QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 College Scrimmage Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Receiving plus rushing yards.

The 2016 leaders: Donnel Pumphrey (2,223), Jeremy McNichols (2,113), D'Onta Foreman (2,103).

Scrimmage Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1919 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecScrim
1Donnel PumphreyRBSDSU29262,223
2Jeremy McNicholsRBBOIS34322,113
3D'Onta ForemanRBTEX872,103
4I'Tavius MathersRBMTSU61622,093
5Dalvin CookRBFSU38302,046
6Aaron JonesRBUTEP29282,006
7Christian McCaffreyRBSTAN48371,913
8Brian HillRBWYO1271,815
9Ito SmithRBUSM61421,774
10Richie JamesWRMTSU130971,763
11Zay JonesWRECU2151561,755
12Kareem HuntRBTOL39391,732
13James ButlerRBNEV33371,717
14Saquon BarkleyRBPSU32231,649
15Joe MixonRBOU34321,632
16Taywan TaylorWRWKU112891,622
17Anthony WalesRBWKU30261,615
18Phillip LindsayRBCOLO47471,579
19Trent TaylorWRLT1501241,570
20Jarvion FranklinRBWMU18211,555
21Rawleigh Williams IIIRBARK19141,553
22Dede WestbrookWROU90741,549
23James FlandersRBTLSA431,546
24Carlos HendersonWRLT115721,539
25Curtis SamuelWROSU81651,526
26Justin JacksonRBNU48331,510
27Amba Etta-TawoWRSYR129941,482
28Nicholas NorrisWRWKU94731,474
29Jordan ChunnRBTROY25291,457
30Myles GaskinRBWASH18141,436
31Corey DavisWRWMU112911,427
32Corey ClementRBWIS11101,408
33Jalin MooreRBAPP851,399
34Matthew DayesRBNCSU39311,373
35James ConnerRBPITT24201,359
36Kenny GolladayWRNIU129881,356
37Anthony MillerWRMEM118841,352
38Marlon MackRBUSF34261,352
39James GilbertRBBALL311,350
40Jarred CraftRBLT50411,350
41Kyle HicksRBTCU50421,350
42D'Angelo BrewerRBTLSA751,349
43Derrius GuiceRBLSU1161,344
44Jahad ThomasRBTEM40321,344
45Taquan MizzellRBUVA63521,344
46Ralph WebbRBVAN28191,325
47Mark WaltonRBMIA35261,307
48Rodney SmithRBMINN25221,271
49Teriyon GipsonRBUNM881,271
50Akrum WadleyRBIOWA39321,260
51Elijah McGuireRBUL37281,259
52Chad HansenWRCAL135921,249
53Courtland SuttonWRSMU124761,246
54Jamaal WilliamsRBBYU1171,245
55Tanner GentryWRWYO105651,243
56Ray LawryRBODU1191,242
57Noel ThomasWRCONN1571001,239
58James WashingtonWROKST108621,237
59Thomas SperbeckWRBOIS106721,236
60Justin CrawfordRBWVU20121,227
61John RossWRWASH106761,224
62Rashaad PennyRBSDSU18141,215
63Austin CarrWRNU118841,196
64Devine ReddingRBIU33271,196
65Devin SingletaryRBFAU24261,184
66Stanley WilliamsRBUK571,183
67Michael GallupWRCSU93701,179
68Mike WilliamsWRCLEM112841,171
69Cody ThompsonWRTOL75591,170
70Ryan NallRBORST34221,165
71Mike WeberRBOSU24201,159
72Jonathan GilesWRTTU91691,158
73Kalif PhillipsRBCLT28201,149
74Warren WandRBARST34231,145
75Keevan LucasWRTLSA116741,144
76Jordan JohnsonRBBUF1191,141
77LJ ScottRBMSU15101,141
78Tyrone OwensRBUNM871,138
79Kamryn PettwayRBAUB221,137
80Braeden WestRBSMU23151,128
81Josh AdamsRBND29211,126
82Alex GardnerRBFIU35301,121
83Fred CoppetRBBGSU16151,109
84Trayveon WilliamsRBTA&M23181,105
85Wayne GallmanRBCLEM19161,105
86Ronald Jones IIRBUSC1591,100
87Damien HarrisRBALA13131,091
88Royce FreemanRBORE24231,089
89Justice HillRBOKST651,088
90Benny Snell Jr.RBUK211,085
91Linell BonnerWRHOU119931,082
92LeShun Daniels Jr.RBIOWA1381,080
93Samaje PerineRBOU10101,080
94Damarea CrockettRBMIZ551,076
95Nick ChubbRBUGA751,074
96Isaiah FordWRVT125731,057
97Jeffery WilsonRBUNT29231,056
98Larry Rose IIIRBNMSU27251,045
99Marquis YoungRBMASS35261,045
100Cedrick WilsonWRBOIS75501,042

More 2016 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗