QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Receptions Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Catches.

The 2017 leaders: Trey Quinn (106), Steve Ishmael (105), Gary Jennings (94).

Receptions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1942 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecRec
1Trey QuinnWRSMU142106106
2Steve IshmaelWRSYR155105105
3Gary JenningsWRWVU1269494
4Michael GallupWRCSU1469494
5Anthony MillerWRMEM1259292
6Ervin PhilipsWRSYR1368989
7Keke CouteeWRTTU1058282
8D.J. MooreWRMD1268080
9Olamide ZaccheausWRUVA1238080
10Justin HallWRBALL1147878
11Anthony JohnsonWRBUF1197676
12Ryan DavisWRAUB857676
13A.J. BrownWRMISS917575
14Deontay BurnettWRUSC967474
15Ty LeeWRMTSU1107474
16Cedrick WilsonWRBOIS1167373
17Jaleel ScottWRNMSU1077373
18Linell BonnerWRHOU897373
19N'Keal HarryWRASU1067373
20Penny HartWRGAST967373
21Diontae JohnsonWRTOL937272
22Korey RobertsonWRUSM1047272
23Simmie Cobbs Jr.WRIU1137272
24Cam PhillipsWRVT1027171
25Tavares Martin Jr.WRWSU997070
26James WashingtonWROKST956969
27KeeSean JohnsonWRFRES1026969
28Teddy VealWRLT1086969
29Jaylen SamuelsWRNCSU876868
30Luke TimianWRIU1016868
31Dylan CantrellWRTTU1016767
32Nacarius FantWRWKU926767
33Vic Wharton IIIWRCAL1076767
34Wyatt DempsWRNEV1006767
35Darren Carrington IIWRUTAH886666
36Steven DunbarWRHOU926666
37Andy IsabellaWRMASS1076565
38Kelvin HarmonWRNCSU1036565
39Adam BrenemanTEMASS916464
40Alfonso OnunworWRIDHO986464
41Scott MillerWRBGSU846363
42Bryce BoboWRCOLO946262
43Courtland SuttonWRSMU1176262
44Dante PettisWRWASH926262
45Allen LazardWRISU1056161
46Denzel MimsWRBAY1146161
47James WilliamsRBWSU686161
48Jordan LasleyWRUCLA936161
49Kahlil LewisWRCIN1016161
50Stanley Morgan Jr.WRNEB1016161
51T.J. RahmingWRDUKE1006161
52Darren AndrewsWRUCLA886060
53David Sills VWRWVU916060
54Isaiah Johnson-MackWRWSU876060
55J'Mon MooreWRMIZ836060
56Trevon BrownWRECU1006060
57Bryan EdwardsWRSC895959
58Davon GraysonWRECU845959
59Jacob SannonWRIDHO925959
60Kyle WilliamsWRASU755959
61Steven Sims Jr.WRKU915959
62Thomas OwensWRFIU815959
63Austin ConwayWRWYO785858
64Christian KirkWRTA&M935858
65Ka'Raun WhiteWRWVU895858
66Mark AndrewsTEOU765858
67McLane MannixWRNEV935757
68Dylan CollieWRHAW785656
69Jakobi MeyersWRNCSU815656
70Jamal MorrowRBWSU685656
71Kanawai NoaWRCAL885656
72Michael LawrenceWRUNT715656
73Tyre BradyWRMRSH935656
74Calvin RidleyWRALA825555
75Cameron BatsonWRTTU635555
76Hunter RenfrowWRCLEM675555
77JD SpielmanWRNEB965555
78Justin HobbsWRTLSA945555
79K.J. HillWROSU685555
80Marcus GreenWRULM825555
81Marcell AtemanWROKST755454
82Mark ChapmanWRCMU905454
83Sergio Bailey IIWREMU975454
84Tre'Quan SmithWRUCF715454
85Da'Mari ScottWRFRES725353
86Greg DortchWRWAKE715353
87Jaylen SmithWRLOU875353
88C.J. DuncanWRVAN725252
89Deon CainWRCLEM795252
90Elijah KingWRTXST735252
91Braxton BerriosWRMIA725151
92Collin JohnsonWRTEX825151
93Felton Davis IIIWRMSU825151
94Isaiah ZuberWRKSU735151
95Mike GesickiTEPSU695151
96Tyler VaughnsWRUSC605151
97Kyle SweetWRWSU695050
98Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWRUSF835050
99Nick EasleyWRIOWA745050
100Trent SherfieldWRVAN685050

More 2017 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗