QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2014 College Scrimmage Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Receiving plus rushing yards.

The 2014 leaders: Melvin Gordon (2,487), Jay Ajayi (2,225), Tevin Coleman (2,177).

Scrimmage Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 1887 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecScrim
1Melvin GordonRBWIS23172,487
2Jay AjayiRBBOIS46452,225
3Tevin ColemanRBIU31252,177
4Leon AllenRBWKU52461,921
5Donnel PumphreyRBSDSU27191,873
6Duke JohnsonRBMIA49311,852
7Javorius AllenRBUSC51401,779
8Devon JohnsonRBMRSH761,757
9James ConnerRBPITT751,745
10Ameer AbdullahRBNEB24161,731
11Jarvion FranklinRBWMU17151,693
12Amari CooperWRALA1531151,679
13David CobbRBMINN14121,677
14Samaje PerineRBOU12121,665
15Jordan HowardRBUAB891,659
16D.J. FosterWRASU70591,648
17Rashard HigginsWRCSU108891,640
18Devontae BookerRBUTAH40391,632
19Cameron Artis-PayneRBAUB16121,611
20Ezekiel ElliottRBOSU27261,610
21Marcus CoxRBAPP24161,595
22Matt BreidaRBGASO1081,582
23Elijah McGuireRBUL49401,579
24Paul PerkinsRBUCLA29261,579
25Kenneth DixonRBLT28261,542
26Aaron JonesRBUTEP34271,517
27Anthone TaylorRBBUF23161,511
28Josh RobinsonRBMSST36281,498
29Nick ChubbRBUGA19181,494
30Jahwan EdwardsRBBALL33291,488
31Vince MayleWRWSU1581061,483
32Daniel LascoRBCAL41331,471
33Dee HartRBCSU25171,439
34Royce FreemanRBORE16141,438
35DeAndre WashingtonRBTTU39301,431
36Jeremy LangfordRBMSU1691,415
37Marteze WallerRBFRES34261,412
38Kareem HuntRBTOL1181,404
39Justin JacksonRBNU25221,388
40Nick WilsonRBARIZ14121,379
41Tyler LockettWRKSU126931,368
42Justin HardyWRECU1461101,341
43Kevin WhiteWRWVU1441021,318
44Shock LinwoodRBBAY861,302
45Robert LoweRBTXST31241,298
46Tajae SharpeWRMASS131851,295
47Keevan LucasWRTLSA1461011,285
48Mike DavisRBSC36301,276
49Larry Rose IIIRBNMSU23231,274
50Michael GordonRBARST30231,244
51Akeem HuntRBPUR64481,242
52Corey DavisWRWMU89701,232
53Rashad GreeneWRFSU127901,229
54Nelson AgholorWRUSC123971,226
55Tyler BoydWRPITT87691,212
56Marlon MackRBUSF31211,201
57Nelson SpruceWRCOLO1481061,200
58Byron MarshallWRORE81611,197
59Thomas RawlsRBCMU15101,196
60Tyler ErvinRBSJSU37291,194
61Larry DixonRBARMY441,170
62Joshua McCainWRIDHO101761,165
63Pharoh CooperWRSC85601,164
64Breon AllenRBECU35351,158
65Tony LippettWRMSU94601,156
66Jonathan WilliamsRBARK12111,150
67Jhurell PressleyRBUNM1071,129
68T.J. YeldonRBALA21151,112
69Da'Ron BrownWRNIU110641,110
70Ray LawryRBODU16171,102
71Don JacksonRBNEV15131,089
72Travis GreeneRBBGSU37251,085
73Dalvin CookRBFSU22191,084
74Josh HarperWRFRES126861,074
75Jacobi OwensRBAF941,062
76Jaelen StrongWRASU99751,060
77Josh FergusonRBILL54441,058
78Antonio VaughanWRODU78631,050
79Leonte CarrooWRRUTG84531,043
80Kenneth FarrowRBHOU21181,041
81Alex CollinsRBARK631,033
82William FullerWRND102701,033
83Russell HansbroughRBMIZ19111,028
84Corey ColemanWRBAY74571,022
85Jowan DavisRBRICE13131,018
86Leonard FournetteRBLSU971,018
87John HarrisWRTEX93641,015
88Brian HillRBWYO15131,000
89Sterling ShepardWROU7550998
90Jalen HurdRBTENN3833994
91Tarean FolstonRBND2116994
92Mike DudekWRILL9369988
93Devonte BoydWRUNLV9265985
94Brandon HayesRBMEM1312984
95Daniel BravermanWRWMU7679978
96Aaron GreenRBTCU2017974
97Derrick HenryRBALA63974
98Jakeem GrantWRTTU9667973
99Isiah MyersWRWSU11178972
100Wendell SmallwoodRBWVU3930966

More 2014 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Targets Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗