QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College Sacks Taken Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Times sacked.

The 2015 leaders: Christian Hackenberg (38), Matt Davis (38), Cody Kessler (34).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 261 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Christian HackenbergQBPSU34537738
2Matt DavisQBSMU33636638
3Cody KesslerQBUSC41444334
4Dane EvansQBTLSA44146434
5Baker MayfieldQBOU35436933
6Mike BercoviciQBASU48050833
7Dalton SturmQBUTSA21224332
8Luke FalkQBWSU59161232
9Driphus JacksonQBRICE31632131
10Matt JohnsonQBBGSU50853931
11Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN26228730
12Dak PrescottQBMSST43545830
13Jake BrowningQBWASH33435730
14Jacoby BrissettQBNCSU36738929
15Skyler HowardQBWVU35237828
16Treon HarrisQBFLA21423428
17Nick ArbuckleQBGAST45747227
18Ryan WillisQBKU31533527
19Zach TerrellQBWMU36536326
20Cameron CoffmanQBWYO24125925
21Mason RudolphQBOKST39340625
22Patrick TowlesQBUK32635425
23Cody ClementsQBUSA32434224
24Drew LockQBMIZ26328524
25Kenny PotterQBSJSU25127424
26Matt LinehanQBIDHO39137524
27Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS47248923
28Garrett SmithQBULM33335623
29Jared GoffQBCAL49250523
30Tanner MangumQBBYU39040923
31Vernon Adams Jr.QBORE24025723
32Chris LavianoQBRUTG30732022
33Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU30432222
34Joel LanningQBISU19321222
35John WolfordQBWAKE23325422
36Kurt PalandechQBUNLV15217122
37Lamar JacksonQBLOU22123822
38Nathan PetermanQBPITT29331121
39Patrick MahomesQBTTU51752021
40Alex McGoughQBFIU42040620
41Billy BahlQBM-OH22123920
42Cooper RushQBCMU46044420
43Derrius VickQBOHIO24726720
44Joe HubenerQBKSU27429020
45Kyle AllenQBTA&M28329020
46Max WittekQBHAW27125020
47Travis WilsonQBUTAH29831220
48C.J. BeathardQBIOWA32934119
49Nick MullensQBUSM48349719
50Sefo LiufauQBCOLO34431719
51Shuler BentleyQBODU26928619
52Brooks BardenQBCLT9911718
53David BloughQBPUR29330718
54Joel StaveQBWIS34335518
55Johnny McCraryQBVAN26728218
56Joshua DobbsQBTENN31933518
57Kevin HoganQBSTAN28329218
58Quinton FlowersQBUSF24424818
59Tyler StewartQBNEV31332618
60Wes LuntQBILL48149518
61DeShone KizerQBND29830117
62Everett GolsonQBFSU21923117
63Jake CokerQBALA33835017
64Jake RudockQBMICH35836817
65Perry HillsQBMD18019417
66Tanner LeeQBTULN27629317
67Tyler JonesQBTXST38235417
68Brett RypienQBBOIS39040016
69Jeff DriskelQBLT41241616
70Lee McNeillQBCLT18920216
71Matt JohnsQBUVA40341716
72Maxwell SmithQBSDSU20021116
73Michael BrewerQBVT17918416
74Anu SolomonQBARIZ30631915
75Chad KellyQBMISS42543415
76Chase LittonQBMRSH34936115
77Clayton ThorsonQBNU27528715
78Marquise WilliamsQBUNC32132715
79Sam B. RichardsonQBISU21321215
80Brandon HarrisQBLSU25426214
81Brenden MotleyQBVT16417114
82Brooks HaackQBUL20121214
83Connor CookQBMSU36937514
84Drew HareQBNIU25726614
85Fredi KnightenQBARST22323514
86Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU23924914
87Paxton LynchQBMEM40641714
88Perry OrthQBSC26127114
89Brent StockstillQBMTSU45145313
90Cade ApsayQBCOLO9210313
91Joe LicataQBBUF44942313
92Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY9811013
93P.J. WalkerQBTEM38740013
94Andrew McNultyQBUNT17017512
95Blake KempQBECU37538312
96Brogan RobackQBEMU34635212
97James SummersQBECU410312
98Justin ThomasQBGT18018912
99Mitch LeidnerQBMINN37738412
100Reginald BellQBEMU597012

More 2015 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗