QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2013 College Total Passing EPA Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2013 leaders: Jameis Winston (+169.8), Teddy Bridgewater (+161.3), Zach Mettenberger (+147.1).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 346 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Jameis WinstonQBFSU349349+169.8
2Teddy BridgewaterQBLOU382381+161.3
3Zach MettenbergerQBLSU296296+147.1
4Keith WenningQBBALL454455+146.5
5Shane CardenQBECU504489+144.3
6Derek CarrQBFRES605605+143.1
7Matt JohnsonQBBGSU336336+127.9
8Devin GardnerQBMICH345346+124.9
9Bryce PettyQBBAY356355+121.3
10Cody FajardoQBNEV358359+117.7
11Sean MannionQBORST570567+117.7
12Brendon KayQBCIN360359+116.8
13Brett HundleyQBUCLA342344+116.3
14David FalesQBSJSU487488+115.1
15Rakeem CatoQBMRSH455454+109.6
16Blake BortlesQBUCF351353+108.3
17Johnny ManzielQBTA&M391390+107.2
18Aaron MurrayQBUGA347347+107.0
19Keith PriceQBWASH330330+104.1
20Tom SavageQBPITT376376+99.0
21Logan ThomasQBVT391393+96.9
22Corey RobinsonQBTROY421422+96.0
23Eric SozaQBUTSA377371+94.3
24Brandon DoughtyQBWKU374377+92.6
25Ross MethenyQBUSA324321+92.2
26Marcus MariotaQBORE360358+91.7
27Christian HackenbergQBPSU392393+85.9
28Tajh BoydQBCLEM373373+85.8
29Brett SmithQBWYO467473+85.2
30Garrett GilbertQBSMU504505+81.5
31Andrew McDonaldQBNMSU350351+81.3
32Jared GoffQBCAL531527+81.0
33Bo WallaceQBMISS405404+78.4
34Austyn Carta-SamuelsQBVAN281281+76.8
35Baker MayfieldQBTTU340340+76.0
36Cooper RushQBCMU312310+75.4
37Trevor SiemianQBNU298294+73.9
38Cody KesslerQBUSC331332+73.7
39Nathan ScheelhaaseQBILL430428+73.5
40Adam KennedyQBARST310311+72.9
41AJ McCarronQBALA306307+72.7
42Joe SouthwickQBBOIS208208+72.2
43Taylor KellyQBASU455457+71.4
44Quinn KaehlerQBSDSU361361+71.2
45Garrett GraysonQBCSU428430+70.3
46Stephen MorrisQBMIA317316+67.9
47Jake WatersQBKSU233231+66.3
48Tyler TettletonQBOHIO331333+65.9
49Nate SudfeldQBIU322323+65.7
50Terrance BroadwayQBUL247246+65.3
51Sean SchroederQBHAW376379+64.5
52Joel StaveQBWIS323323+63.2
53Joe LicataQBBUF372372+61.8
54Caleb HerringQBUNLV364364+60.9
55Davis WebbQBTTU320321+60.3
56Tommy ReesQBND367368+58.8
57Connor CookQBMSU344341+57.9
58Connor ShawQBSC259259+56.9
59Derek ThompsonQBUNT360352+56.2
60Connor HallidayQBWSU656659+55.8
61Chase RettigQBBC238239+55.5
62Taysom HillQBBYU390393+55.2
63P.J. WalkerQBTEM250250+54.9
64Bryn RennerQBUNC231234+54.2
65Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU256258+52.2
66Logan KilgoreQBMTSU322317+50.6
67Dak PrescottQBMSST239238+50.6
68Chuckie KeetonQBUSU196196+49.9
69C.J. BrownQBMD258257+46.6
70Pete ThomasQBNCSU247246+46.6
71Gary NovaQBRUTG303304+46.5
72Paxton LynchQBMEM349349+46.5
73Jake RudockQBIOWA324324+43.7
74Ronnie BellQBGAST375386+43.5
75Anthony BooneQBDUKE277279+42.3
76Kevin HoganQBSTAN277277+42.0
77Philip NelsonQBMINN179179+41.6
78John O'KornQBHOU399395+39.8
79Grant HedrickQBBOIS198199+39.6
80Clint ChelfQBOKST234233+39.1
81Sefo LiufauQBCOLO251248+38.9
82Tyler MurphyQBFLA185185+37.4
83Mike WhiteQBUSF175174+37.3
84Vad LeeQBGT163163+36.8
85B.J. DenkerQBARIZ357358+36.6
86Darell GarretsonQBUSU180179+36.6
87Jordan LynchQBNIU369369+35.8
88Hutson MasonQBUGA7172+35.5
89Travis WilsonQBUTAH237236+34.8
90Clint TrickettQBWVU233233+34.6
91Kyle PohlQBAKR402402+34.2
92Casey CochranQBCONN175175+33.4
93Chas DoddQBRUTG105105+33.2
94Marquise WilliamsQBUNC184183+31.1
95J.W. WalshQBOKST190190+29.9
96Danny EtlingQBPUR267267+29.9
97Jalen WhitlowQBUK159158+28.4
98Taylor McHargueQBRICE309316+28.3
99Ron Kellogg IIIQBNEB132132+27.9
100Tyler RussellQBMSST109110+26.5

More 2013 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗