QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Quarterback Rankings

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 2024 regular season.

2024 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation)

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation" = completions − expected completion chance, summed over every pass attempt

ACE is QuarterbackStats.com's rating for passers, built on the standard completion-percentage-over-expected idea (CPOE). Every throw has a chance of being caught, based on how far it travels, where it goes, the down and distance, pressure and the weather. Complete a hard throw and you earn a lot. Miss an easy one and you lose a lot. Add it up for the season.

Completed 35-yard throw, 36% chance+0.64
Missed 5-yard throw, 79% chance−0.79

See the full ACE rankings · How ACE works

2024 ACE Rankings: Quarterbacks

#QuarterbackTeamCmp-AttACE/100ACE
1Joe BurrowCIN460-652+6.3+41.3
2Jared GoffDET390-539+5.9+31.8
3Baker MayfieldTB407-570+4.1+23.4
4Geno SmithSEA407-578+3.9+22.7
5Tua TagovailoaMIA291-399+4.8+19.1
6Lamar JacksonBAL316-474+3.6+16.9
7Jayden DanielsWAS331-480+2.9+14.0
8Jalen HurtsPHI248-361+3.7+13.4
9Patrick MahomesKC392-581+2.3+13.4
10Sam DarnoldMIN361-545+2.4+13.1
11Brock PurdySF300-455+2.6+11.6
12Justin HerbertLAC332-504+2.3+11.5
13Kirk CousinsATL303-453+1.9+8.6
14Kyler MurrayARI372-541+1.2+6.4
15Russell WilsonPIT214-336+1.7+5.5
16Derek CarrNO189-279+1.5+4.3
17Matthew StaffordLA340-517+0.8+4.0
18Joe FlaccoIND162-248+1.6+3.9
19Drake MayeNE225-338+0.9+3.1
20Jordan LoveGB268-425+0.6+2.7
21Bo NixDEN376-567+0.3+1.5
22Dak PrescottDAL185-286+0.0+0.0
23Gardner MinshewLV203-306-0.3-0.8
24Josh AllenBUF307-483-0.3-1.5
25Daniel JonesNYG216-341-0.8-2.8
26Will LevisTEN190-301-1.3-3.9
27Mac JonesJAX171-262-1.7-4.5
28Aidan O'ConnellLV154-243-2.2-5.3
29Jameis WinstonCLE181-296-2.0-5.8
30C.J. StroudHOU336-532-1.2-6.1
31Bryce YoungCAR234-384-2.0-7.5
32Trevor LawrenceJAX172-284-3.2-8.9
33Caleb WilliamsCHI351-562-2.0-11.2
34Aaron RodgersNYJ368-584-2.4-14.1
35Cooper RushDAL187-308-6.3-19.5
36Anthony RichardsonIND126-264-11.8-30.9

2024 ACE Rankings: Teams

#TeamAttACE/100ACE
1Cincinnati Bengals651+6.3+41.3
2Detroit Lions548+5.9+32.5
3Tampa Bay Buccaneers570+4.1+23.6
4Miami Dolphins587+3.5+20.5
5Washington Commanders522+3.9+20.5
6Seattle Seahawks591+3.2+18.9
7Baltimore Ravens472+3.7+17.5
8Philadelphia Eagles447+3.5+15.5
9Minnesota Vikings547+2.6+14.2
10Kansas City Chiefs598+2.3+14.0
11Los Angeles Chargers507+2.2+11.2
12San Francisco 49ers527+1.9+10.1
13Green Bay Packers479+1.7+8.2
14Arizona Cardinals542+1.3+6.9
15Pittsburgh Steelers496+1.4+6.7
16Atlanta Falcons555+0.8+4.3
17Los Angeles Rams558+0.6+3.5
18Denver Broncos569+0.5+2.6
19New England Patriots527+0.0+0.2
20Buffalo Bills519-0.7-3.8
21Tennessee Titans527-1.2-6.4
22Las Vegas Raiders630-1.3-8.5
23Carolina Panthers547-1.8-9.9
24Houston Texans569-1.8-10.0
25Chicago Bears562-2.1-11.7
26New York Jets607-1.9-11.8
27Jacksonville Jaguars545-2.5-13.4
28New York Giants586-3.0-17.7
29New Orleans Saints550-3.7-20.6
30Dallas Cowboys634-3.6-22.9
31Indianapolis Colts511-5.2-26.8
32Cleveland Browns660-4.3-28.4

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTRateANY/AACEEPA/DB
1Lamar JacksonBAL17316-4744,172414119.69.38+16.9+0.36
2Josh AllenBUF16307-4833,731286101.47.96-1.5+0.30
3Jared GoffDET17390-5394,6293712111.88.06+31.8+0.30
4Tua TagovailoaMIA11291-3992,867197101.46.61+19.1+0.22
5Baker MayfieldTB17407-5704,5004116106.87.13+23.4+0.21
6Jayden DanielsWAS12331-4803,568259100.16.50+14.0+0.19
7Joe BurrowCIN17460-6524,918439108.57.28+41.3+0.19
8Brock PurdySF15300-4553,864201296.17.34+11.6+0.19
9Jalen HurtsPHI16248-3612,903185103.76.93+13.4+0.17
10Patrick MahomesKC16392-5813,928261193.56.02+13.4+0.16
11Derek CarrNO10189-2792,145155101.07.57+4.3+0.16
12Jordan LoveGB15268-4253,389251196.77.51+2.7+0.15
13Kyler MurrayARI17372-5413,851211193.56.23+6.4+0.15
14Justin HerbertLAC17332-5043,870233101.77.25+11.5+0.14
15Sam DarnoldMIN17361-5454,3193512102.56.99+13.1+0.11
16Bo NixDEN17376-5673,775291293.36.12+1.5+0.09
17Matthew StaffordLA16340-5173,76220893.76.59+4.0+0.07
18Geno SmithSEA17407-5784,320211593.25.93+22.7+0.07
19Kirk CousinsATL14303-4533,508181688.66.13+8.6+0.05
20Trevor LawrenceJAX10172-2842,04511785.25.99-8.9+0.03
21Aidan O'ConnellLV7154-2431,6128486.75.97-5.3+0.03
22Aaron RodgersNYJ17368-5843,897281190.55.87-14.1+0.02
23Drake MayeNE11225-3382,276151088.15.10+3.1+0.02
24Russell WilsonPIT11214-3362,48216595.66.39+5.5+0.02
25Joe FlaccoIND11162-2481,76112790.55.88+3.9+0.02
26Mac JonesJAX7171-2621,6728880.54.97-4.5+0.00
27C.J. StroudHOU16336-5323,727201287.05.44-6.1-0.01
28Bryce YoungCAR8234-3842,40315982.25.11-7.5-0.02
29Dak PrescottDAL8185-2861,97811886.05.62+0.0-0.02
30Caleb WilliamsCHI17351-5623,54120687.85.09-11.2-0.03
31Jameis WinstonCLE9181-2962,121131280.65.35-5.8-0.06
32Daniel JonesNYG10216-3412,0708779.44.71-2.8-0.07
33Cooper RushDAL8187-3081,84412583.85.50-19.5-0.08
34Anthony RichardsonIND6126-2641,81481261.64.74-30.9-0.10
35Gardner MinshewLV10203-3062,01391081.04.71-0.8-0.12
36Will LevisTEN6190-3012,091131281.44.61-3.9-0.16

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗