QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Total Passing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2016 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+212.0), Ryan Higgins (+206.9), Baker Mayfield (+195.5).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 343 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Patrick MahomesQBTTU591606+212.0
2Ryan HigginsQBLT456467+206.9
3Baker MayfieldQBOU330331+195.5
4Logan WoodsideQBTOL392365+189.2
5Zach TerrellQBWMU349339+182.7
6Mike WhiteQBWKU386353+176.4
7Brett RypienQBBOIS343341+160.2
8Mitchell TrubiskyQBUNC408415+158.6
9Mason RudolphQBOKST416438+152.1
10Nathan PetermanQBPITT288297+147.5
11Luke FalkQBWSU582598+147.4
12Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM486478+139.7
13Riley FergusonQBMEM400421+137.5
14Sam DarnoldQBUSC313310+132.1
15Austin AllenQBARK370386+123.3
16Jake BrowningQBWASH353353+120.5
17Jerod EvansQBVT389406+115.3
18Dane EvansQBTLSA397408+112.3
19Lamar JacksonQBLOU382408+110.2
20Trace McSorleyQBPSU358372+110.0
21Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU435447+109.4
22Brent StockstillQBMTSU363320+109.0
23Davis WebbQBCAL620622+108.3
24Josh AllenQBWYO341347+107.6
25Nick MullensQBUSM344355+107.0
26Brad KaayaQBMIA387403+105.1
27Deondre FrancoisQBFSU373392+104.2
28Brogan RobackQBEMU326330+94.3
29Eric DungeyQBSYR355374+89.9
30Chad KellyQBMISS328333+85.7
31Justice HansenQBARST314321+84.8
32Ryan FinleyQBNCSU372383+84.6
33Clayton ThorsonQBNU442475+80.7
34Justin ThomasQBGT134143+78.7
35Skyler HowardQBWVU378389+74.4
36Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB294297+73.1
37Troy WilliamsQBUTAH367383+72.8
38DeShone KizerQBND361382+72.1
39Richard LagowQBIU399419+71.4
40Josh RosenQBUCLA231241+67.8
41Cooper RushQBCMU416431+67.5
42David WashingtonQBODU320306+67.3
43Philip NelsonQBECU347361+64.3
44Gus RaglandQBM-OH149163+64.3
45Will WorthQBNAVY117129+63.5
46Phillip WalkerQBTEM346364+63.2
47Danny EtlingQBLSU240250+63.1
48Jalen HurtsQBALA337346+62.1
49Drew LockQBMIZ434437+62.0
50Joshua DobbsQBTENN319332+61.2
51Wilton SpeightQBMICH293293+61.1
52Brandon SilversQBTROY419341+60.3
53Sean WhiteQBAUB198210+60.0
54Jacob ParkQBISU226238+59.4
55Dalton SturmQBUTSA273268+58.3
56Daniel JonesQBDUKE415436+56.5
57Sefo LiufauQBCOLO290280+56.0
58Thomas WoodsonQBAKR242248+55.8
59Dakota PrukopQBORE143148+54.5
60Andrew FordQBMASS365391+53.5
61Kenny HillQBTCU413430+52.9
62Justin HerbertQBORE255262+52.9
63Bart HoustonQBWIS129135+52.1
64Conner ManningQBGAST373378+51.9
65Tyler O'ConnorQBMSU262275+49.5
66Nick StevensQBCSU165135+48.1
67J.T. BarrettQBOSU346356+46.9
68Taylor LambQBAPP293273+45.3
69Kyle ShurmurQBVAN329352+44.2
70Quinton FlowersQBUSF299271+42.4
71Christian ChapmanQBSDSU237229+41.7
72Riley NealQBBALL394405+41.0
73Dru BrownQBHAW305311+39.5
74Gardner MinshewQBECU202207+38.2
75Tyler StewartQBNEV174180+38.0
76Ben HicksQBSMU422438+37.2
77Stephen JohnsonQBUK231237+36.5
78Jesse ErtzQBKSU244263+35.7
79Shane BuecheleQBTEX391411+35.3
80Dallas DavisQBUSA326337+35.0
81Greg WindhamQBOHIO249242+34.5
82Trevor KnightQBTA&M314310+33.9
83Collin HillQBCSU129137+33.6
84Nate RomineQBAF108114+33.3
85Jacob EasonQBUGA349356+32.1
86Billy BahlQBM-OH125143+31.5
87Alex HornibrookQBWIS179191+31.3
88C.J. BeathardQBIOWA278300+29.8
89Seth RussellQBBAY278276+29.8
90Matt LinehanQBIDHO384322+29.5
91Ty GangiQBNEV172133+29.3
92Quinton MaxwellQBOHIO162169+27.6
93Jason DriskelQBFAU327325+27.1
94Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN283301+26.2
95Tyler StehlingQBRICE316333+25.8
96Steven MontezQBCOLO131137+25.7
97Austin ApodacaQBUNM96102+25.5
98Perry HillsQBMD162186+24.0
99Marcus McMaryionQBORST170173+23.9
100Kent MyersQBUSU362384+23.5

More 2016 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗