartmanQBWAKE469486509
26Christian AndersonQBARMY5960501
27Max DugganQBTCU227228497
28Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA501519493
29Rocky LombardiQBNIU310305486
30Mike Wright Jr.QBVAN175183472
31DJ IronsQBAKR120129471
32Will LevisQBUK325340470
33Desmond RidderQBCIN355361469
34Chandler RogersQBULM179199461
35Tai LavataiQBNAVY6177448
36Jason BeanQBKU181188442
37Timmy McClainQBUSF262278438
38Jonah JohnsonQBNMSU438446435
39Cameron RisingQBUTAH298293429
40Chevan CordeiroQBHAW353354427
41DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM342355426
42Anthony RichardsonQBFLA6463419
43Caleb WilliamsQBOU184198416
44Jeff SimsQBGT188186416
45Holton AhlersQBECU414434405
46Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO261265396
47Garrett GreeneQBWVU2627378
48Noah VedralQBRUTG290301378
49N'Kosi PerryQBFAU345340367
50Kenny PickettQBPITT497489364
51Gerry BohanonQBBAY258264359
52Clayton TuneQBHOU381411358
53Brendon LewisQBCOLO257273355
54Brock PurdyQBISU368380354
55Jaren HallQBBYU296307353
56Phil JurkovecQBBC9696350
57Michael PrattQBTULN328346348
58Chance NolanQBORST288287339
59Drew PlittQBBALL365361337
60D.J. Mack Jr.QBODU167164336
61Payton ThorneQBMSU339343329
62Sean CliffordQBPSU396400316
63Levi LewisQBUL360360310
64Tanner MordecaiQBSMU454464307
65Stetson BennettQBUGA231237303
66Chris ReynoldsQBCLT338340301
67Sean ChambersQBWYO177188300
68Levi WilliamsQBWYO109112298
69Bo NixQBAUB323334297
70Bryce CarpenterQBCCU6971295
71Taulia TagovailoaQBMD450465292
72Dylan HopkinsQBUAB212240287
73Justin TomlinQBGASO143144285
74Austin KendallQBLT243259284
75Gunnar HolmbergQBDUKE324338284
76Seth HeniganQBMEM393410280
77Will PlummerQBARIZ267285280
78Grayson McCallQBCCU211217264
79Bryce YoungQBALA462484261
80Austin AuneQBUNT263248259
81Lucas JohnsonQBSDSU187196257
82Jordan YatesQBGT153162252
83Tyler VittQBTXST142144250
84Chase BriceQBAPP367375245
85Matt McDonaldQBBGSU393396244
86Casey ThompsonQBTEX261266241
87Steven KrajewskiQBCONN231241241
88Isaiah SandersQBSTAN66235
89Kaleb ElebyQBWMU348359232
90Brady McBrideQBTXST244250229
91Jordon BrookshireQBSDSU122117227
92Matt MyersQBBUF103108221
93Logan BonnerQBUSU420423218
94Riley LeonardQBDUKE6265218
95Xavier ArlineQBNAVY1824218
96Chase CunninghamQBMTSU176177217
97Will HowardQBKSU5555215
98Andrew PeasleyQBUSU5149212
99Ben BryantQBEMU372389205
100Cam RansomQBGASO6977198

More 2021 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗