QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College Scrimmage Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Receiving plus rushing yards.

The 2015 leaders: Christian McCaffrey (2,387), Derrick Henry (2,083), Royce Freeman (2,031).

Scrimmage Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1938 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecScrim
1Christian McCaffreyRBSTAN47412,387
2Derrick HenryRBALA16102,083
3Royce FreemanRBORE28242,031
4Donnel PumphreyRBSDSU45271,951
5Leonard FournetteRBLSU30181,950
6Larry Rose IIIRBNMSU44301,934
7Dalvin CookRBFSU27221,876
8Ezekiel ElliottRBOSU27261,848
9Tyler ErvinRBSJSU52441,806
10Brian HillRBWYO24201,763
11DeAndre WashingtonRBTTU43341,759
12Jeremy McNicholsRBBOIS50461,608
13Wendell SmallwoodRBWVU29231,602
14Ito SmithRBUSM63441,581
15Devontae BookerRBUTAH46371,579
16Matt BreidaRBGASO531,546
17Paul PerkinsRBUCLA38271,509
18Justin JacksonRBNU24191,491
19Alex CollinsRBARK13131,487
20Wayne GallmanRBCLEM22181,484
21Roger LewisWRBGSU116821,476
22Corey ColemanWRBAY105741,474
23Jahad ThomasRBTEM30221,473
24Keyarris GarrettWRTLSA135881,451
25Marcus CoxRBAPP19181,421
26Elijah HoodRBUNC13111,409
27Mike WarrenRBISU20141,409
28Elijhaa PennyRBIDHO32271,401
29Joel BouagnonRBNIU17131,400
30Shock LinwoodRBBAY991,400
31JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC121851,393
32Taquan MizzellWRUVA98751,392
33Marlon MackRBUSF19161,384
34Jalen RichardRBUSM30301,382
35Samaje PerineRBOU17131,375
36Thomas SperbeckWRBOIS124821,375
37Travis GreeneRBBGSU31261,363
38Demario RichardRBASU45311,355
39Taywan TaylorWRWKU93791,354
40Elijah McGuireRBUL36331,351
41Jalen HurdRBTENN26211,348
42Sony MichelRBUGA30251,346
43C.J. ProsiseRBND31261,340
44Ralph WebbRBVAN40241,340
45Josh DoctsonWRTCU99791,333
46Kenneth DixonRBLT36281,322
47Jordan HowardRBIU15111,319
48Tajae SharpeWRMASS1741111,316
49Brandon BurksRBTROY41291,309
50Richie JamesWRMTSU1251001,305
51Ray LawryRBODU26211,288
52Paul HarrisRBHAW16141,283
53Daniel BravermanWRWMU1261031,279
54Darius JacksonRBEMU31211,279
55Demarcus AyersWRHOU111891,270
56Corey DavisWRWMU114821,264
57Aaron BurbridgeWRMSU130801,255
58Tra CarsonRBTA&M31281,235
59Aaron GreenRBTCU22141,232
60Joseph YearbyRBMIA33231,212
61Jakeem GrantWRTTU105801,211
62Alex GardnerRBFIU56601,202
63Michael ThomasWRUSM95621,201
64Sterling ShepardWROU97791,201
65James ButlerRBNEV1171,200
66Arkeel NewsomeRBCONN52401,192
67Jordan CanzeriRBIOWA25181,172
68Tyler BoydWRPITT119851,167
69Anthony WalesRBWKU20221,162
70Saquon BarkleyRBPSU22151,155
71Myles GaskinRBWASH951,137
72Michael GordonRBARST19131,136
73Kelvin TaylorRBFLA25171,135
74Zach PascalWRODU115681,135
75Trent TaylorWRLT112891,133
76Kenny GolladayWRNIU114711,130
77Gabe MarksWRWSU137991,125
78Markell JonesRBPUR44341,114
79Qadree OllisonRBPITT20121,111
80Penny HartWRGAST94711,104
81Don JacksonRBNEV1171,102
82Jarveon WilliamsRBUTSA1291,102
83Joe MixonRBOU27251,094
84James WashingtonWROKST89521,087
85Peyton BarberRBAUB14101,085
86Pharoh CooperWRSC104661,084
87Laquon TreadwellWRMISS110761,077
88Marteze WallerRBFRES28201,071
89Jordan PaytonWRUCLA108751,069
90Kenneth FarrowRBHOU10101,068
91Justin DavisRBUSC23181,064
92Robert LoweRBTXST30181,060
93Nelson SpruceWRCOLO107891,053
94Dare OgunbowaleRBWIS46341,047
95Kalif PhillipsRBCLT1291,040
96Xavier JohnsonRBUSA1091,038
97Matthew DayesRBNCSU30241,037
98Chase PriceRBSDSU13111,036
99Alex EricksonWRWIS115721,035
100Marquis YoungRBMASS18151,031

More 2015 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗