QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Receiving Touchdowns Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Touchdown catches.

The 2016 leaders: Corey Davis (18), Carlos Henderson (17), John Ross (17).

Receiving Touchdowns

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 924 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecTD
1Corey DavisWRWMU1129118
2Carlos HendersonWRLT1157217
3John RossWRWASH1067617
4Taywan TaylorWRWKU1128916
5Dede WestbrookWROU907416
6Michael RobertsTETOL534315
7Amba Etta-TawoWRSYR1299414
8Dante PettisWRWASH605014
9Nicholas NorrisWRWKU947313
10Jonathan GilesWRTTU916913
11Gabe MarksWRWSU1218513
12Tanner GentryWRWYO1056512
13Austin CarrWRNU1188412
14Keevan LucasWRTLSA1167412
15Fred RossWRMSST1006812
16Richie JamesWRMTSU1309711
17Anthony MillerWRMEM1188411
18Chad HansenWRCAL1359211
19Michael GallupWRCSU937011
20KD CannonWRBAY1127311
21Trent TaylorWRLT15012410
22Courtland SuttonWRSMU1247610
23Mike WilliamsWRCLEM1128410
24Cody ThompsonWRTOL755910
25Cedrick WilsonWRBOIS755010
26Scott MillerWRBGSU1017410
27DeAngelo YanceyWRPUR784910
28Josh ReynoldsWRTA&M664910
29Josh MaloneWRTENN664510
30JoJo NatsonWRAKR985910
31Jon'Vea JohnsonWRTOL523810
32James WashingtonWROKST108629
33Thomas SperbeckWRBOIS106729
34Corey WillisWRCMU85689
35Equanimeous St. BrownWRND78589
36Shay FieldsWRCOLO71529
37Christian KirkWRTA&M107779
38Chris GodwinWRPSU77509
39Jester WeahWRPITT56349
40JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC84639
41Stacy ColeyWRMIA81589
42Wyatt DempsWRNEV68539
43Deon CainWRCLEM55329
44Zay JonesWRECU2151568
45Kenny GolladayWRNIU129888
46J'Mon MooreWRMIZ109628
47Shelton GibsonWRWVU58408
48Evan EngramTEMISS87658
49Zach PascalWRODU92638
50ArDarius StewartWRALA64528
51Jimmy WilliamsWRECU82458
52Adam BrenemanTEMASS103708
53Jonathan DuhartWRODU64458
54Dylan CantrellWRTTU88588
55Cole HikutiniTELOU60498
56Cameron BatsonWRTTU78608
57Kerry Thomas Jr.WRUTSA43318
58Hayden PlinkeTEUTEP46388
59Isaiah FordWRVT125737
60Marcus KempWRHAW107707
61Allen LazardWRISU110697
62Josh AtkinsonWRTLSA94667
63Keke CouteeWRTTU78557
64Steven Sims Jr.WRKU104727
65Amara DarbohWRMICH77527
66Curtis SamuelWROSU81657
67Travis RudolphWRFSU83537
68Andy IsabellaWRMASS92627
69Ishmael ZamoraWRBAY88587
70Bug HowardWRUNC70487
71Demetris RobertsonWRCAL82507
72Jalen McCleskeyWROKST87697
73Calvin RidleyWRALA100667
74Tavares Martin Jr.WRWSU88617
75David NjokuTEMIA63387
76Thomas OwensWRFIU89477
77Bucky HodgesTEVT63437
78Keon HatcherWRARK56387
79Jordan LeggettTECLEM50387
80Ty LeeWRMTSU72537
81Olamide ZaccheausWRUVA74517
82Isaiah McKenzieWRUGA54407
83Jauan JenningsWRTENN50347
84Jacob HollisterTEWYO39307
85Travis FulghamWRODU43287
86Noah BrownWROSU41307
87Dennis AndrewsWRMTSU44287
88Jerome LaneWRAKR90626
89Allenzae StaggersWRUSM71526
90Ervin PhilipsWRSYR116906
91Chance AllenWRHOU86566
92Sergio Bailey IIWREMU88556
93KeeSean JohnsonWRFRES102666
94Damore'ea StringfellowWRMISS73466
95Malik TurnerWRILL82486
96James ProcheWRSMU86576
97James QuickWRLOU61426
98Deondre DouglasWRTROY67546
99Carrington ThompsonWRWMU53386
100Jaylen SmithWRLOU40276

More 2016 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗