QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2012 College Red Zone Targets Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Targets inside the opponent's 20.

The 2012 leaders: Cody Hoffman (26), Quinton Patton (25), Stedman Bailey (24).

Red Zone Targets

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1279 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecRZ Tgt
1Cody HoffmanWRBYU1269026
2Quinton PattonWRLT15410425
3Stedman BaileyWRWVU13710624
4Josh StewartWROKST1229622
5Darrin MooreWRTTU1058121
6Kenny StillsWROU1117521
7Markus WheatonWRORST1278821
8Marqise LeeWRUSC15811221
9Tommy ShulerWRMRSH14111021
10Anthony AmosWRMTSU1177220
11Zach ErtzTESTAN1026620
12Terrance WilliamsWRBAY1379518
13Austin HillWRARIZ1037317
14Eric WardWRTTU1097517
15Justin HunterWRTENN1277317
16Marion GriceRBASU543917
17Robert WoodsWRUSC1067317
18Alec LemonWRSYR967016
19Antavious WilsonWRMRSH966916
20Cobi HamiltonWRARK1359016
21Davante AdamsWRFRES1258916
22Gavin EscobarTESDSU604116
23J.D. WoodsWRWVU835616
24JD FalslevWRBYU533316
25Jamill SmithWRBALL1016916
26Quinshad DavisWRUNC876116
27Shane WynnWRIU966816
28Zane FakesTEBALL695116
29Andy CruseWRM-OH997415
30Charlie MooreWROKST583115
31Darius JohnsonWRSMU1086115
32Jarvis LandryWRLSU735215
33Je'Ron HammWRULM865815
34Joseph FauriaWRUCLA554115
35Nick HarwellWRM-OH1076815
36Ted BolserTEIU644115
37Allen RobinsonWRPSU1197714
38Antavian EdisonWRPUR855714
39Austin Seferian-JenkinsTEWASH876314
40Brandon ColemanWRRUTG813914
41Brent LeonardWRULM1269714
42Eric ThomasWRTROY825514
43Justin BrownWROU976614
44Keyarris GarrettWRTLSA1076414
45Matt MillerWRBOIS866014
46Tyler EifertTEND734414
47Willie CarterWRTLSA994814
48Zach SudfeldTENEV624314
49Aaron DobsonWRMRSH925713
50Justin HardyWRECU1028313
51La'Rod KingWRUK774813
52Marcus SalesWRSYR976313
53Marquelo SuelWRAKR877613
54Mike ShanahanWRPITT785813
55Noel GrigsbyWRSJSU977313
56Ryan SwopeWRTA&M856413
57Bernard ReedyWRTOL1248312
58Brandon WimberlyWRNEV836312
59Brett BartoloneWRWSU835312
60Dawan ScottWRM-OH825712
61Dewayne PeaceWRHOU825412
62Gator HoskinsTEMRSH433512
63J.J. WortonWRUCF664112
64Jaime WilsonWRWMU1016712
65Jake McGeeTEUVA382812
66Jereme JonesWRUSA624212
67Kasen WilliamsWRWASH987112
68Keenan AllenWRCAL866112
69Kelvin BenjaminWRFSU512912
70Matt AustinWRUSU684212
71Mike EvansWRTA&M1067512
72Richard MorrisonWRARIZ372312
73Willie SneadWRBALL1288212
74Chad BumphisWRMSST795511
75Chandler JonesWRSJSU604811
76Chris BoydWRVAN744611
77Chris GallonTEBGSU804711
78Chris McNeillWRWYO1006311
79DeAndre HopkinsWRCLEM1026911
80Eric EbronTEUNC684011
81Eric MonetteWRWMU564111
82Harry PeoplesWRUL766111
83J.D. McKissicWRARST1079211
84Keenan DavisWRIOWA824711
85Robert HerronWRWYO503111
86Tavon AustinWRWVU13111011
87Aaron BradleyWRNEV714210
88Brandon FordTECLEM423110
89Chris HarperWRKSU765010
90Dan BucknerWRARIZ905910
91De'Anthony ThomasRBORE494110
92Deion WalkerWRMASS575910
93Deontay GreenberryWRHOU794710
94Erik HighsmithWRUNC755410
95Jack DoyleTEWKU624710
96Jeremy JohnsonWRSMU766710
97Jerry JohnsonWRUCLA442610
98Josh BoyceWRTCU866110
99Kevonte Martin-ManleyWRIOWA725210
100Michael EdwardsWRUTEP705110

More 2012 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗