QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College Receptions Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Catches.

The 2015 leaders: Tajae Sharpe (111), Daniel Braverman (103), Richie James (100).

Receptions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1913 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecRec
1Tajae SharpeWRMASS174111111
2Daniel BravermanWRWMU126103103
3Richie JamesWRMTSU125100100
4Gabe MarksWRWSU1379999
5Isaiah JonesWRECU1219797
6Demarcus AyersWRHOU1118989
7Gehrig DieterWRBGSU1218989
8Nelson SpruceWRCOLO1078989
9Trent TaylorWRLT1128989
10Keyarris GarrettWRTLSA1358888
11Shaq WashingtonWRCIN1218888
12JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC1218585
13Tyler BoydWRPITT1198585
14Artavis ScottWRCLEM1018484
15Corey DavisWRWMU1148282
16Roger LewisWRBGSU1168282
17Thomas SperbeckWRBOIS1248282
18Fred RossWRMSST1098181
19Aaron BurbridgeWRMSU1308080
20Jakeem GrantWRTTU1058080
21Josh DoctsonWRTCU997979
22Sterling ShepardWROU977979
23Taywan TaylorWRWKU937979
24Ed'Marques BattiesWRMTSU1167777
25Jared DangerfieldWRWKU967676
26Laquon TreadwellWRMISS1107676
27Calvin RidleyWRALA1037575
28Jordan PaytonWRUCLA1087575
29Taquan MizzellWRUVA987575
30Casey MartinWRUSM957474
31Corey ColemanWRBAY1057474
32Dom WilliamsWRWSU1157373
33Alex EricksonWRWIS1157272
34Kenny GolladayWRNIU1147171
35Penny HartWRGAST947171
36Christian KirkWRTA&M1017070
37KeVonn MabonWRBALL1117070
38Zach PascalWRODU1156868
39Ronnie MooreWRBGSU806767
40Mose FrazierWRMEM806666
41Pharoh CooperWRSC1046666
42Rashard HigginsWRCSU886666
43Geronimo AllisonWRILL1246565
44Josh AtkinsonWRTLSA846565
45Jaylen SamuelsWRNCSU756464
46Jerico RichardsonWRNEV1036464
47KJ MayeWRMINN1146464
48Robby AndersonWRTEM1046464
49Chris GodwinWRPSU966363
50Isaiah FordWRVT1046363
51Jordan WesterkampWRNEB816363
52Marcus GreenWRULM986363
53Matt WeiserTEBUF726363
54Teddy RubenWRTROY826363
55Michael ThomasWRUSM956262
56Ron WilloughbyWRBUF896262
57Carlos HarrisWRUNT1096161
58Dezmon EppsWRIDHO826161
59Matt VandeBergWRIOWA896161
60Sebastian SmithWROHIO906161
61Ajalen HolleyWRULM1116060
62Alex GardnerRBFIU566060
63Hunter SharpWRUSU866060
64Robert DavisWRGAST916060
65Jesse KrollWRCMU795959
66Bralon AddisonWRORE755858
67Bryce WilliamsTEECU755858
68C.J. BestWRTXST725858
69Nicholas NorrisWRWKU725858
70Callen HightowerWRIDHO695757
71Danny AnthropWRPUR765757
72Devin LucienWRASU775757
73Jake MaulhardtWRWYO865757
74Jenson StoshakWRFAU935757
75Allen LazardWRISU865656
76Amara DarbohWRMICH865656
77Anthony RiceWRCMU635656
78Davonte AllenWRMRSH895656
79Ryan BurbrinkWRBGSU715656
80De'Runnya WilsonWRMSST825555
81Dorian BakerWRUK935555
82Drew MorganWRARK635555
83Shane Williams-RhodesWRBOIS715555
84ArDarius StewartWRALA825454
85Canaan SeverinWRUVA725454
86D.J. FosterWRASU915454
87Devonte BoydWRUNLV985454
88Jamal RobinsonWRUL815454
89Noel ThomasWRCONN865454
90Simmie Cobbs Jr.WRIU775454
91Austin DukeWRCLT915353
92David GliddenWROKST745353
93Desmond CainWRILL755353
94Kermit WhitfieldWRFSU615353
95Malcolm MitchellWRUGA795353
96Tim WhiteWRASU745353
97Chance AllenWRHOU765252
98Corey JonesWRTOL695252
99D.J. ThompsonWRUSM845252
100James WashingtonWROKST895252

More 2015 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗