QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 College 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2022 leaders: Austin Aune (19), Bo Nix (15), Caleb Williams (15).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 208 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Austin AuneQBUNT37836319
2Bo NixQBORE37836515
3Caleb WilliamsQBUSC44847015
4Chase BriceQBAPP34837514
5Hendon HookerQBTENN32934314
6Austin ReedQBWKU54748913
7C.J. StroudQBOSU35535513
8Michael Penix Jr.QBWASH50050113
9Darren GraingerQBGAST29631012
10Max DugganQBTCU36837812
11Seth HeniganQBMEM41743312
12Spencer SandersQBOKST36838112
13Tanner MordecaiQBSMU40639912
14Will LevisQBUK28331612
15Carter BradleyQBUSA37338311
16Drake MayeQBUNC48150711
17Frank HarrisQBUTSA42941711
18Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO35335311
19Blake ShapenQBBAY34534310
20Bryce YoungQBALA35936410
21Clayton TuneQBHOU46947610
22Jordan TravisQBFSU31532110
23Layne HatcherQBTXST44043210
24Parker McNeilQBLT21421810
25Sam HartmanQBWAKE39242810
26Spencer RattlerQBSC35036210
27Todd CenteioQBJMU28328910
28Clay MillenQBCSU2342879
29Dillon GabrielQBOU3433199
30Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA3583719
31Dylan HopkinsQBUAB1912019
32Gunnar WatsonQBTROY3123529
33Jack PlummerQBCAL4514789
34Kyle VantreaseQBGASO5585469
35Phil JurkovecQBBC2472449
36Anthony RichardsonQBFLA3273408
37Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA3383418
38Casey ThompsonQBNEB2742888
39J.J. McCarthyQBMICH2882918
40Jaren HallQBBYU3763698
41John Rhys PlumleeQBUCF3123118
42Matt McDonaldQBBGSU3763508
43Michael PrattQBTULN3213288
44Taulia TagovailoaQBMD3543708
45Ben BryantQBCIN3493517
46Brady CookQBMIZ3323387
47Chandler RogersQBULM1783447
48Connor BazelakQBIU4254357
49DJ UiagaleleiQBCLEM3683837
50Davis BrinQBTLSA2502667
51E.J. WarnerQBTEM4434187
52Grayson McCallQBCCU2852907
53Jalon DanielsQBKU1751737
54Jaxson DartQBMISS3213237
55Jayden de LauraQBARIZ4354357
56Robby AshfordQBAUB2502707
57Aidan O'ConnellQBPUR4974946
58Chase CunninghamQBMTSU4204266
59Dequan FinnQBTOL2922816
60Diego PaviaQBNMSU1601556
61Graham MertzQBWIS2862816
62Jake HaenerQBFRES3143296
63Jalen MaydenQBSDSU1942056
64Joe Milton IIIQBTENN54526
65Kedon SlovisQBPITT3153156
66Riley LeonardQBDUKE3633696
67Sean CliffordQBPSU3303296
68Taylen GreenQBBOIS2502396
69Tommy DeVitoQBILL3343076
70Andrew PeasleyQBWYO2452355
71Braylon BraxtonQBTLSA1641715
72Cam FancherQBMRSH2162045
73Cameron RisingQBUTAH3643575
74Cole SnyderQBBUF3793725
75Collin SchleeQBKENT2662475
76Daniel RichardsonQBCMU3203265
77Doug BrumfieldQBUNLV2542405
78Garrett ShraderQBSYR2662665
79Holton AhlersQBECU4314095
80James BlackmanQBARST3473685
81Jason BeanQBKU1351285
82Jayden DanielsQBLSU3714085
83Johnathan BennettQBLIB2232435
84N'Kosi PerryQBFAU3703055
85Payton ThorneQBMSU3874015
86Spencer PetrasQBIOWA2813135
87Stetson BennettQBUGA3963975
88TJ McMahonQBRICE2662495
89Will HowardQBKSU1631645
90Athan KaliakmanisQBMINN1021064
91Ben WooldridgeQBUL2432404
92Brayden SchagerQBHAW4003684
93Cam WardQBWSU4644734
94Chevan CordeiroQBSJSU3824034
95Chris ReynoldsQBCLT3163364
96Gavin HardisonQBUTEP3163164
97Grant WellsQBVT3323284
98Hayden WolffQBODU4094254
99Haynes KingQBTA&M1871914
100J.T. ShroutQBCOLO2031904

More 2022 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗