QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2015 College Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2015 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (4,767), Matt Johnson (4,754), Brandon Doughty (4,487).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 320 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Patrick MahomesQBTTU5175204,767
2Matt JohnsonQBBGSU5085394,754
3Brandon DoughtyQBWKU4964724,487
4Deshaun WatsonQBCLEM4134104,399
5Jared GoffQBCAL4925054,260
6Trevone BoykinQBTCU3963934,187
7Chad KellyQBMISS4254344,167
8Luke FalkQBWSU5916124,152
9Nick ArbuckleQBGAST4574724,083
10Nick MullensQBUSM4834974,077
11Dak PrescottQBMSST4354583,954
12Dane EvansQBTLSA4414643,931
13Paxton LynchQBMEM4064173,910
14Jeff DriskelQBLT4124163,882
15Baker MayfieldQBOU3543693,809
16Cooper RushQBCMU4604443,754
17Marquise WilliamsQBUNC3213273,696
18Brent StockstillQBMTSU4514533,693
19Greg Ward Jr.QBHOU3043223,631
20Mason RudolphQBOKST3934063,579
21Mike BercoviciQBASU4805083,516
22Josh RosenQBUCLA4474533,377
23Zach TerrellQBWMU3653633,328
24Brandon AllenQBARK3443443,241
25Nate SudfeldQBIU3613553,225
26Matt LinehanQBIDHO3913753,223
27Cody KesslerQBUSC4144433,183
28Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNEB3833833,180
29Thomas SirkQBDUKE3903933,110
30DeShone KizerQBND2983013,099
31Skyler HowardQBWVU3523783,092
32Tyler JonesQBTXST3823543,077
33P.J. WalkerQBTEM3874003,046
34Matt DavisQBSMU3363663,024
35Connor CookQBMSU3693753,001
36Blake FrohnapfelQBMASS4724892,972
37Tanner MangumQBBYU3904092,963
38Kevin HoganQBSTAN2832922,956
39Brad KaayaQBMIA3583672,933
40Brett RypienQBBOIS3904002,921
41Joe LicataQBBUF4494232,909
42Quinton FlowersQBUSF2442482,906
43Matt JohnsQBUVA4034172,896
44Jake RudockQBMICH3583682,876
45C.J. BeathardQBIOWA3293412,840
46Alex McGoughQBFIU4204062,817
47Gunner KielQBCIN3163172,804
48Jacoby BrissettQBNCSU3673892,751
49Joshua DobbsQBTENN3193352,748
50Mitch LeidnerQBMINN3773842,729
51Phillip ElyQBTOL3753422,704
52Sefo LiufauQBCOLO3443172,686
53Jake BrowningQBWASH3343572,678
54Riley NealQBBALL3913962,675
55Blake KempQBECU3753832,650
56Taylor LambQBAPP2572502,648
57Wes LuntQBILL4814952,608
58Vernon Adams Jr.QBORE2402572,601
59Jake CokerQBALA3383502,583
60Thomas WoodsonQBAKR2782672,578
61Anu SolomonQBARIZ3063192,524
62Driphus JacksonQBRICE3163212,509
63Seth RussellQBBAY2001922,506
64Travis WilsonQBUTAH2983122,491
65Joe HubenerQBKSU2742902,450
66Chase LittonQBMRSH3493612,426
67Bryant ShirreffsQBCONN2622872,420
68Brandon SilversQBTROY3303352,419
69Nick StevensQBCSU3053082,393
70Cody ClementsQBUSA3243422,365
71Tyler StewartQBNEV3133262,359
72Nathan PetermanQBPITT2933112,358
73Brogan RobackQBEMU3463522,351
74Joel StaveQBWIS3433552,349
75Lamar JacksonQBLOU2212382,347
76Kyle AllenQBTA&M2832902,312
77Keenan ReynoldsQBNAVY981102,306
78Christian HackenbergQBPSU3453772,302
79Garrett SmithQBULM3333562,283
80Kenny PotterQBSJSU2512742,241
81Drew HareQBNIU2572662,214
82Patrick TowlesQBUK3263542,212
83Chris LavianoQBRUTG3073202,209
84Karson RobertsQBAF1341332,120
85Brandon HarrisQBLSU2542622,089
86Perry OrthQBSC2612712,067
87Fredi KnightenQBARST2232352,056
88Derrius VickQBOHIO2472671,986
89Jaquez JohnsonQBFAU2392491,878
90John WolfordQBWAKE2332541,858
91Blake DeckerQBUNLV2092141,840
92Clayton ThorsonQBNU2752871,839
93Cameron CoffmanQBWYO2412591,833
94Justin ThomasQBGT1801891,833
95Kent MyersQBUSU1791821,818
96Greyson LambertQBUGA2362381,809
97Everett GolsonQBFSU2192311,743
98Hayden MooreQBCIN1952011,733
99Johnny McCraryQBVAN2672821,719
100Dalton SturmQBUTSA2122431,715

More 2015 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗