QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2022 leaders: Jayden Daniels (1,069), Drake Maye (854), Robby Ashford (851).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 316 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Jayden DanielsQBLSU3714081,069
2Drake MayeQBUNC481507854
3Robby AshfordQBAUB250270851
4John Rhys PlumleeQBUCF312311796
5Darren GraingerQBGAST296310791
6Anthony RichardsonQBFLA327340751
7Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA358371715
8Tyhier TylerQBARMY2123691
9Riley LeonardQBDUKE363369686
10Adrian MartinezQBKSU184193681
11DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM368383650
12KJ JeffersonQBARK271285650
13Frank HarrisQBUTSA429417642
14Haaziq DanielsQBAF7679628
15Caleb WilliamsQBUSC448470626
16Clayton TuneQBHOU469476618
17Jaxson DartQBMISS321323610
18Brady CookQBMIZ332338609
19Max DugganQBTCU368378573
20Hendon HookerQBTENN329343565
21Chandler RogersQBULM178344556
22Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA338341555
23Dequan FinnQBTOL292281529
24Collin SchleeQBKENT266247524
25Bo NixQBORE378365520
26Malik CunninghamQBLOU218230514
27Garrett ShraderQBSYR266266512
28Seth HeniganQBMEM417433491
29Spencer SandersQBOKST368381485
30Michael PrattQBTULN321328478
31Cameron RisingQBUTAH364357476
32Todd CenteioQBJMU283289472
33Chevan CordeiroQBSJSU382403469
34Diego PaviaQBNMSU160155468
35Jordan TravisQBFSU315321448
36Cam FancherQBMRSH216204445
37Jalon DanielsQBKU175173432
38Jeff SimsQBGT188204409
39DJ IronsQBAKR381339399
40Taylen GreenQBBOIS250239398
41Grant WellsQBVT332328396
42Cooper LegasQBUSU209222383
43Andrew PeasleyQBWYO245235380
44Jemel JonesQBARMY3539376
45Doug BrumfieldQBUNLV254240375
46Tai LavataiQBNAVY9190369
47Xavier ArlineQBNAVY1115349
48Jaren HallQBBYU376369348
49Jayden de LauraQBARIZ435435347
50Dillon GabrielQBOU343319345
51Gerry BohanonQBUSF160146344
52Mike Wright Jr.QBVAN148118343
53Clay MillenQBCSU234287330
54Cam WardQBWSU464473329
55Grayson JamesQBFIU357342327
56Jase BauerQBCMU5959325
57Zion TurnerQBCONN231232322
58Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO353353313
59Kaidon SalterQBLIB129138303
60Aveon SmithQBM-OH190140298
61Sam HartmanQBWAKE392428295
62TJ McMahonQBRICE266249295
63Johnathan BennettQBLIB223243292
64Bryce YoungQBALA359364291
65Cole SnyderQBBUF379372286
66J.J. McCarthyQBMICH288291284
67Jacurri BrownQBMIA4752284
68Dylan HopkinsQBUAB191201281
69Garrett GreeneQBWVU7880281
70Jalen MilroeQBALA5256281
71Nate CoxQBNEV251258280
72Jalen MaydenQBSDSU194205275
73Gavin HardisonQBUTEP316316274
74Chase CunninghamQBMTSU420426269
75Austin ReedQBWKU547489267
76Jason BeanQBKU135128266
77Jack SalopekQBWMU212243259
78Miles KendrickQBUNM144162252
79Austin SmithQBEMU119104251
80N'Kosi PerryQBFAU370305250
81Hunter DekkersQBISU457469244
82Dexter Williams IIQBIU3845242
83Tanner MordecaiQBSMU406399240
84Braylon BraxtonQBTLSA164171238
85Grayson McCallQBCCU285290238
86Ben WooldridgeQBUL243240236
87Chase BriceQBAPP348375230
88Taulia TagovailoaQBMD354370230
89Tucker GleasonQBTOL118118228
90Donovan SmithQBTTU222232221
91Byrum BrownQBUSF5053217
92Sean CliffordQBPSU330329216
93Tommy DeVitoQBILL334307216
94Tyler ShoughQBTTU138133210
95Justin HoladayQBUNM5970201
96Blake ShapenQBBAY345343200
97Drew PyneQBND254262197
98Bryson DailyQBARMY12194
99Payton ThorneQBMSU387401193
100Billy Edwards Jr.QBMD4551191

More 2022 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗