QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 College Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Leaders

EPA per dropback in the last two minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters.

The 2026 leaders: Trey Owens (+1.09), David McComb (+1.02), Devon Dampier (+0.83).

Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback

Minimum to rank: two db >= 2 × team games. 127 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks2-Min EPA/DB
1Trey OwensQBARST133138+1.09
2David McCombQBM-OH103107+1.02
3Devon DampierQBUTAH101103+0.83
4John Alan RichterQBTOL153152+0.77
5Hauss HejnyQBCSU7374+0.75
6Darian MensahQBMIA133128+0.71
7CJ CarrQBND124124+0.70
8William Watson IIIQBMASS100104+0.64
9CJ BaileyQBNCSU150156+0.61
10Conner WeigmanQBHOU135136+0.60
11Beau PribulaQBUVA118130+0.60
12Walker EgetQBDUKE9391+0.59
13Malachi SingletonQBAPP132134+0.58
14Nate BennettQBBAY6163+0.58
15Landry LyddyQBUSM6267+0.56
16DJ LagwayQBBAY133137+0.55
17Marcus StokesQBMEM123126+0.55
18Avery JohnsonQBKSU133130+0.51
19Trinidad ChamblissQBMISS144144+0.50
20Julian SayinQBOSU142143+0.46
21Aidan ChilesQBNU8995+0.43
22Tayven JacksonQBUNT168167+0.42
23LaNorris SellersQBSC152157+0.42
24Kevin JenningsQBSMU156159+0.42
25Colton JosephQBWIS143145+0.42
26Drake LindseyQBMINN157157+0.40
27Gio LopezQBWAKE151156+0.39
28Deshawn PurdieQBLIB100108+0.39
29Jayden MaiavaQBUSC191193+0.34
30Lunch WinfieldQBUL110115+0.32
31Baylor HayesQBTLSA96100+0.32
32Mason McKenzieQBBC139148+0.31
33Jaden CraigQBTCU157166+0.28
34Austin SimmonsQBMIZ136140+0.26
35Keelon RussellQBALA132141+0.25
36KJ JacksonQBARK157165+0.24
37Ryder BurtonQBUAB110121+0.23
38Deuce BaileyQBCCU155161+0.23
39Anthony ColandreaQBNEB143145+0.22
40Katin HouserQBILL155160+0.22
41Nick MinicucciQBDEL103108+0.21
42Camden ColemanQBJMU128130+0.21
43Davis WarrenQBSTAN173178+0.20
44Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMRSH133138+0.20
45Ryan BrowneQBPUR156163+0.19
46JJ KohlQBFIU140142+0.19
47Jacurri BrownQBRICE6672+0.17
48Cole GonzalesQBCLT127128+0.17
49Jaylen RaynorQBISU119123+0.16
50Demond Williams Jr.QBWASH163174+0.16
51Lincoln KienholzQBLOU139144+0.15
52Jay KastantinQBBGSU128132+0.15
53Tyler HughesQBWYO112117+0.14
54Rodney Tisdale Jr.QBWKU117127+0.14
55Landyn LockeQBSHSU145151+0.12
56Caden VeltkampQBFAU174177+0.12
57Brad JacksonQBTXST138136+0.11
58Cameran BrownQBGAST131131+0.11
59Nathan HayesQBNDSU116122+0.10
60Rocco BechtQBPSU134136+0.09
61Kenny MincheyQBUK142149+0.08
62Roman GaglianoQBMTSU156160+0.08
63Isaiah MarshallQBKU104108+0.08
64Cale HellumsQBARMY4950+0.08
65Julian LewisQBCOLO95101+0.08
66Malik WashingtonQBMD197200+0.07
67Jackson ArnoldQBUNLV133144+0.07
68Ethan GrunkemeyerQBVT177182+0.07
69Jackson BrousseauQBCAL4848+0.06
70Kalieb OsborneQBCONN140145+0.04
71Braden AtkinsonQBORST196200+0.01
72John MateerQBOU109111-0.00
73Adam DamanteQBNMSU4849-0.01
74Hank BrownQBIOWA124125-0.01
75Mason HeintschelQBPITT148151-0.02
76Trey HeddenQBNMSU116120-0.03
77Tait ReynoldsQBCLEM127140-0.03
78Luke WeaverQBSJSU171179-0.04
79Keldric LusterQBBALL119124-0.05
80Arch ManningQBTEX116124-0.05
81Nico IamaleavaQBUCLA99104-0.05
82Isaac WilsonQBCOLO7173-0.07
83Austin CarlisleQBULM5357-0.09
84AJ SuraceQBRUTG5360-0.09
85Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCAL164167-0.09
86Jackson SharmanQBSAC143146-0.11
87Byrum BrownQBAUB158176-0.11
88Jayden MandalQBFRES137136-0.11
89Trey KukukQBLT7371-0.14
90Alberto MendozaQBGT123127-0.14
91Caleb HeavnerQBM-OH3338-0.15
92Kamario TaylorQBMSST154163-0.15
93Ajani SheppardQBTEM7276-0.16
94Marcel ReedQBTA&M149154-0.17
95Taron DickensQBNIU120131-0.19
96Goose CrowderQBTROY132137-0.20
97Jared CurtisQBVAN98101-0.21
98EJ Colson Jr.QBUTEP7790-0.21
99Broc LowryQBWMU113118-0.22
100K'saan FarrarQBCSU102107-0.23

More 2026 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗