QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Official rushing yards, including scrambles and kneel-downs.

The 2021 leaders: Malik Cunningham (968), Sam Howell (825), Malik Willis (820).

Quarterback Rushing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 335 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds
1Malik CunninghamQBLOU316325968
2Sam HowellQBUNC327361825
3Malik WillisQBLIB315361820
4Garrett ShraderQBSYR234250781
5Haaziq DanielsQBAF9493705
6Emory JonesQBFLA310316697
7Jayden DanielsQBASU280293670
8Anthony BrownQBORE350360637
9Dustin CrumQBKENT355372633
10Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA283295609
11Matt CorralQBMISS380391597
12Christian AndersonQBARMY5960586
13Frank HarrisQBUTSA362365565
14Hendon HookerQBTENN261286561
15KJ JeffersonQBARK275284554
16Armani RogersQBOHIO4754552
17Spencer SandersQBOKST340341543
18Jordan TravisQBFSU194212530
19Adrian MartinezQBNEB306322525
20Darren GraingerQBGAST209193524
21Braxton BurmeisterQBVT255263521
22Tyhier TylerQBARMY67478
23Chase GarbersQBCAL348372456
24Todd CenteioQBCSU380388439
25Dequan FinnQBTOL211222418
26Caleb WilliamsQBOU184198408
27Cameron RisingQBUTAH298293407
28Rocky LombardiQBNIU310305406
29Jason BeanQBKU181188402
30Anthony RichardsonQBFLA6463401
31Will LevisQBUK325340387
32Mike Wright Jr.QBVAN175183376
33Jeff SimsQBGT188186372
34Tai LavataiQBNAVY6177371
35Chandler RogersQBULM179199367
36Desmond RidderQBCIN355361361
37Max DugganQBTCU227228352
38Chevan CordeiroQBHAW353354342
39Sam HartmanQBWAKE469486342
40Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO261265327
41Phil JurkovecQBBC9696322
42Jaren HallQBBYU296307307
43DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM342355304
44Gerry BohanonQBBAY258264303
45Austin AuneQBUNT263248297
46Garrett GreeneQBWVU2627297
47DJ IronsQBAKR120129296
48Chance NolanQBORST288287283
49Levi WilliamsQBWYO109112282
50Noah VedralQBRUTG290301280
51Levi LewisQBUL360360269
52Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA501519256
53Stetson BennettQBUGA231237251
54Grayson McCallQBCCU211217250
55Kenny PickettQBPITT497489241
56Timmy McClainQBUSF262278238
57Brock PurdyQBISU368380224
58Mike DiLielloQBMTSU4340220
59Bryce CarpenterQBCCU6971217
60Tyler VittQBTXST142144207
61Holton AhlersQBECU414434204
62Tanner MordecaiQBSMU454464202
63Cam RansomQBGASO6977198
64Sean ChambersQBWYO177188198
65Justin TomlinQBGASO143144195
66Brendon LewisQBCOLO257273188
67Will HowardQBKSU5555184
68Matt MyersQBBUF103108179
69Payton ThorneQBMSU339343177
70D.J. Mack Jr.QBODU167164176
71Xavier ArlineQBNAVY1824176
72Chase BriceQBAPP367375174
73Chris ReynoldsQBCLT338340174
74Riley LeonardQBDUKE6265173
75Steven KrajewskiQBCONN231241173
76Bo NixQBAUB323334168
77Gunnar HolmbergQBDUKE324338167
78Jonah JohnsonQBNMSU438446166
79Lucas JohnsonQBSDSU187196166
80Cole KramerQBMINN33165
81Andrew PeasleyQBUSU5149161
82Jordon BrookshireQBSDSU122117158
83Austin KendallQBLT243259157
84Casey ThompsonQBTEX261266157
85Michael PrattQBTULN328346154
86Drew PlittQBBALL365361150
87Brett GabbertQBM-OH268252149
88N'Kosi PerryQBFAU345340149
89Seth HeniganQBMEM393410147
90Brady McBrideQBTXST244250141
91Garrett DzuroQBMASS4751139
92Will PlummerQBARIZ267285138
93Logan SmothersQBNEB3334133
94Joe Milton IIIQBTENN6268129
95Jiya WrightQBULM2021127
96Dillon GabrielQBUCF102107125
97Donovan SmithQBTTU111114125
98Jemel JonesQBARMY1312124
99Collin SchleeQBKENT2224121
100Chase CunninghamQBMTSU176177118

More 2021 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗