QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2024 leaders: Joe Burrow (4,918), Jared Goff (4,629), Baker Mayfield (4,500).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 75 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Joe BurrowQBCIN6527214,918
2Jared GoffQBDET5395814,629
3Baker MayfieldQBTB5706514,500
4Geno SmithQBSEA5786504,320
5Sam DarnoldQBMIN5456204,319
6Lamar JacksonQBBAL4745384,172
7Patrick MahomesQBKC5816523,928
8Aaron RodgersQBNYJ5846403,897
9Justin HerbertQBLAC5045733,870
10Brock PurdyQBSF4555253,864
11Kyler MurrayQBARI5416113,851
12Bo NixQBDEN5676403,775
13Matthew StaffordQBLA5175473,762
14Josh AllenQBBUF4835393,731
15C.J. StroudQBHOU5326203,727
16Jayden DanielsQBWAS4805973,568
17Caleb WilliamsQBCHI5626763,541
18Kirk CousinsQBATL4534803,508
19Jordan LoveQBGB4254513,389
20Jalen HurtsQBPHI3614372,903
21Tua TagovailoaQBMIA3994252,867
22Russell WilsonQBPIT3363872,482
23Bryce YoungQBCAR3844502,403
24Drake MayeQBNE3384162,276
25Derek CarrQBNO2792952,145
26Jameis WinstonQBCLE2963272,121
27Will LevisQBTEN3013622,091
28Daniel JonesQBNYG3413812,070
29Trevor LawrenceQBJAX2843142,045
30Gardner MinshewQBLV3063432,013
31Dak PrescottQBDAL2863111,978
32Cooper RushQBDAL3083241,844
33Anthony RichardsonQBIND2642971,814
34Joe FlaccoQBIND2482691,761
35Mac JonesQBJAX2622901,672
36Aidan O'ConnellQBLV2432551,612
37Mason RudolphQBTEN2282491,530
38Spencer RattlerQBNO2282631,317
39Deshaun WatsonQBCLE2162701,148
40Justin FieldsQBPIT1611951,106
41Drew LockQBNYG1812021,071
42Andy DaltonQBCAR160173989
43Tyler HuntleyQBMIA133162829
44Jacoby BrissettQBNE161187826
45Michael Penix Jr.QBATL105113775
46Malik WillisQBGB5470550
47Desmond RidderQBLV85100458
48Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE118132440
49Marcus MariotaQBWAS4450364
50Joshua DobbsQBSF4751361
51Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA4145334
52Tanner McKeeQBPHI4547323
53Kenny PickettQBPHI4249291
54Tim BoyleQBMIA5053276
55Trey LanceQBDAL4147266
56Tommy DeVitoQBNYG4454257
57Joe Milton IIIQBNE2931241
58Jake HaenerQBNO3950226
59Davis MillsQBHOU3639212
60Brandon AllenQBSF3033199
61Skylar ThompsonQBMIA3340187
62Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF2627179
63Bailey ZappeQBCLE3133170
64Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ2224119
65Carson WentzQBKC1924118
66Hendon HookerQBDET91162
67Nick MullensQBMIN2238
68Mike WhiteQBBUF111128
69Taylor HeinickeQBLAC51028
70Sam HowellQBSEA141924
71Kyle AllenQBPIT1119
72Josh JohnsonQBBAL3417
73Tyson BagentQBCHI2211
74Clayton TuneQBARI228
75Kyle TraskQBTB115

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗