QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Targets Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passes thrown to him, as the play-by-play names the intended receiver.

The 2016 leaders: Zay Jones (215), Noel Thomas (157), Trent Taylor (150).

Targets

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 2016 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecTgt
1Zay JonesWRECU215156215
2Noel ThomasWRCONN157100157
3Trent TaylorWRLT150124150
4Chad HansenWRCAL13592135
5Richie JamesWRMTSU13097130
6Amba Etta-TawoWRSYR12994129
7Kenny GolladayWRNIU12988129
8Isaiah FordWRVT12573125
9Courtland SuttonWRSMU12476124
10Gabe MarksWRWSU12185121
11KeVonn MabonWRBALL12185121
12Linell BonnerWRHOU11993119
13Anthony MillerWRMEM11884118
14Austin CarrWRNU11884118
15Robert DavisWRGAST11767117
16Ervin PhilipsWRSYR11690116
17Keevan LucasWRTLSA11674116
18Carlos HendersonWRLT11572115
19Ryan SwitzerWRUNC11391113
20Corey DavisWRWMU11291112
21KD CannonWRBAY11273112
22Mike WilliamsWRCLEM11284112
23Taywan TaylorWRWKU11289112
24Allen LazardWRISU11069110
25J'Mon MooreWRMIZ10962109
26James WashingtonWROKST10862108
27Christian KirkWRTA&M10777107
28Marcus KempWRHAW10770107
29John RossWRWASH10676106
30Thomas SperbeckWRBOIS10672106
31Tanner GentryWRWYO10565105
32Devin GrayWRCIN10458104
33Steven Sims Jr.WRKU10472104
34Adam BrenemanTEMASS10370103
35KeeSean JohnsonWRFRES10266102
36Scott MillerWRBGSU10174101
37Calvin RidleyWRALA10066100
38Fred RossWRMSST10068100
39JoJo NatsonWRAKR985998
40T.J. RahmingWRDUKE986998
41Devin RossWRCOLO976697
42Josh AtkinsonWRTLSA946694
43Nicholas NorrisWRWKU947394
44Michael GallupWRCSU937093
45Andy IsabellaWRMASS926292
46Zach PascalWRODU926392
47Drew WolitarskyWRMINN916191
48Jonathan GilesWRTTU916991
49Kalib WoodsWRFAU916891
50Sebastian SmithWROHIO915491
51Dede WestbrookWROU907490
52Jerome LaneWRAKR906290
53Austin DukeWRCLT895989
54Thomas OwensWRFIU894789
55Cam PhillipsWRVT887088
56Dylan CantrellWRTTU885888
57Ishmael ZamoraWRBAY885888
58Sergio Bailey IIWREMU885588
59Tavares Martin Jr.WRWSU886188
60Evan EngramTEMISS876587
61Jalen McCleskeyWROKST876987
62Keeon JohnsonWRUVA874987
63Chance AllenWRHOU865686
64Drew MorganWRARK866186
65James ProcheWRSMU865786
66LaQuvionte GonzalezWRKU866286
67N'Keal HarryWRASU865886
68Artavis ScottWRCLEM857085
69Corey WillisWRCMU856885
70Emanuel ThompsonWRTROY857285
71Victor Bolden Jr.WRORST854685
72JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC846384
73Mason SchreckTEBUF845984
74Travis RudolphWRFSU835383
75Demetris RobertsonWRCAL825082
76Jimmy WilliamsWRECU824582
77Malik TurnerWRILL824882
78Curtis SamuelWROSU816581
79Jazz PeavyWRWIS814381
80Nate ColeWRCIN815781
81Stacy ColeyWRMIA815881
82Doni DowlingWRUVA805080
83R.J. SheltonWRMSU805380
84Tim CrawleyWRSJSU805580
85Tim WhiteWRASU805680
86Ricky JonesWRIU795079
87Cameron BatsonWRTTU786078
88DeAngelo YanceyWRPUR784978
89Equanimeous St. BrownWRND785878
90Jamire JordanWRFRES784578
91Keke CouteeWRTTU785578
92Nick WestbrookWRIU784978
93Amara DarbohWRMICH775277
94Chris GodwinWRPSU775077
95Damon HazeltonWRBALL775177
96Darren AndrewsWRUCLA775577
97Steven DunbarWRHOU775177
98Tre'Quan SmithWRUCF775477
99Kahlil LewisWRCIN764876
100Mitchell PaigeWRIU765476

More 2016 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗