QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

EPA per dropback in the last two minutes of the 2nd and 4th quarters.

The 2020 leaders: Jake Haener (+1.13), Kyle Trask (+0.81), Zach Wilson (+0.77).

Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback

Minimum to rank: two db >= 2 × team games. 64 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks2-Min EPA/DB
1Jake HaenerQBFRES228251+1.13
2Kyle TraskQBFLA409435+0.81
3Zach WilsonQBBYU299310+0.77
4Asher O'HaraQBMTSU288309+0.69
5Kaleb ElebyQBWMU151155+0.65
6Gunnar WatsonQBTROY301310+0.63
7Dillon GabrielQBUCF361370+0.46
8Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM286288+0.45
9Mac JonesQBALA327323+0.44
10Jacob FreeQBTROY152161+0.35
11Phil JurkovecQBBC336324+0.33
12Sam EhlingerQBTEX306316+0.31
13Brock PurdyQBISU335341+0.30
14Shane BuecheleQBSMU367385+0.28
15D'Eriq KingQBMIA316340+0.27
16Levi LewisQBUL273275+0.26
17Tyrrell PigromeQBWKU264277+0.24
18Preston HutchinsonQBEMU198213+0.24
19Ian BookQBND314324+0.23
20Kenny PickettQBPITT333341+0.23
21Sam HowellQBUNC317343+0.23
22Kellen MondQBTA&M270295+0.22
23Luke AnthonyQBLT221241+0.22
24Brady WhiteQBMEM384402+0.19
25Max DugganQBTCU239254+0.16
26Colby SuitsQBULM248260+0.12
27Charlie BrewerQBBAY321347+0.09
28Ross BowersQBNIU212222+0.09
29Clayton TuneQBHOU247256+0.09
30Layne HatcherQBARST195201+0.08
31Aaron AllenQBLT97100+0.07
32Stetson BennettQBUGA154156+0.05
33Hendon HookerQBVT149163+0.02
34Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA268281+0.00
35Will RogersQBMSST316331-0.01
36Chris ReynoldsQBCLT175190-0.03
37Peyton RamseyQBNU246255-0.03
38Spencer RattlerQBOU294306-0.03
39Connor BazelakQBMIZ324322-0.04
40Jarret DoegeQBWVU344361-0.04
41Zac ThomasQBAPP275292-0.04
42Feleipe FranksQBARK237262-0.07
43Brady McBrideQBTXST282295-0.07
44Miles KendrickQBKU120134-0.08
45Jalon DanielsQBKU152174-0.08
46Tanner MorganQBMINN183191-0.08
47Tristan GebbiaQBORST129134-0.12
48Bo NixQBAUB314333-0.13
49Spencer PetrasQBIOWA245253-0.14
50Chase BriceQBDUKE351338-0.16
51Artur SitkowskiQBRUTG7881-0.19
52Sean CliffordQBPSU250270-0.20
53Malik CunninghamQBLOU303323-0.23
54Michael Penix Jr.QBIU219223-0.26
55Henry ColombiQBTTU166178-0.26
56Noah VedralQBRUTG217231-0.30
57Chevan CordeiroQBHAW289313-0.33
58Jake BentleyQBUTAH124128-0.35
59James BlackmanQBFSU7681-0.41
60Jeff SimsQBGT257273-0.46
61Jack AbrahamQBUSM147157-0.47
62Matt CorralQBMISS283262-0.53
63Michael PrattQBTULN228252-0.54
64Jayden DanielsQBASU8489-0.60

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗