QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Total Passing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2020 leaders: Kyle Trask (+229.8), Mac Jones (+166.2), Sam Howell (+162.3).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 334 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Kyle TraskQBFLA409435+229.8
2Mac JonesQBALA327323+166.2
3Sam HowellQBUNC317343+162.3
4Zach WilsonQBBYU299310+153.6
5Dillon GabrielQBUCF361370+147.8
6Grayson McCallQBCCU218225+142.6
7Spencer RattlerQBOU294306+132.3
8Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM286288+121.8
9Shane BuecheleQBSMU367385+112.7
10D'Eriq KingQBMIA316340+109.9
11Brady WhiteQBMEM384402+104.2
12Kellen MondQBTA&M270295+103.7
13Nick StarkelQBSJSU212216+101.5
14Carson StrongQBNEV325339+101.2
15Kaleb ElebyQBWMU151155+93.9
16Ian BookQBND314324+92.4
17Desmond RidderQBCIN244248+89.7
18Malik WillisQBLIB235249+89.0
19Phil JurkovecQBBC336324+88.3
20Feleipe FranksQBARK237262+87.4
21Kedon SlovisQBUSC262271+85.2
22Brock PurdyQBISU335341+84.0
23Layne HatcherQBARST195201+79.4
24Sam HartmanQBWAKE236257+75.2
25Sam EhlingerQBTEX306316+73.3
26Dustin CrumQBKENT113116+71.8
27Malik CunninghamQBLOU303323+70.7
28Logan BonnerQBARST262270+69.6
29Jake HaenerQBFRES228251+69.2
30Gunnar WatsonQBTROY301310+69.1
31Levi LewisQBUL273275+67.7
32Kenny PickettQBPITT333341+66.6
33Connor BazelakQBMIZ324322+66.3
34Matt CorralQBMISS283262+62.7
35Davis MillsQBSTAN193200+61.5
36Kyle VantreaseQBBUF126126+61.1
37Jarret DoegeQBWVU344361+60.1
38Drew PlittQBBALL231215+57.3
39Austin AuneQBUNT185190+56.9
40Preston HutchinsonQBEMU198213+56.8
41Zac ThomasQBAPP275292+55.6
42Eli PetersQBTOL129136+54.6
43JT DanielsQBUGA8188+52.5
44Gavin HardisonQBUTEP199203+51.7
45Tyler ShoughQBORE157164+51.5
46Bailey HockmanQBNCSU226244+51.1
47Michael PrattQBTULN228252+47.2
48Justin FieldsQBOSU164177+46.9
49Clayton TuneQBHOU247256+46.7
50Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA138145+45.4
51Sean CliffordQBPSU250270+44.4
52Hendon HookerQBVT149163+43.5
53Chevan CordeiroQBHAW289313+42.6
54DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM117116+41.9
55Dylan MorrisQBWASH110110+41.8
56Asher O'HaraQBMTSU288309+41.2
57Hank BachmeierQBBOIS155166+41.2
58Tanner MorganQBMINN183191+40.8
59Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB9797+40.1
60Carter BradleyQBTOL8995+39.1
61Mike CollinsQBRICE8695+38.1
62Cornelious Brown IVQBGAST274279+37.9
63Michael Penix Jr.QBIU219223+37.4
64Joe Milton IIIQBMICH141147+35.8
65Devin LearyQBNCSU109116+35.4
66Bo NixQBAUB314333+34.8
67Jack PlummerQBPUR124124+34.2
68Peyton RamseyQBNU246255+32.9
69TJ FinleyQBLSU140142+31.5
70Max JohnsonQBLSU150155+30.8
71Zach SmithQBTLSA217228+30.2
72Jack AbrahamQBUSM147157+29.2
73Chris ReynoldsQBCLT175190+29.1
74Skylar ThompsonQBKSU6468+28.2
75Frank HarrisQBUTSA229209+26.8
76Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR136145+26.7
77Stetson BennettQBUGA154156+26.5
78Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA268281+26.5
79Adrian MartinezQBNEB151162+26.1
80Dennis GroselQBBC5457+26.0
81Anthony RussoQBTEM135139+25.9
82Myles BrennanQBLSU124136+24.5
83Spencer PetrasQBIOWA245253+24.5
84Grant WellsQBMRSH250253+24.5
85Desmond TrotterQBUSA247276+24.1
86Brett GabbertQBM-OH3528+23.6
87Jarrett GuarantanoQBTENN166177+22.7
88Taulia TagovailoaQBMD122131+21.7
89Jack SearsQBBOIS2728+21.5
90Alan BowmanQBTTU229221+21.2
91Haaziq DanielsQBAF5455+19.3
92Tanner MordecaiQBOU4041+19.2
93Sam NoyerQBCOLO137140+18.7
94Lowell NarcisseQBUTSA5659+18.7
95Jason BeanQBUNT109117+18.0
96Max DugganQBTCU239254+17.5
97Jayden DanielsQBASU8489+16.9
98Ross BowersQBNIU212222+16.8
99Daniel RichardsonQBCMU90107+15.4
100Grant GunnellQBARIZ92101+15.3

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗