QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2013 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

College rushing yards with sacks taken out. NCAA statistics charge sack yards to the quarterback's rushing line; the NFL charges them to team passing. This is the NFL definition, so college and NFL rushing compare.

The 2013 leaders: Jordan Lynch (1,929), Taysom Hill (1,384), Keenan Reynolds (1,375).

Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 297 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds (no sacks)
1Jordan LynchQBNIU3693691,929
2Taysom HillQBBYU3903931,384
3Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY1211221,375
4Nick MarshallQBAUB2122121,131
5Braxton MillerQBOSU2312301,130
6B.J. DenkerQBARIZ357358965
7Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU256258871
8Johnny ManzielQBTA&M391390838
9Dak PrescottQBMSST239238820
10Daniel SamsQBKSU5252796
11Cody FajardoQBNEV358359767
12Brett HundleyQBUCLA342344762
13Devin GardnerQBMICH345346749
14Brett SmithQBWYO467473736
15Ross MethenyQBUSA324321719
16Marcus MariotaQBORE360358692
17Taylor McHargueQBRICE309316688
18C.J. BrownQBMD258257683
19Taylor KellyQBASU455457666
20Adam KennedyQBARST310311662
21Angel SantiagoQBARMY9395646
22Connor ShawQBSC259259641
23James FranklinQBMIZ279277580
24Jalen WhitlowQBUK159158572
25Kain ColterQBNU8082565
26Vad LeeQBGT163163540
27Terrance BroadwayQBUL247246526
28Marquise WilliamsQBUNC184183514
29Terrel HuntQBSYR244245488
30Nathan ScheelhaaseQBILL430428487
31Logan ThomasQBVT391393480
32Rakeem CatoQBMRSH455454480
33Travis WilsonQBUTAH237236480
34Sam B. RichardsonQBISU219219479
35Tajh BoydQBCLEM373373477
36P.J. WalkerQBTEM250250467
37Trevor KnightQBOU9090465
38Caleb HerringQBUNLV364364456
39Deon AnthonyQBTROY4343450
40Philip NelsonQBMINN179179450
41Tre RobersonQBIU138137438
42Matt JohnsonQBBGSU336336432
43Bo WallaceQBMISS405404425
44Eric SozaQBUTSA377371423
45Tanner PriceQBWAKE378376421
46Mitch LeidnerQBMINN5656419
47Garrett GilbertQBSMU504505418
48Trevone BoykinQBTCU176176409
49Jake WatersQBKSU233231407
50Andrew McDonaldQBNMSU350351400
51Chad ChalichQBIDHO184182395
52Kevin HoganQBSTAN277277384
53Clint ChelfQBOKST234233367
54Jonathan PerryQBUAB174177367
55Brandon ConnetteQBDUKE145145362
56Jameis WinstonQBFSU349349359
57David WatfordQBUVA427429343
58Baker MayfieldQBTTU340340342
59Blake BortlesQBUCF351353340
60Brandon MitchellQBNCSU151152339
61Kenny GuitonQBOSU109109335
62Tyler JonesQBTXST160148327
63Kolton BrowningQBULM352351325
64Grant HedrickQBBOIS198199313
65Paxton LynchQBMEM349349307
66J.W. WalshQBOKST190190298
67Barry BrunettiQBMISS3838296
68Chuckie KeetonQBUSU196196285
69Ronnie BellQBGAST375386282
70Pete ThomasQBNCSU247246274
71Austin BoucherQBM-OH184182271
72Jameill ShowersQBUTEP188181271
73Bryce PettyQBBAY356355270
74Aaron MurrayQBUGA347347268
75Jake RudockQBIOWA324324266
76Karson RobertsQBAF4143265
77Nate RomineQBAF8183263
78Joshua DobbsQBTENN121121259
79Justin ThomasQBGT1716252
80Austyn Carta-SamuelsQBVAN281281251
81Keith PriceQBWASH330330248
82Tyler MurphyQBFLA185185248
83Fredi KnightenQBARST2828247
84John O'KornQBHOU399395242
85Kyle PohlQBAKR402402237
86Anthony BooneQBDUKE277279236
87Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU382381233
88Brendon KayQBCIN360359231
89Patton RobinetteQBVAN6969227
90Shane CardenQBECU504489224
91Montell CozartQBKU6362219
92Clayton MitchemQBUNM8182215
93Chase RettigQBBC238239204
94Derek ThompsonQBUNT360352203
95Terrance OwensQBTOL326326202
96Connor CookQBMSU344341201
97Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB117117201
98Maty MaukQBMIZ129131200
99Garrett GraysonQBCSU428430199
100Derek CarrQBFRES605605193

More 2013 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗