QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL Quarterback Rankings

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 2019 regular season.

2019 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation)

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2019 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation" = completions − expected completion chance, summed over every pass attempt

ACE is QuarterbackStats.com's rating for passers, built on the standard completion-percentage-over-expected idea (CPOE). Every throw has a chance of being caught, based on how far it travels, where it goes, the down and distance, pressure and the weather. Complete a hard throw and you earn a lot. Miss an easy one and you lose a lot. Add it up for the season.

Completed 35-yard throw, 34% chance+0.66
Missed 5-yard throw, 79% chance−0.79

See the full ACE rankings · How ACE works

2019 ACE Rankings: Quarterbacks

#QuarterbackTeamCmp-AttACE/100ACE
1Russell WilsonSEA341-516+5.8+29.9
2Drew BreesNO281-378+7.7+28.7
3Ryan TannehillTEN201-286+8.9+25.1
4Derek CarrLV361-513+4.2+21.6
5Philip RiversLAC390-591+3.4+20.0
6Jimmy GaroppoloSF329-476+3.8+17.9
7Patrick MahomesKC319-484+3.5+17.1
8Deshaun WatsonHOU333-495+3.3+16.4
9Lamar JacksonBAL265-401+3.6+14.4
10Dak PrescottDAL388-596+2.3+13.9
11Kirk CousinsMIN307-444+3.1+13.8
12Matt RyanATL408-616+1.9+12.0
13Matthew StaffordDET187-291+3.0+8.8
14Ryan FitzpatrickMIA311-502+1.4+6.9
15Carson WentzPHI388-607+1.1+6.6
16Sam DarnoldNYJ273-441+0.2+0.8
17Jameis WinstonTB380-626+0.1+0.4
18Joe FlaccoDEN171-262-0.1-0.2
19Case KeenumWAS160-247-0.1-0.3
20Daniel JonesNYG284-459-0.7-3.1
21Aaron RodgersGB353-569-0.6-3.4
22Mason RudolphPIT176-283-1.9-5.4
23Mitchell TrubiskyCHI326-516-1.2-6.1
24Jared GoffLA394-626-1.1-6.8
25Kyle AllenCAR303-489-1.5-7.2
26Josh AllenBUF271-461-2.0-8.9
27Kyler MurrayARI349-542-1.9-10.3
28Jacoby BrissettIND272-447-3.0-13.1
29Tom BradyNE373-613-2.4-14.9
30Andy DaltonCIN314-528-3.1-16.2
31Baker MayfieldCLE317-534-3.8-20.2
32Gardner MinshewJAX285-470-4.5-21.0

2019 ACE Rankings: Teams

#TeamAttACE/100ACE
1New Orleans Saints576+5.2+30.2
2Seattle Seahawks514+5.8+29.7
3Las Vegas Raiders521+4.3+22.3
4Atlanta Falcons681+3.0+20.6
5Los Angeles Chargers594+3.4+20.1
6San Francisco 49ers476+3.9+18.6
7Kansas City Chiefs575+3.2+18.4
8Tennessee Titans443+3.8+16.7
9Houston Texans532+2.6+13.8
10Dallas Cowboys596+2.2+13.3
11Baltimore Ravens438+3.0+13.2
12Minnesota Vikings466+2.4+11.1
13Philadelphia Eagles611+0.9+5.7
14Tampa Bay Buccaneers628-0.1-0.5
15Chicago Bears577-0.4-2.5
16New York Jets519-0.5-2.7
17Green Bay Packers572-0.5-3.0
18Miami Dolphins612-0.6-3.9
19Los Angeles Rams631-1.2-7.7
20New York Giants607-1.3-7.9
21Washington Commanders476-2.0-9.6
22Arizona Cardinals550-2.1-11.4
23Denver Broncos503-2.4-12.1
24Detroit Lions567-2.3-13.2
25Pittsburgh Steelers510-2.7-13.6
26Buffalo Bills509-2.8-14.1
27New England Patriots620-2.3-14.4
28Carolina Panthers631-2.9-18.2
29Jacksonville Jaguars588-3.1-18.5
30Indianapolis Colts510-3.6-18.6
31Cleveland Browns537-4.0-21.7
32Cincinnati Bengals609-4.8-29.0

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTRateANY/AACEEPA/DB
1Lamar JacksonBAL15265-4013,127366113.38.19+14.4+0.38
2Patrick MahomesKC14319-4844,031265105.38.38+17.1+0.30
3Ryan TannehillTEN10201-2862,742226117.58.52+25.1+0.25
4Drew BreesNO11281-3782,979274116.38.33+28.7+0.24
5Matthew StaffordDET8187-2912,499195106.08.15+8.8+0.23
6Dak PrescottDAL16388-5964,902301199.77.84+13.9+0.21
7Kirk CousinsMIN15307-4443,603266107.47.73+13.8+0.19
8Derek CarrLV16361-5134,054218100.87.25+21.6+0.19
9Russell WilsonSEA16341-5164,110315106.37.42+29.9+0.18
10Deshaun WatsonHOU15333-4953,852261298.06.63+16.4+0.17
11Jimmy GaroppoloSF16329-4763,9782713102.07.22+17.9+0.16
12Aaron RodgersGB16353-5694,00226495.46.71-3.4+0.12
13Philip RiversLAC16390-5914,615232088.56.32+20.0+0.11
14Jared GoffLA16394-6264,638221686.56.46-6.8+0.10
15Ryan FitzpatrickMIA13311-5023,529201385.55.78+6.9+0.08
16Jameis WinstonTB16380-6265,109333084.36.15+0.4+0.08
17Carson WentzPHI16388-6074,03927793.16.26+6.6+0.07
18Tom BradyNE16373-6134,05724888.06.24-14.9+0.05
19Matt RyanATL15408-6164,466261492.16.08+12.0+0.05
20Jacoby BrissettIND15272-4472,94218688.06.06-13.1+0.04
21Kyler MurrayARI16349-5423,722201287.45.55-10.3+0.01
22Baker MayfieldCLE16317-5343,827222178.85.29-20.2+0.01
23Josh AllenBUF15271-4613,08920985.35.71-8.9+0.01
24Gardner MinshewJAX12285-4703,27121691.26.44-21.0-0.00
25Case KeenumWAS8160-2471,70711591.35.94-0.3-0.00
26Andy DaltonCIN13314-5283,494161478.35.19-16.2-0.01
27Sam DarnoldNYJ13273-4413,024191384.35.50+0.8-0.03
28Kyle AllenCAR12303-4893,322171680.04.76-7.2-0.04
29Daniel JonesNYG12284-4593,027241287.75.38-3.1-0.04
30Mitchell TrubiskyCHI15326-5163,138171083.05.04-6.1-0.05
31Mason RudolphPIT8176-2831,76513982.05.02-5.4-0.06
32Joe FlaccoDEN8171-2621,8226585.15.29-0.2-0.07

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗